GLS Cup IV 2018


Date
Aug 18 - 19, 2018
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str, 80-342 Gdańsk, Poland
Details

"Morska" Room

Website
GLS Cup IV 2018 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski and Karolina Wiącek
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Wojciech Szatanowski
Contact

RubiART Contact

Information

Competitors limit: 95

Events
Competitors
92
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 95 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).

  1. Registration will take place on the competition website .
  2. Only online registration is possible. Registration will be open from 20th of July to 10th of August 2018
  3. Payment Details: Account holder: Karolina Wiącek PKO Bank Polski Account number: 91 1020 1811 0000 0402 0193 5246 Transfer title: ”Name Surname - GLS Cup IV 2018”) Registration Fee: 35 PLN
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 7.13 7.97 Poland 9.048.487.138.067.37
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marek Pepke 22 NR 30.33 Poland 223633
3x3x3 With Feet Wojciech Knott 26.85 36.71 Poland 26.8539.3535.9641.5334.83
Clock Wojciech Knott 4.69 5.67 Poland 4.695.626.725.545.84
Megaminx Jan Zych 36.82 40.61 Poland 39.9844.9136.8242.1739.69
Pyraminx Tymon Kolasiński 2.12 3.19 Poland 2.984.352.782.123.81
Skewb Łukasz Burliga 2.29 2.71 Poland 2.332.292.892.903.05
Square-1 Michał Krasowski 9.10 10.02 Poland 13.2410.1510.259.109.65
5x5x5 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 5:55.06 Poland 5:55.06DNFDNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.