GLS Cup II 2018


Date
Apr 7 - 8, 2018
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str, 80-342 Gdańsk, Poland
Details

"Morska" Room

Website
GLS Cup II 2018 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski and Karolina Wiącek
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Wojciech Szatanowski
Contact

RubiART Contact

Information

Competitors limit: 85
Registration fee: 35 PLN

Events
Competitors
84
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 85 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).

  1. Online registration • Registration is closed 7 days before the competition date or after reaching the competitors limit.
  2. Payment of the registration fee • The registration fee is 35 PLN. • It is not possible to pay for registration at the venue. • The order of payments determines the entry on the list of competitors. • After opening registration, every Monday, unpaid registrations will be removed. • Payments received after registration closes or after reaching the competitors limit will be returned with deduction of handling costs. • Bank transfer details is on the competition website
  3. Registration at the venue, according to the schedule.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 7.09 8.04 Poland 8.1510.677.098.007.96
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.27 1.45 Poland 1.471.423.961.271.47
3x3x3 Blindfolded Krzysztof Bober 29.97 DNF Poland 58.54DNF29.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcin Stachura 25 28.67 Poland 312530
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Rzewuski 12.32 14.02 Poland 13.6814.5112.3214.9513.87
Skewb Michał Rzewuski 3.00 3.59 Poland 4.763.474.293.013.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Krzysztof Bober 20/26 59:05 Poland 20/26 59:05DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.