Hefei Open 2017


Date
Oct 5 - 7, 2017
City
Hefei, China
Venue

No.6 High School (North Campus)

Address
No. 252, Shouchun Road
Details

Gymnasium

Website
Hefei Open 2017 website
Organizer
Anhui Cube Association
WCA Delegates
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) and Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact

Anhui Cube Association

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
194
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) won with an average of 8.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zibo Xu (徐子博) finished second (8.07) and Lukas Shelley finished third (8.64).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 6.90 8.05 China 7.606.9013.507.688.87
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.84 1.97 China 2.001.842.062.191.85
4x4x4 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 27.03 33.20 China 34.1434.0427.0331.4339.28
5x5x5 Cube Bo Wang (王擘) 1:01.03 1:04.44 China 1:06.141:04.621:13.741:01.031:02.55
6x6x6 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:52.23 1:53.16 China 1:52.471:54.771:52.23
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:39.73 2:42.39 China 2:47.332:39.732:40.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 20.42 DNF China 22.6420.42DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Yiwei Liu (刘伊玮) 27 31.33 China 343327
3x3x3 One-Handed Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 11.39 13.05 China 13.7412.0522.3511.3913.37
Clock Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 5.75 6.45 China 7.746.406.995.975.75
Megaminx Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 50.04 52.20 China 54.2551.5450.0459.4150.82
Pyraminx Yi Wang (王旖) 2.38 3.68 China 3.514.893.174.362.38
Skewb Yuxin Cai (蔡羽欣) 2.18 3.27 China 3.523.162.183.753.14
Square-1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 9.38 10.46 China 9.3813.089.5512.439.39
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:51.05 DNF China 1:56.06DNF1:51.05
5x5x5 Blindfolded Xin Shi (石欣) 7:58.22 8:40.53 China 9:32.767:58.228:30.60
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 35/42 1:00:00 China 35/42 1:00:00
3x3x3 With Feet Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 32.58 34.74 China 32.5832.8338.81
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.