Hessen Open 2018


Date
May 12 - 13, 2018
City
Lampertheim, Germany
Venue

Zehntscheune Lampertheim

Address
Römerstraße 51, Lampertheim, Hessen
Details

First floor

Website
Hessen Open 2018 website
Organizers
Fabian Simon, Fritz Löhr, Helmut Heilig, Lina Landwehr, and Timo Ludwig
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

hessen-open@gmx.de

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor limit of 100 competitors, no entry fees
More information can be found on the website.

Events
Competitors
98
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.

Competitors will receive a confirmation email after filling out the registration form and have to reply within 72 hours to confirm their registration. Registered competitors also have to reply to an additional confirmation email in April.

Teilnehmer erhalten nach dem Ausfüllen der Anmeldung eine E-Mail, die innerhalb von 72 Stunden beantwortet werden muss um die Registrierung zu bestätigen. Ausserdem muss eine zusätzliche Bestätigung beantwortet werden, die im April verschickt werden wird.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.52 6.90 Germany 6.629.847.136.526.96
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.18 1.37 NR Germany 1.182.081.331.361.41
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 22.57 25.41 Germany 22.5725.8824.8425.51DNF
5x5x5 Cube Lucas Wesche 53.11 55.47 Germany 55.9753.3858.9257.0553.11
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:33.21 NR 1:38.91 NR Germany 1:33.211:41.931:41.60
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:15.00 NR 2:26.64 Germany 2:42.352:22.582:15.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 35.78 DNF Germany 35.78DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 26 Germany 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 9.90 12.47 Germany 14.1914.089.9010.5912.73
Megaminx Kevin Gerhardt 38.61 45.40 Germany 48.7842.8344.5849.5238.61
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.21 3.74 France 4.443.753.144.322.21
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 2.69 3.68 Germany 4.442.694.433.523.09
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 10.02 12.03 Germany 10.0212.1114.8611.4612.53
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alexis Fedeler 9/10 57:10 Germany 9/10 57:10
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:30.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 3:30.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Zehntscheune Lampertheim.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 12, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Zehntscheune
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Zehntscheune
From 10:20 AM
To 11:10 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:30.00 advances to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
Zehntscheune
From 01:25 PM
To 02:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:20 PM
Skewb First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo3
Time limit
3:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:25 PM
Square-1 Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:50 PM
Skewb Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 13, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:55 AM
Registration
Zehntscheune
From 08:55 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Zehntscheune
From 10:20 AM
To 11:15 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Zehntscheune
From 01:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Zehntscheune
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:40 PM
Supergemeine Ultradisziplin
Zehntscheune
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Zehntscheune
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:35 PM
Awards
Zehntscheune

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.