Georgia Cubers and Friends 2018


Date
Feb 24, 2018
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Rooker Hall at UGA

Address
385 River Rd. Athens, GA 30602
Details

Cindy Rooker Fireside Lounge

Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Contact

GA Cubers and Friends Organizers

Information

7x7 is the main event of this competition.

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Katie Hull 29.37 30.82 United States 30.5034.5831.8730.0929.37
5x5x5 Cube Katie Hull 1:00.75 1:06.34 United States 1:10.211:08.031:02.221:08.771:00.75
6x6x6 Cube Zachary White 2:00.95 2:08.88 United States 2:00.952:04.662:21.04
7x7x7 Cube Jared Stinson 2:52.84 3:04.48 United States 3:11.633:08.972:52.84
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jacob Ambrose 26 28.00 United States 273126
3x3x3 With Feet Kieran Dizon 50.33 57.00 United States 1:15.4150.3357.1054.1359.77
Clock Jacob Ambrose 6.03 6.89 United States 6.947.706.036.577.15
Megaminx Jared Stinson 40.30 45.17 United States 49.7943.8141.9050.4040.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Clock Final Ao5 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 9:10 FMC A1 8:00 - 9:10
9:10 - 9:20 New Competitor Introduction 9:10 - 9:20
9:20 - 10:00 4x4 Round 1 9:20 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:45 Feet Final 10:00 - 10:45
10:45 - 11:50 FMC A2 10:45 - 11:50
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch 11:50 - 12:20
12:20 - 1:10 7x7 Round 1 12:20 - 1:10
1:10 - 2:00 5x5 Round 1 1:10 - 1:50
2:00 - 2:45 Clock Round 1 1:50 - 2:20
2:45 - 3:35 Mega Final 2:20 - 3:00
3:35 - 4:50 FMC A3 3:00 - 4:15
4:50 - 5:40 6x6 Final 4:15 - 5:00
5:40 - 6:00 4x4 Final 5:00 - 5:20
Not Scheduled 5x5 Final 5:20 - 5:40
Not Scheduled Clock Final 5:40 - 6:00
6:00 - 6:30 7x7 Final 6:00 - 6:25
6:30 - 7:00 Awards/Clean-Up 6:25 - 6:40

We will revise the Schedule 1 week prior to the competition to reflect the number of people competing.
All times are tentative and subject to change if we are ahead or behind schedule.
We may add rounds of events if we run far ahead of schedule.

Image description
Prizes for this competition will be provided by theCubicle.us! They will provide gift cards for the winners!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.