German Open 2011


Date
Apr 9 - 10, 2011
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2011 website
Organizers
Ron van Bruchem and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sébastien Auroux, Ron van Bruchem

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
127
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 9.09 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sebastian Weyer finished second (9.91) and Cornelius Dieckmann finished third (10.30).

European records: Mats Valk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 9.09 (average); Sebastian Weyer‎ 4x4x4 Cube 32.86 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 37.89 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 8.02 9.09 ER Netherlands 8.289.1912.188.029.81
2 Sebastian Weyer 8.52 9.91 Germany 10.349.588.5210.539.81
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 9.81 10.30 Germany 11.1310.349.8110.0310.53

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 2.71 3.46 Netherlands 3.753.812.713.862.81
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 3.36 3.76 Germany 4.363.813.363.833.65
3 Andres Flügel 2.68 3.88 Germany 3.976.222.684.033.65

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 35.66 41.32 Germany 35.6843.9344.3435.66DNF
2 Mats Valk 41.27 43.21 Netherlands 44.5548.2241.8143.2741.27
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 38.11 46.72 Germany 45.3052.7249.0238.1145.84

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:11.93 1:20.78 Netherlands 1:21.901:24.251:22.001:18.431:11.93
2 Lasse Korbanka 1:20.09 1:25.59 Germany 1:20.09DNF1:20.531:27.341:28.91
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 1:22.93 1:28.25 Germany 1:31.861:22.931:29.661:28.281:26.81

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 2:37.19 2:52.02 Netherlands 3:17.562:37.192:41.30
2 Jonathan Leistner 3:00.80 3:11.50 Germany 3:22.033:11.663:00.80
3 Lasse Korbanka 3:00.38 3:16.29 Germany 3:37.403:00.383:11.08

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 4:24.00 4:42.51 Netherlands 4:48.524:55.024:24.00
2 Jonathan Leistner 4:35.00 5:01.50 Germany 4:55.714:35.005:33.78
3 Dániel Varga 4:55.65 5:05.81 Hungary 5:09.595:12.194:55.65

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cornelius Dieckmann 1:01.47 DNF Germany 1:01.47DNFDNF
2 François Courtès 1:34.65 DNF France 1:34.65DNF1:45.27
3 Tim Habermaas 1:43.86 1:54.47 Germany 1:43.862:03.111:56.44

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 François Courtès 33 France 33
1 Manuel Guse 33 Germany 33
1 Michael Röhrer 33 NR Austria 33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 16.58 17.52 Netherlands 18.3117.2116.5817.0519.05
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 17.86 18.70 Germany 23.9118.1917.8619.2718.65
3 Moritz Karl 16.41 20.59 Germany 21.9116.4119.5222.8820.34

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Ohrndorf 7.33 NR 8.29 NR Germany 9.507.727.339.947.66
2 Jens Diewald 9.80 11.38 Germany 11.5011.0511.589.8015.09
3 Raffael Ort 9.50 11.77 Germany 12.3312.349.5010.65DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:08.09 1:09.12 Netherlands 1:08.091:11.031:08.131:16.081:08.21
2 Leonard Ewerbeck 1:09.68 1:17.31 Germany 1:19.361:16.301:17.971:17.651:09.68
3 Michael Röhrer 1:18.58 1:25.51 Austria 1:45.841:18.581:20.751:22.161:33.63

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jens Diewald 4.02 5.29 Germany 4.786.614.026.134.96
2 Leandro Baltazar 5.06 5.72 Portugal 6.416.275.505.065.38
3 Niklas Spies 5.19 5.90 Germany 6.275.195.505.93DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 17.43 20.83 Netherlands 17.4323.4623.1121.1618.21
2 Tobias Droste 17.34 24.22 Germany 1:43.6320.4024.5927.6617.34
3 Michael Röhrer 19.91 25.09 Austria 19.9126.4124.4124.4627.05

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Habermaas 11:12.00 Germany 11:12.00DNS
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 11:18.00 Germany DNF11:18.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Habermaas 8/10 48:33 Germany 8/10 48:33
2 François Courtès 5/7 46:09 France 5/7 46:09
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 2/2 5:27 Germany 2/2 5:27

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sanio Kasumovic 1.05 1.21 Austria 1.463.111.051.061.11
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1.05 1.22 Netherlands 1.161.221.274.381.05
3 Dániel Varga 1.09 1.25 Hungary 1.093.051.471.111.16

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ramón Dersch 1.96 NR 2.47 NR Germany 4.561.962.592.412.40
2 Jan Bentlage 2.88 3.04 Germany 7.943.082.962.883.09
3 Leandro Baltazar 2.40 3.12 Portugal 2.402.503.773.08DNF