Gdańsk Cubing Summer Camp 2019


Date
Jul 15 - 19, 2019
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str. 80-342 Gdańsk
Details

Main Conference room "Morska"

Website
Gdańsk Cubing Summer Camp 2019 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski, Kalina Jakubowska, and Marcin Jakubowski
WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Contact

Adam Polkowski

Information

First part of each day will be focused on pro lessons with cubing teachers. After that we will have integration game and dinner.
After the dinner we planned official competition with 2 or 3 rounds of the event. 1 or 2 events per day.

We invite people who want to make progress with Fridrich Method 3x3x3

This competition will be a training and integration camp before polish youth championship.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 40 zł (Polish Złoty).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 40 zł (Polish Złoty) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

FULL PACKAGE - 650 PLN - 5 DAYS
20 hours of workshop
integration games and group challanges
dinner+ fruits + drinks
competition part fee

COMPETITION PACKAGE - 40 PLN
competition enter fee

payment by transfer:

RubiART Adam Polkowski
ING Bank Śląski S.A.
95 1050 1764 1000 0091 1652 5206
Transfer title: ”Name Surname - GLS Winter Camp 2019”

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 8:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 8:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Novotel Marina.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Monday (July 15, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
cubing workshops
Morska room
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Morska room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 02:45 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00

Schedule for Tuesday (July 16, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Morska room
From 01:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 03:15 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Wednesday (July 17, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Morska room
From 01:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 03:15 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Thursday (July 18, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Morska room
From 01:15 PM
To 01:55 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 01:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Morska room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Morska room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Friday (July 19, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Morska room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Cubing Workshops
Morska room
From 02:15 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Morska room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.