CubingUSA Great Lakes Championship 2018


Date
May 18 - 20, 2018
City
Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Venue

Grand Wayne Convention Center

Address
120 W Jefferson Blvd, Fort Wayne, IN 46802, USA
Details

Friday events in Jefferson Meeting Room A. Saturday/Sunday events in Anthony Wayne Ballroom.

Organizer
Nathan Dwyer
WCA Delegates
James Hildreth and Nathan Dwyer
Contact
ndwyer@worldcubeassociation.org, jhildreth@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

There is a limit of 300 competitors. There is a registration fee of $50. Spectators are welcome to attend free of charge.
Schedule: https://goo.gl/qHHGmc

Events
Main event
Competitors
191
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).

**

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andy Denney won with an average of 8.62 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Luke Garrett finished second (8.64) and Brian Johnson finished third (8.65).

World records: Stanley Chapel‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:29.42 (single).

North American records: Andy Denney‎ Megaminx 40.44 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 7.54 8.62 United States 7.887.549.7410.028.24
2 Luke Garrett 7.07 8.64 United States 8.817.079.068.0410.00
3 Brian Johnson 6.79 8.65 United States 8.966.798.538.47DNF

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brian Johnson 1.35 2.23 United States 3.591.351.581.513.64
2 Luke Van Laningham 1.48 2.42 United States 3.28DNF1.962.021.48
3 Andy Denney 2.00 2.81 United States 2.972.26DNF3.192.00

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brian Johnson 31.93 33.12 United States 32.4336.9834.7332.1931.93
2 Nathan Dwyer 29.98 33.92 United States 34.2629.9843.0731.7635.73
3 Katie Hull 32.09 33.95 United States 35.3732.3336.8932.0934.16

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 58.53 59.67 United States 58.531:00.041:14.5359.1259.86
2 Katie Hull 55.08 1:05.49 United States 1:09.011:08.461:08.5155.0859.50
3 Andy Denney 1:05.93 1:11.31 United States 1:05.931:10.991:07.131:15.811:16.73

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:02.27 2:04.74 United States 2:02.272:08.342:03.61
2 Stanley Chapel 2:09.61 2:14.65 United States 2:22.412:09.612:11.93
3 Katie Hull 2:03.14 2:19.15 United States 2:27.682:03.142:26.62

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 3:00.95 3:07.31 United States 3:13.623:07.353:00.95
2 James Hildreth 3:03.01 3:12.00 United States 3:15.693:17.303:03.01
3 Joshua Feran 3:21.17 3:30.08 United States 3:42.923:26.153:21.17

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 25.66 26.87 United States 27.4325.6627.52
2 Mark Boyanowski 30.40 DNF United States 33.7030.40DNF
3 Brandon Satterstrom 1:18.90 DNF United States DNF1:18.90DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 26 27.00 United States 262926
2 Ryan DeLine 27 28.33 United States 273028
3 Ben Zoller 26 31.33 United States 313726

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Connor Kempf 13.91 14.45 United States 14.8714.3913.9116.3414.10
2 Brody Lassner 14.38 14.86 United States 14.3817.0614.7114.7615.12
3 Luke Garrett 13.48 15.84 United States 13.5716.6213.4831.4417.33

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 5.19 6.93 United States 6.777.776.475.197.55
2 Joshua Feran 6.30 7.19 United States 7.577.436.586.308.61
3 Jacob Ambrose 7.64 8.63 United States 10.017.66DNF8.237.64

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 40.48 43.02 United States 40.4847.5741.9140.6846.47
2 Brian Johnson 49.77 55.69 United States 53.6755.6657.7349.7758.94
3 Nick Glover 50.33 57.88 United States 1:11.061:01.7650.3354.0057.89

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Van Laningham 2.08 3.09 United States 4.083.282.652.083.35
2 Steven Wintringham 2.16 3.17 United States 3.772.382.163.354.88
3 Marcus Kamen 1.95 3.36 United States 4.422.631.953.913.53

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Van Laningham 3.05 3.65 United States 6.943.503.623.053.82
2 Brian Johnson 2.94 3.85 United States 3.033.80DNF4.732.94
3 Simon Kellum 3.42 4.91 United States 5.484.635.474.623.42

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 10.44 11.90 United States 12.4411.7410.4413.3911.52
2 Katie Hull 10.29 12.71 United States 19.5810.3114.9310.2912.88
3 Stanley Chapel 10.16 13.19 United States 10.1616.8111.6911.0617.10

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:29.42 WR DNF United States 1:29.421:49.98DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 4:10.58 DNF United States 4:10.58DNFDNF
3 Mike Hughey 6:11.25 DNF United States 6:11.25DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 21/23 45:11 United States 21/23 45:11
2 Joshua Feran 7/8 45:20 United States 7/8 45:20
3 Mark Boyanowski 24/42 1:00:00 United States 24/42 1:00:00