CubingUSA Great Lakes Championship 2019


Date
May 24 - 26, 2019
City
Middleton, Wisconsin, United States
Venue

Madison Marriott West

Address
1313 John Q Hammons Dr, Middleton, WI 53562
Details

Friday we will be in the Monona room, Saturday and Sunday will be in the Michigan Room.

Organizers
James Hildreth, Joshua Feran, and Zachary Garber
WCA Delegates
James Hildreth, Joshua Feran, Walker Welch, and Zachary Garber
Contact

Great Lakes Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The CubingUSA Great Lakes Championship is in Madison Wisconsin this year.

The Main events will be on Satuday & Sunday with long events on Friday.

Events
Competitors
182
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 6.53 6.81 United States 7.056.686.6910.916.53
2 Phillip Lewicki 5.99 6.97 United States 7.006.707.205.997.63
3 Brian Johnson 5.69 7.05 United States 8.416.287.487.405.69

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Van Laningham 1.31 1.95 United States 2.812.371.311.681.80
2 Christopher Olson 1.55 2.00 United States 2.352.581.871.781.55
3 Phillip Lewicki 2.78 2.87 United States 2.842.782.912.853.60

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phillip Lewicki 27.18 30.57 United States 31.1331.3838.5427.1829.21
2 Stanley Chapel 31.15 34.32 United States 34.7931.1543.1334.5133.65
3 Brian Johnson 31.96 34.91 United States 36.5934.9333.2137.1231.96

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 57.91 1:02.55 United States 57.911:01.421:04.461:01.78DNF
2 Stanley Chapel 1:01.39 1:02.94 United States 1:02.971:03.491:01.391:06.121:02.36
3 Phillip Lewicki 1:01.60 1:04.88 United States 1:06.521:01.601:01.651:10.631:06.46

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 1:44.02 1:51.55 United States 1:44.022:00.721:49.91
2 Stanley Chapel 1:55.44 2:03.77 United States 2:04.401:55.442:11.47
3 James Hildreth 2:01.08 2:06.44 United States 2:15.442:01.082:02.81

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 2:34.68 2:41.83 United States 2:34.682:52.262:38.56
2 Walker Welch 2:44.14 2:49.50 United States 2:44.942:59.412:44.14
3 James Hildreth 2:50.37 3:00.09 United States 3:12.272:50.372:57.63

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 20.47 24.03 United States 27.2224.3920.47
2 Mark Boyanowski 25.88 DNF United States 42.01DNF25.88
3 Jack Pfeifer 54.54 DNF United States DNF54.541:02.19

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 26 26.67 United States 262628
2 Walker Welch 27 27.33 United States 282727
3 Cale Schoon 26 28.67 United States 263327

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brody Lassner 11.45 12.84 United States 12.5111.6415.3711.4514.36
2 Luke Garrett 11.93 13.83 United States 13.1211.9317.6215.4212.96
3 Zeke Mackay 12.92 14.74 United States 13.1817.4312.9215.5115.52

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Meador 31.63 36.33 United States 36.8338.0334.1331.631:02.08
2 Luke Garrett 25.37 40.24 United States 59.2833.5942.7625.3744.36
3 Stanley Chapel 34.86 40.79 United States 37.5834.8639.2145.5958.86

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 6.57 6.85 United States DNF6.677.276.576.60
2 Jake Buckley 4.26 7.51 United States 4.266.178.168.208.44
3 Walker Welch 7.85 8.06 United States 8.058.139.737.997.85

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phillip Lewicki 38.62 40.65 United States 42.4840.6938.7738.6246.68
2 Brian Johnson 48.29 55.32 United States 54.6048.291:22.8857.8853.49
3 Tyler Robinson 48.30 59.76 United States 57.651:06.501:08.2555.1248.30

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Johnathon Gaynor 2.44 3.01 United States 3.043.012.992.44DNF
2 Luke Van Laningham 2.73 3.27 United States 4.963.242.763.812.73
3 Simon Kellum 2.55 3.29 United States 2.552.79DNF4.232.84

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 1.92 2.89 United States 5.702.281.981.924.40
2 Simon Kellum 2.32 2.91 United States 3.512.732.482.325.75
3 Tyler Robinson 2.23 3.29 United States 3.153.802.233.263.47

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Pfeifer 10.16 11.51 United States 11.0312.3610.1611.1512.38
2 Ian Southa 10.51 11.88 United States 10.5111.1513.1311.3514.03
3 Carter Kucala 10.12 12.80 United States 10.1213.3511.3813.6716.88

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:22.81 DNF United States DNF1:22.81DNF
2 Cale Schoon 2:10.73 DNF United States 2:29.302:10.73DNF
3 Mark Boyanowski 3:31.06 DNF United States 3:50.783:31.06DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 3:16.09 DNF United States DNFDNF3:16.09
2 Cale Schoon 4:30.47 DNF United States DNFDNF4:30.47
3 Walker Welch 19:42.00 DNF United States DNF19:42.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 36/40 55:43 United States 36/40 55:43
2 Cale Schoon 29/30 57:45 United States 29/30 57:45
3 Mark Boyanowski 39/52 58:53 United States 39/52 58:53