Indialantic Open 2018


Date
Jun 9, 2018
City
Indialantic, Florida, United States
Venue

Holy Name of Jesus

Address
3050 N Highway A1A, Indialantic, FL 32903
Details

Follow the signs

Organizer
Noah Paredes
WCA Delegate
James LaChance
Contact
elementor963@gmail.com, james.lachance@cubingusa.org
Competitor Limit
90
Entry Fee
$20 (United States Dollar)
Information

Pyraminx is the main event of this competition.

$20 flat fee, registration is not complete until payment is complete. No walk-ins and no refunds.

If you are competing in 3x3x3 Multi-Blind, you will need to make special lunch arrangements. We wil have pizza delivered to the venue, or your parents can leave and pick you up something.

Events
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

$20 pre-pay only, no walk-ins, and no refunds.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 6.49 7.25 Taiwan 7.237.017.677.516.49
2x2x2 Cube Tommy Cherry 1.94 3.01 United States 4.572.942.243.841.94
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 26.60 30.54 Taiwan 30.5232.2926.6028.8232.36
5x5x5 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 51.03 54.00 Taiwan 56.0853.3551.0353.0655.59
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tommy Cherry 27.64 DNF United States DNFDNF27.64
3x3x3 One-Handed Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 14.04 15.10 Taiwan 14.5915.5015.2014.0416.15
Clock Tommy Cherry 6.80 7.86 United States 7.029.196.809.887.38
Pyraminx Tommy Cherry 2.59 3.65 United States 2.594.023.323.61DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sean Hartman 5/10 1:00:00 United States 5/10 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 7:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 45.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Start End Event Cutoff Time Limit Advance to Next Round
8:15 8:30 Registration / New Competitor Introduction
8:30 9:30 2x2x2 Combined Final 0:20 0:30
9:30 10:45 3x3x3 Round 1 5:00 Top 16
10:45 11:45 Pyraminx Combined Round 1 / Submit Multi Cubes 0:20 0:45 Top 16
11:45 1:00 Multi Blind / Lunch
1:00 2:00 3x3x3 One Handed 0:45 1:00
2:00 3:15 5x5x5 Combined Final 2:45 3:30
3:15 3:30 Pyraminx Round 2 Top 10
3:30 4:45 Clock Combined Final 0:45 1:00
4:45 5:30 Tentative Event
5:30 5:45 3x3x3 Finals
5:45 6:00 Pyraminx Finals
6:00 6:15 Awards & Cleanup
Event Cutoff Time Limit Format Tentative
2x2x2 0:20 0:30 Average of 5
3x3x3 5:00 Average of 5
5x5x5 2:45 3:30 Average of 5
Clock 0:45 1:00 Average of 5
Pyraminx 0:20 0:45 Average of 5
3x3x3 One Handed 0:45 1:00 Average of 5
3x3x3 Multi Blind
3x3x3 with Feet 2:30 4:00 Average of 5 Y
3x3x3 Blindfolded 7:00 Mean of 3 Y
4x4x4 1:45 2:00 Average of 5 Y
Megaminx 2:30 3:30 Average of 5 Y