Hangzhou Open 2018


Date
Nov 10 - 11, 2018
City
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China
Venue

Hangzhou Yuanqing Middle School

Address
No.69 Huzhou Street, Gongshu District
Details

The Gymnasium

Website
Hangzhou Open 2018 website
Organizer
Junjie Fu (傅俊杰)
WCA Delegates
Baiqiang Dong (董百强) and Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact
864283256@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org, xjin@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Schedule can be found here.

Events
Competitors
185
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥70 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee includes basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Click here to see fees.
The registration period is divided in two phases. The first phase starts at 19:30 on Sept 21st and ends at 23:59 on Sept 30th, while the second phase starts at 00:00 on Oct 1st and ends at 00:00 on Nov 1st. The 2nd-phased registrants need to pay the fee 1.5 times of the early bird in the 1st phase of registration.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay on Cubingchina. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online and your registration is not accepted antomatically, please contact the delegate via email. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 6.83 7.62 China 8.136.837.057.6910.29
2 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 7.39 7.85 China 7.517.457.398.698.60
3 Antoine Cantin 6.40 8.48 Canada DNF8.907.616.408.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lukas Shelley 1.60 1.93 Denmark 1.751.972.063.091.60
2 Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.74 2.16 China 2.111.741.982.382.47
3 Antoine Cantin 2.37 2.61 Canada 2.436.052.852.562.37

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 23.80 32.67 China 33.0935.5323.8032.5932.32
2 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 31.07 33.38 China 34.1931.3334.6331.0736.46
3 Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 27.57 33.84 China 27.5736.6732.7532.1138.02

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 49.53 56.66 China 57.44DNF49.5350.771:01.77
2 Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 1:03.08 1:03.94 China 1:03.471:04.681:04.071:04.291:03.08
3 Antoine Cantin 1:02.65 1:08.38 Canada 1:08.151:02.651:06.961:10.031:12.22

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 1:40.04 1:51.14 China 1:55.501:40.041:57.87
2 Feilong Tang (唐飞龙) 2:09.21 2:12.44 China 2:13.652:09.212:14.47
3 Antoine Cantin 2:07.07 2:13.37 Canada 2:16.012:07.072:17.02

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 2:25.50 2:42.13 China 2:25.502:50.082:50.80
2 Antoine Cantin 2:55.93 3:14.34 Canada 3:32.763:14.322:55.93
3 Feilong Tang (唐飞龙) 3:02.26 3:15.29 China 3:02.263:16.373:27.23

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 22.87 DNF China DNFDNF22.87
2 Xin Shi (石欣) 26.55 DNF China DNFDNF26.55
3 Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 27.24 32.53 China 39.5527.2430.81

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xinyuan Fan (范歆远) 28 29.00 China 283128
2 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 27 30.00 China 332730
3 Yunhao Lou (娄云皓) 30 32.33 China 303334

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antoine Cantin 10.90 12.82 Canada 10.9012.0715.1511.2417.82
2 Lin Chen (陈霖) 11.85 14.02 China 15.8213.4411.8514.7113.92
3 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 10.91 14.26 China 16.2113.2813.2910.9118.33

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chengming Su (苏成明) 27.00 34.16 China 36.4127.0030.8835.1941.32
2 Xiaojie Jiang (蒋孝杰) 33.85 36.49 China 35.3135.2733.8541.1338.89
3 Antoine Cantin 32.59 38.75 Canada 35.1344.7339.0032.5942.11

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunhao Lou (娄云皓) 4.74 6.00 China 4.746.185.646.17DNF
2 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.03 6.94 China 7.316.437.086.03DNF
3 Chenwei Li (李琛炜) 6.62 7.56 China 7.427.0810.246.628.19

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 39.08 47.49 China 51.1641.3849.9457.8739.08
2 Weijie Fang (方伟杰) 45.81 48.41 China 47.8345.8149.1648.2350.59
3 Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 47.77 55.41 China 53.8453.4647.7758.921:04.41

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 2.56 3.59 China 4.424.502.663.692.56
2 Yi Wang (王旖) 3.15 3.93 China 3.154.374.793.923.49
3 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 2.98 4.40 China 4.324.126.762.984.75

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhiyuan Ma (马之元) 1.67 4.19 China 3.645.711.674.214.73
2 Qi Zhou (周祺) 2.14 4.41 China 5.104.002.144.145.68
3 Antoine Cantin 2.33 4.42 Canada 4.074.832.334.375.36

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.30 10.24 China 10.128.9012.6611.696.30
2 Ruoxin Zhou (周若昕) 8.12 11.05 China 10.5814.1212.668.129.92
3 Cong Wen (文聪) 9.99 11.75 China 9.9914.2117.2010.8310.20

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:30.82 1:35.07 WR China 1:30.821:35.071:39.31
2 Xin Shi (石欣) 3:01.82 DNF China DNFDNF3:01.82
3 Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 3:36.86 DNF China 3:36.86DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:47.17 DNF China DNF3:47.17DNF
2 Xin Shi (石欣) 8:12.14 DNF China DNFDNF8:12.14
3 Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 8:23.02 DNF China 8:23.02DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 36/45 57:52 China 36/45 57:52
2 Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 23/26 59:29 China 23/26 59:29
3 Xin Shi (石欣) 20/24 57:42 China 20/24 57:42