German Open 2013


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2013
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2013 website
Organizers
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sébastien Auroux, Benjamin Brundsatz, Björn Korbanka

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
56
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Björn Korbanka finished second (10.18) and Leon Schmidtchen finished third (10.78).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.86 9.48 Germany 11.687.869.978.819.66
2x2x2 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 2.16 3.24 Germany 2.163.034.22DNF2.46
4x4x4 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 36.77 40.73 Germany 43.7236.7753.6140.1338.34
5x5x5 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 1:19.22 1:24.52 Germany 1:19.221:31.561:21.911:24.721:26.93
6x6x6 Cube Emanuel Rheinert 2:40.38 3:12.00 Germany 3:13.692:40.383:41.93
7x7x7 Cube Emanuel Rheinert 4:40.43 4:46.81 Germany 4:48.134:40.434:51.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Cornelius Dieckmann 55.58 DNF Germany DNFDNF55.58
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Adrian Lehmann 23 Germany DNF23
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 14.97 16.12 Germany 15.1117.6514.9719.2815.59
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.02 NR 8.87 Germany 15.558.667.027.1310.83
Megaminx Jan Bentlage 1:13.43 1:33.88 Germany 1:33.661:36.111:31.861:42.801:13.43
Pyraminx Willi Mickein 2.90 4.51 Germany 4.095.094.346.902.90
Square-1 Jan Bentlage 19.94 24.32 Germany 28.6327.4119.9420.5225.03
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tim Habermaas 8:25.66 DNF Germany 10:05.00DNF8:25.66
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tim Habermaas 19:17.00 DNF Germany 19:17.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jan Bentlage 8/8 46:10 Germany 8/8 46:10
3x3x3 With Feet Jan Bentlage 1:14.71 1:19.15 Germany 1:20.591:22.151:14.71
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.