GDSY Open 2019


Date
Mar 23 - 24, 2019
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Venue

Guangdong Experimental High School

Address
No.1 Shengshi Road, Longxi Avenue, Liwan District, Guangzhou, Guangdong
Details

School Gynasium

Website
GDSY Open 2019 website
Organizer
GDSY-SSCA (广东实验中学魔方社)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Ming Zheng

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
There are 2 registration periods. They are from 2019-2-16 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-3-8 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-3-9 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-3-10 20:00:00 GMT +8. The registration fee will be 0.5 time higher if you register the competition from 2019-3-1 00:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 3:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Guangdong Experimental High School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 23, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Registration
School Gynasium
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Opening Intro
School Gynasium
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:20 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 10:45 AM
Clock Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:55 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
School Gynasium
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
Skewb Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
School Gynasium
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
School Gynasium
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Clock Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Square-1 Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 24, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
School Gynasium
From 09:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
School Gynasium
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
School Gynasium
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
School Gynasium
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
Awards
School Gynasium
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Lucky Draw
School Gynasium

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.