German Open 2016


Date
Apr 9 - 10, 2016
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2016 website
Organizers
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Linus Frész and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sébastien Auroux,Laura Ohrndorf

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

all official events, 5 € per day with prepayment, 10 € per day with on-site payment, Competitor limit: 100

Events
Competitors
86
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.90 7.90 Germany 8.118.447.169.166.90
2x2x2 Cube Bennet Wichmann 2.19 3.13 Germany 18.342.663.022.193.71
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 27.90 30.60 Germany 32.2832.0627.9030.2829.46
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:02.00 1:07.08 Germany 1:10.271:02.531:08.441:02.001:10.72
6x6x6 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 2:18.46 2:26.68 Germany 2:34.682:26.912:18.46
7x7x7 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 3:22.84 3:24.27 Germany 3:25.653:24.333:22.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Linus Frész 53.58 1:01.51 Germany 1:09.931:01.0253.58
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcel Peters 23 Germany 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Kalhofer 12.83 13.81 Germany 13.0812.8315.2513.0927.69
3x3x3 With Feet Henri Gerber 44.78 47.27 NR Germany 44.7847.4049.63
Clock Emil Mickein 7.52 8.38 Germany 8.167.528.278.719.11
Megaminx Henri Gerber 53.81 58.61 Germany 58.4058.711:02.5358.7153.81
Pyraminx Willi Mickein 3.93 4.94 Germany 4.09DNF3.935.944.80
Skewb Carsten Matheus 3.09 3.90 Germany 3.404.583.093.724.66
Square-1 Tobias Droste 13.90 14.80 Germany 13.9014.7115.5217.4714.16
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 3:20.78 DNF Germany 3:20.78DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Callum Hales-Jepp 11:13.00 DNF United Kingdom 11:13.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Dennis Strehlau 19/20 59:04 NR Germany 19/20 59:04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 09, 2016)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 09:00 AM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Mensa
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:05 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Mensa
From 10:20 AM
To 11:10 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 05:55 PM
Square-1 Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:40 PM
Skewb Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:05 PM
To 07:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:20 PM
To 07:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 10, 2016)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Mensa
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:05 AM
To 11:25 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:50 PM
Mystery Event
Mensa
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Winner's Ceremony
Mensa

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.