Harvard Spring 2011


Date
Apr 2, 2011
City
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Harvard Science Center

Address
52 Oxford Street
Details

Auditorium C

Website
Harvard Spring 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Tim Reynolds
Contact

Amy Tai

Information

All competitors must preregister. $5 for the first event. $1 for each additional event. $1 of each competitor's registration fee will be given to the WCA. The base fee will be $10 for the first event for late registration. The registration deadline is Saturday, March 26, 2010 at 11:59pm EST.

Events
Main event
Competitors
40
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andy Tsao won with an average of 10.53 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andrew Ricci finished second (13.12) and Isaac Wappes finished third (13.42).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 8.52 10.53 United States 9.618.5210.7111.2712.83
2 Andrew Ricci 10.21 13.12 United States 14.4315.0510.2111.6513.28
3 Isaac Wappes 7.88 13.42 United States 7.8814.5215.6813.6112.13

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jordan Wright 3.19 4.03 United States 4.804.093.215.503.19
2 Tim Reynolds 2.61 4.04 United States 4.815.334.283.022.61
3 Elliot Penson 2.69 4.48 United Kingdom 4.585.584.114.752.69

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 37.71 43.48 United States 44.3637.7143.6642.4351.11
2 Andy Tsao 48.71 52.31 United States 50.5257.3148.711:06.9149.11
3 Kian Barry 55.31 1:09.72 United States 1:11.381:05.711:12.081:26.6655.31

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 1:28.13 1:36.16 United States 1:37.211:35.251:28.131:37.691:36.03
2 Andy Tsao 1:43.16 1:53.32 United States 1:43.162:04.901:47.051:57.681:55.22
3 Kian Barry 1:56.78 2:04.99 United States 2:11.812:08.081:56.782:07.431:59.46

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 2:25.00 United States DNF2:25.00
2 Tim Reynolds 2:35.27 United States 2:35.27DNF
3 Isaac Wappes 4:44.43 United States DNF4:44.43

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 17.15 19.91 United States 17.15DNF20.4317.4721.84
2 Patricia Li 18.56 20.40 United States 21.0325.1120.0220.1518.56
3 Elliot Penson 23.21 24.47 United Kingdom 29.8023.3623.2125.0824.97

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 7.83 10.76 United States 12.2711.167.838.8617.19
2 William Kretschmer 9.75 12.62 United States 13.6914.0012.279.7511.91
3 Kian Barry 10.21 13.09 United States 15.4711.9413.5613.7710.21

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 9:03.16 DNF United States DNF10:49.009:03.16

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Penson 1.19 1.23 NR United Kingdom 1.271.221.191.192.00
2 Tim Reynolds 1.21 1.28 United States 1.221.271.212.561.34
3 Bob Burton 1.52 1.61 United States 1.651.582.301.521.59

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jordan Wright 3.38 4.02 United States 4.055.533.384.633.38
2 Tim Reynolds 3.34 4.04 United States 4.194.024.343.343.91
3 Bob Burton 3.30 4.17 United States 3.569.533.305.033.91