Gala Open 2014


Date
Feb 2, 2014
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

Goregaon Sports Club

Address
Goregaon Sports Club, East Avenue Malad(West), Mumbai 400064
Details

1st Floor, East Hall

Website
Gala Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Gaurav Taneja
Contact

Ankit Gupta, Vinit Nalhe

Information

Named after our late brother Raj Gala and dedicated to his passion for the Megaminx, the Gala open is meant to commemorate a life well lived. With Megaminx as its main event, the participation will have to remain limited to 40 participants. Pre-registration is a must.

Events
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ankit Gupta 1:41.64 1:46.05 India 1:48.491:48.171:44.471:41.641:45.52
2 Gaurav Taneja 1:44.58 1:51.03 India 1:57.961:45.231:49.892:24.551:44.58
3 Dhanayush Raninga 2:03.65 2:14.49 India 2:15.482:23.612:03.652:04.392:24.54
4 Bhavik Nitin Soneji 2:19.26 2:43.90 India 3:19.883:49.912:19.262:23.892:27.94
5 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 2:44.30 3:00.21 India 3:28.892:44.303:20.432:54.132:46.08
6 Janhavi Desai 2:58.59 3:12.13 India 3:02.083:09.32DNF3:25.002:58.59
7 Ishaan Nimish Hadkar 2:24.10 DNF India 2:40.652:35.01DNF2:24.10DNF

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ankit Gupta 1:38.56 1:43.46 India 1:49.411:38.561:41.861:39.121:57.31
2 Gaurav Taneja 1:47.25 1:57.01 India 1:56.811:47.252:00.241:56.491:57.73
3 Dhanayush Raninga 2:13.41 2:28.98 India 2:23.172:47.902:13.412:26.852:36.92
4 Ishaan Nimish Hadkar 2:32.02 2:38.21 India 2:34.852:32.022:47.533:11.142:32.25
5 Bhavik Nitin Soneji 2:46.59 3:06.45 India 2:52.692:46.592:53.56DNF3:33.11
6 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 2:58.05 3:20.39 India 3:30.923:26.053:14.273:20.842:58.05
7 Vinit Nalhe 3:09.37 3:21.83 India 3:29.663:19.963:37.423:09.373:15.86
8 Janhavi Desai 3:14.64 3:32.13 India 3:33.733:25.925:01.853:36.733:14.64
9 Omkar Kibe 3:27.10 3:44.15 India 3:27.103:40.663:46.284:48.253:45.50
10 Ishan Shah 3:23.44 4:10.02 India 3:57.003:23.444:00.174:32.885:02.59
11 Pratik Poojary 3:39.09 4:23.71 India 5:17.745:00.123:47.103:39.094:23.92
12 Gulshan Madhwani 4:00.36 4:25.62 India 4:53.764:07.444:00.365:07.434:15.65
13 Yogesh Sharma 6:33.79 India 7:16.186:33.79
14 Ronak Gala 9:43.94 India 9:43.94DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dhanayush Raninga 6.25 7.70 India 6.296.2511.399.557.25
2 Gaurav Taneja 6.51 9.57 India 10.689.1414.648.896.51
3 Aneesh Sawant 8.06 10.28 India 9.2510.6611.0910.938.06
4 Omkar Kibe 9.24 11.01 India 9.2412.8412.529.9210.58
5 Ankit Gupta 8.91 11.07 India 11.1111.198.9110.9118.63
6 Pratik Poojary 9.79 11.78 India 13.5212.6911.659.7911.00
7 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 7.31 11.83 India 12.058.8314.6121.837.31
8 Yogesh Sharma 10.75 13.02 India 14.6010.7515.9512.8111.66
9 Archit Shrikar 8.34 13.19 India 9.8214.4715.2815.568.34
10 Ishaan Nimish Hadkar 10.94 13.35 India 10.9416.5114.7812.0813.19

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dhanayush Raninga 7.00 8.24 India DNF7.997.009.207.53
2 Omkar Kibe 7.26 8.37 India 16.878.207.567.269.36
3 Aneesh Sawant 5.97 8.97 India 9.4411.778.785.978.68
4 Archit Shrikar 5.86 9.14 India 10.459.185.8610.537.80
5 Gaurav Taneja 7.86 10.30 India 11.3611.287.868.2611.80
6 Pratik Poojary 10.40 11.12 India 10.4011.8110.8111.5610.98
7 Ankit Gupta 9.37 12.21 India 16.2312.1111.1813.359.37
8 Ishaan Nimish Hadkar 10.04 12.77 India 12.5711.7710.0413.9715.40
9 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 10.44 13.34 India 10.4413.5921.3511.4914.95
10 Yogesh Sharma 9.06 13.51 India 13.1412.089.0615.9515.30
11 Baljeet Singh 12.48 16.77 India 20.4118.5417.6912.4814.08
12 Bhavik Nitin Soneji 11.77 17.52 India 20.0119.3020.0113.2511.77
13 Vasudevan Mukundan 12.47 17.92 India 21.6715.7618.5819.4212.47
14 Ishan Shah 16.13 24.38 India 28.5624.7616.1333.0019.82
15 Aditya Nevrekar 14.69 24.72 India 14.6938.4829.0226.6918.45
16 Dian Hayati 18.74 25.37 Indonesia 21.9727.9052.3226.2418.74
17 Gulshan Madhwani 18.44 26.41 India 18.4420.67DNF29.7228.84
18 Janhavi Desai 19.00 27.08 India 32.7829.3519.0041.8919.12
19 Ronak Gala 20.59 29.55 India 22.1037.5520.5929.0139.79

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 7.89 10.76 NR India 9.587.8910.0318.8912.68
2 Ishaan Nimish Hadkar 9.25 11.02 India 10.959.2511.5116.2810.61
3 Omkar Kibe 9.97 12.55 India 17.679.9711.4114.9611.27
4 Yogesh Sharma 14.30 17.33 India 15.4219.2421.2017.3214.30
5 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 12.08 18.73 India 24.8114.1912.0819.2922.70

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 8.68 12.58 India 12.2617.4215.398.6810.09
2 Ishaan Nimish Hadkar 13.67 15.32 India 13.7616.9113.6722.3815.29
3 Omkar Kibe 8.60 18.05 India 14.7020.128.6019.8619.60
4 Yogesh Sharma 14.80 18.36 India 14.8020.6315.8918.5626.45
5 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 11.52 18.90 India DNF11.5217.4121.0518.24
6 Pratik Poojary 11.10 20.23 India 24.7136.7511.1014.9421.04
7 Ankit Gupta 16.84 28.16 India 18.4816.8437.75DNF28.24
8 Dian Hayati 17.27 29.59 Indonesia 29.7532.3117.2727.8031.22