Geethanjali Cube Open 2019


Date
Jan 26 - 27, 2019
City
Hyderabad, India
Venue

Geethanjali College Of Engineering And Technology

Address
Geethanjali College Of Engineering And Technology, Cheeryala, Keesara.
Details

Block 2 seminar hall

Website
Geethanjali Cube Open 2019 website
Organizers
Bandaru Tulasi, Deccan Cubing, and Savitha Vaishnavi
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Contact
deccancubing@gmail.com, savithakothuri@gmail.com, tulsi.bandaru72@gmail.com, akumar@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

All the participants are requested to volunteer in the competition and every participant (except New comers) will be assigned to a particular event they have to Judge (or) Scramble in which they are participating, all this will be decided by the organising team and will be informed 2 days before the event, we will make sure that your volunteering will not affect your main events.
Additional information will be provided in the tabs.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please note once you register in WCA site for the Geethanjali Cube Open 2019 , your name will be in waiting list and once your payment is done then your name will appear in competitors list in 1-2 days.

Pay Through Here

Please check your respective mail ID's through which you will receive all the communications from Deccan Cubing.

All the Newcomers are requested to get their valid ID proofs with Date of Birth Mentioned on it.

For the Returning Participants: Please Claim your WCA ID if you have not yet Claimed. Link is Provided Below.

How To Claim your WCA ID

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 27 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 9 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 9 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 9 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 27 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 9 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 9 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Geethanjali College Of Engineering And Technology.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 26, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 9 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Block 2 seminar hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 27 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 9 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 27 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (January 27, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 9 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 9 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Block 2 seminar hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 9 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Block 2 seminar hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Block 2 seminar hall

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay Through Here

Returning participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition.
Step 3 - Pay Through Here

Registration for the event will only be accepted if a person has preregistered on the WCA page AND made the payment.

Fee Structure:

1 Event : 300/- and any additional event is 50/-

Please do the payment of each participant separately.

P.S.
1) It is mandatory to pay the registration fees and also register on WCA to complete the full registration process.
2) It may take a day or 2 for your name to reflect on competitors list on WCA.
3) Online registrations will close Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 9:00 PM .

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.