I Hope It's Solved Edmonton 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Venue

Finning Canada

Address
16901 109 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta
Organizer
Alberta Cubers
WCA Delegate
Kristopher De Asis
Contact

E-Mail

Information
Events
Competitors
13
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $10 (Canadian Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Competitors may either pay the registration fee at the venue on competition day or online via stripe

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jake Klassen 19.60 DNF Canada 20.8919.60DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Paris Dorn 29 33.33 Canada 293932
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kevin Matthews 7:01.48 DNF Canada 7:01.48DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Paris Dorn 38:53.00 DNF Canada 38:54.0038:53.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kevin Matthews 19/21 59:09 Canada 14/21 58:5819/21 59:0916/21 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 2:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Finning Canada.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Edmonton.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 16, 2019)

From 01:05 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
2:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 17, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 3)
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Main Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.