German Open 2019


Date
Apr 6 - 7, 2019
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Details

Back building (enter by the schoolyard)

Website
German Open 2019 website
Organizers
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

German Open Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

In 2004, the first official German speedcubing competition was held: German Open 2004. In 2019, this competition will therefore take place for the 16th time! We would be happy if you'd join us and we hope you will enjoy the competition and have fun!

Events
Competitors
116
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of €5 (Euro).

ENGLISH

The entrance fee is 5 euro per day with pre-payment and 10 euro per day with on-site payment. This applies to everyone, no matter if you are a competitor, guest, parent of a competitor or someone else!

To register for the competition, first fill the registration form on the registration page. Then, to complete your registration, you either have to pre-pay upfront via Paypal (5 Euro per day, pre-payment system) or add "on-site payment" to the comment field when filling the registration form to pay at the competition (10 Euro per day). If you registered successfully, you will receive a confirmation mail within a few days.

GERMAN

Der Eintrittspreis beträgt 5 Euro pro Tag bei Vorkassezahlung und 10 Euro pro Tag bei Barzahlung vor Ort. Dies gilt ausdrücklich für alle Besucher, egal ob Teilnehmer, Zuschauer, Eltern von Teilnehmern oder sonstige Personen!

Zu Registrierung für das Turnier, fülle zuerst das Registrierungsformular auf der Registrierungsseite aus. Um die Registrierung abzuschließen, muss dann entweder eine Vorauszahlung über Paypal geleistet werden (5 Euro pro Tag, Vorkassesystem) oder es muss beim Ausfüllen des Anmeldeformulars "Barzahlung" im Kommentarfeld angeben werden (10 Euro pro Tag). Bei erfolgreicher Registrierung erhaltet ihr innerhalb weniger Tage eine Bestätigungsmail.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 5.86 6.90 Germany 6.996.185.867.53DNF
2x2x2 Cube Henri Gerber 2.49 3.04 Germany 3.283.193.042.892.49
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 23.18 24.85 Germany 23.5326.4323.1824.59DNF
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 47.65 51.64 Germany 54.0249.8347.6555.5651.06
6x6x6 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:29.71 1:46.42 Germany 1:29.711:47.172:02.39
7x7x7 Cube Marco Vorländer 2:35.38 2:48.61 Germany 2:53.812:35.382:56.63
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jens Haber 20.14 NR DNF Germany DNF20.14DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 25 Germany 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 10.72 12.22 Germany 12.2013.7411.9612.5110.72
3x3x3 With Feet Henri Gerber 22.50 26.52 ER Germany 22.5031.2227.3027.1125.15
Clock Jan Bentlage 6.45 7.18 Germany 6.657.236.457.657.95
Megaminx Henri Gerber 38.92 45.80 Germany 44.7845.8648.6938.9246.76
Pyraminx Alwin Rölz 2.47 3.59 Switzerland 3.413.014.754.352.47
Skewb Henri Gerber 3.77 4.56 Germany 3.774.084.305.3010.17
Square-1 Henri Gerber 8.43 9.15 NR Germany 9.198.479.7911.068.43
4x4x4 Blindfolded Henri Gerber 3:51.32 DNF Germany 3:51.32DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 10:06.00 DNF China 10:06.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 19/21 58:25 China 19/21 58:25
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 06, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:05 AM
To 11:20 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:05 AM
To 11:20 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 11:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 11:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
Multiblind Cube Dropoff
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 11:40 AM
To 12:35 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 12:35 PM
To 01:25 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 01:25 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:25 PM
Lunch
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 02:25 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb First round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:20 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:25 PM
Skewb Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:25 PM
To 07:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 07, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 01:20 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 03:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:35 PM
Clean-Up
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
From 05:35 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
Winner's Ceremony
Back building (enter by the schoolyard)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.