German Big Cube Open 2017


Date
Jul 1 - 2, 2017
City
Düsseldorf, Germany
Venue

Haus der Jugend Düsseldorf

Address
Lacombletstraße 10, 40239 Düsseldorf
Website
German Big Cube Open 2017 website
Organizer
Wilhelm Kilders
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Contact

Information
Events
Competitors
97
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 7.22 7.49 Netherlands 8.127.647.467.367.22
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.31 1.66 Germany 1.921.311.681.541.77
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 20.66 23.03 WR Germany 20.6634.0822.7522.5523.79
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 50.32 55.42 Netherlands 53.8259.5057.1455.3050.32
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:49.72 1:52.35 Germany 1:53.341:49.721:53.98
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:30.96 NR 2:42.19 NR Germany 2:48.102:47.512:30.96
3x3x3 One-Handed Kevin Gerhardt 11.83 13.05 Germany 14.0617.5811.8312.6912.41
Clock Sébastien Auroux 7.89 8.17 Germany 7.897.978.637.91DNF
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 47.44 48.75 Denmark 48.2748.2847.4450.3049.69
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.32 2.80 France 2.722.323.182.503.50
Skewb Carsten Matheus 2.59 3.91 Germany 3.602.594.015.934.13
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 11.00 12.65 Germany 11.0011.6112.5615.1413.78
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Haus der Jugend Düsseldorf.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 01, 2017)

From 08:40 AM
To 09:10 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:10 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room's name
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:10 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:50 PM
Clock Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:35 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 01:35 PM
To 02:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 02:55 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb First round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:25 PM
Clock Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:50 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:40 PM
Skewb Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (July 02, 2017)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room's name
From 09:20 AM
To 10:35 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:35 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:05 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 02:05 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Room's name

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.