Indialantic Open 2018


Date
Jun 9, 2018
City
Indialantic, Florida, United States
Venue

Holy Name of Jesus

Address
3050 N Highway A1A, Indialantic, FL 32903
Details

Follow the signs

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Noah Paredes
WCA Delegate
James LaChance
Information

Pyraminx is the main event of this competition.

$20 flat fee, registration is not complete until payment is complete. No walk-ins and no refunds.

If you are competing in 3x3x3 Multi-Blind, you will need to make special lunch arrangements. We wil have pizza delivered to the venue, or your parents can leave and pick you up something.

Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

$20 pre-pay only, no walk-ins, and no refunds.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tommy Cherry won with an average of 3.65 seconds in the Pyraminx event. Sean Hartman finished second (4.57) and Katie Hull finished third (4.76).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 6.49 7.25 Taiwan 7.237.017.677.516.49
2 Ethan Misteri 7.89 9.47 United States 9.407.8910.169.759.27
3 Katie Hull 6.82 9.48 United States 9.159.996.8211.299.31

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 1.94 3.01 United States 4.572.942.243.841.94
2 Katie Hull 2.68 3.23 United States 3.672.922.683.293.47
3 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 3.25 3.46 Taiwan 3.313.253.653.424.10

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 26.60 30.54 Taiwan 30.5232.2926.6028.8232.36
2 Katie Hull 27.65 31.80 United States 37.8230.3433.1227.6531.93
3 Tommy Cherry 31.48 35.68 United States 38.4731.4832.5546.1636.01

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 51.03 54.00 Taiwan 56.0853.3551.0353.0655.59
2 Katie Hull 1:01.96 1:04.21 United States 1:05.401:01.961:03.791:04.111:04.72
3 Sean Hartman 58.17 1:05.78 United States 1:07.741:10.511:04.3858.171:05.23

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 27.64 DNF United States DNFDNF27.64
2 Dominic Ferri 1:02.94 DNF United States 1:28.47DNF1:02.94
3 Jacob Ambrose 1:35.25 DNF United States DNFDNF1:35.25

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 14.04 15.10 Taiwan 14.5915.5015.2014.0416.15
2 Sean Hartman 15.66 15.97 United States 15.9115.6615.9616.0521.52
3 Ethan Misteri 14.27 16.86 United States 16.6319.3514.2717.0316.93

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 6.80 7.86 United States 7.029.196.809.887.38
2 Jacob Ambrose 6.39 8.00 United States DNF9.056.886.398.06
3 Katie Hull 9.00 10.37 United States 9.97DNF9.0011.0610.09

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 2.59 3.65 United States 2.594.023.323.61DNF
2 Sean Hartman 2.08 4.57 United States 2.084.025.165.514.53
3 Katie Hull 3.92 4.76 United States 3.924.565.265.054.68

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 5/10 1:00:00 United States 5/10 1:00:00