Hangzhou Open 2018


Date
Nov 10 - 11, 2018
City
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China
Venue

Hangzhou Yuanqing Middle School

Address
No.69 Huzhou Street, Gongshu District
Details

The Gymnasium

Website
Hangzhou Open 2018 website
Organizer
Junjie Fu (傅俊杰)
WCA Delegates
Baiqiang Dong (董百强) and Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact
864283256@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org, xjin@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Schedule can be found here.

Events
Competitors
185
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥70 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee includes basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Click here to see fees.
The registration period is divided in two phases. The first phase starts at 19:30 on Sept 21st and ends at 23:59 on Sept 30th, while the second phase starts at 00:00 on Oct 1st and ends at 00:00 on Nov 1st. The 2nd-phased registrants need to pay the fee 1.5 times of the early bird in the 1st phase of registration.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay on Cubingchina. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online and your registration is not accepted antomatically, please contact the delegate via email. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 6.83 7.62 China 8.136.837.057.6910.29
2x2x2 Cube Lukas Shelley 1.60 1.93 Denmark 1.751.972.063.091.60
4x4x4 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 23.80 32.67 China 33.0935.5323.8032.5932.32
5x5x5 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 49.53 56.66 China 57.44DNF49.5350.771:01.77
6x6x6 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 1:40.04 1:51.14 China 1:55.501:40.041:57.87
7x7x7 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 2:25.50 2:42.13 China 2:25.502:50.082:50.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 22.87 DNF China DNFDNF22.87
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Xinyuan Fan (范歆远) 28 29.00 China 283128
3x3x3 One-Handed Antoine Cantin 10.90 12.82 Canada 10.9012.0715.1511.2417.82
3x3x3 With Feet Chengming Su (苏成明) 27.00 34.16 China 36.4127.0030.8835.1941.32
Clock Yunhao Lou (娄云皓) 4.74 6.00 China 4.746.185.646.17DNF
Megaminx Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 39.08 47.49 China 51.1641.3849.9457.8739.08
Pyraminx Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 2.56 3.59 China 4.424.502.663.692.56
Skewb Zhiyuan Ma (马之元) 1.67 4.19 China 3.645.711.674.214.73
Square-1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.30 10.24 China 10.128.9012.6611.696.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:30.82 China 1:30.821:35.071:39.31
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:47.17 China DNF3:47.17DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 36/45 57:52 China 36/45 57:52
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 96 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.