GLS Cup V 2017


Date
Oct 21 - 22, 2017
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str, 80-342 Gdańsk, Poland
Details

"Morska" Room

Website
GLS Cup V 2017 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski and Karolina Wiącek
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Wojciech Szatanowski
Contact

RubiART Contact

Information

GLS Cup 2017 is the third edition of the Cubing league in Pomerania. All events connected by ranking.
Competition limited to 75 competitors.

Events
Competitors
77
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Igor Ośmiałowski 7.61 8.62 Poland 7.618.099.299.598.47
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.31 1.72 Poland 1.651.761.762.561.31
4x4x4 Cube Wojciech Knott 29.33 33.10 Poland 30.9035.6253.0029.3332.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 38.32 DNF Poland 38.32DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcin Stachura 24 27.33 NR Poland 312427
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Rzewuski 14.32 15.16 Poland 17.2315.3214.9314.3215.24
Pyraminx Tymon Kolasiński 1.70 2.42 Poland 1.833.351.702.083.60
Skewb Michał Rzewuski 2.90 3.18 Poland 3.062.903.003.49DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 1:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.