French Championship 2020


Date
Apr 11 - 13, 2020
City
Sorgues, France
Venue

Salle des fêtes de Sorgues

Address
231 Avenue Pablo Picasso, 84700 Sorgues, France
Organizers
Clément Cherblanc, Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần), Jules Desjardin, Laurent Reynaud, and Lina Tissier
WCA Delegates
Antoine Piau, Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần), Lina Tissier, Pauline Bonnaudet, Philippe Lucien, and Philippe Virouleau
Contact

cdf2020@speedcubingfrance.org

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

[FR] Le Championnat de France est ouvert à tous, mais seuls les compétiteurs Français pourront gagner les prix.


[EN] The French Championship is open to all, but only French competitors can win the prizes.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

[FR]
Pour les épreuves suivantes, seul un nombre restreint de compétiteurs pourront participer:

  • 6x6 : 30 meilleurs inscrits.
  • 7x7 : 30 meilleurs inscrits.
  • Multiblind : 16 meilleurs inscrits.

Nous regarderons le classement le lundi 23 mars (ou une fois que tous les résultats du 21-22 mars seront entrés) pour déterminer les inscrits. Le classement prend en compte les compétiteurs Français et étrangers.

Pour les longues épreuves à l'aveugle (4x4, 5x5, Multiblind), merci de trouver à l'avance un juge (et de nous l'indiquer en commentaire de votre inscription). Les plannings individuels seront évidemment adaptés. Si vous ne trouvez personne, nous trouverons quelqu'un pour vous juger, mais merci de nous aider dans la mesure du possible !


[EN]

For the following events, only the best ranked competitors will be allowed to compete :
* 6x6: top 30.
* 7x7: top 30.
* Multiblind: top 16.
We will look at the rankings on Monday March 23rd (or later, once the results from March 21st-22nd are entered) to determine the top competitors. This ranking will account for both French competitors and foreigners.

For long blindfolded events (4x4, 5x5, Multiblind), please find a judge in advance (and tell us in the registration comment). Individual schedules will obviously be adjusted to these constraints. If you don't find a judge, we will find one for you, but please help us as much as possible!

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:45.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 4:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:45.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:15.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:15.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:15.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Main Venue.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.

Schedule for Saturday (April 11, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Ouverture de la salle/Venue open
Main Venue (both stages)
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Venue
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Main Venue (both stages)
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Venue (both stages)
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Dropoff Multi
Side Venue
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Venue (1st stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Venue (2nd stage)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 05:05 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Venue
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:25 PM
Skewb First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 07:05 PM
Skewb First round
Main Venue (1st stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 07:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Venue (2nd stage)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 2:45.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 12, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Ouverture de la salle/Venue open
Main Venue (both stages)
From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
Dropoff multi
Side Venue
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Venue (both stages)
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main Venue (1st stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Venue (2nd stage)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:15.00
From 10:15 AM
To 10:55 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 11:35 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Side Venue
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:55 AM
To 11:55 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:55 PM
Lunch
Main Venue (both stages)
From 01:55 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:55 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Venue
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:35 PM
To 04:15 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:35 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:35 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round

Schedule for Monday (April 13, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Ouverture de la salle/Venue open
Main Venue (both stages)
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Skewb Second round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:05 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:05 AM
To 10:25 AM
Megaminx Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 10:25 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:05 AM
Square-1 Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 11:05 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:25 PM
Lunch
Main Venue (both stages)
From 12:25 PM
To 12:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:20 PM
To 01:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:35 PM
To 01:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:15.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:45.00
From 02:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Venue (both stages)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Awards
Main Venue (both stages)

[FR]
Le nombre de finalistes dans les épreuves à plusieurs tours est indiqué comme 12 personnes. Ce nombre ne concerne que les compétiteurs Français, les étrangers mieux classés que le 12ème Français seront également qualifiés en finale.

Pour les épreuves suivantes, seul un nombre restreint de compétiteurs pourront participer:

  • 6x6 : 30 meilleurs inscrits.
  • 7x7 : 30 meilleurs inscrits.
  • Multiblind : 16 meilleurs inscrits.

Nous regarderons le classement le lundi 23 mars (ou une fois que tous les résultats du 21-22 mars seront entrés) pour déterminer les inscrits. Le classement prend en compte les compétiteurs Français et étrangers.

Pour les longues épreuves à l'aveugle (4x4, 5x5, Multiblind), merci de trouver à l'avance un juge (et de nous l'indiquer en commentaire de votre inscription). Les plannings individuels seront évidemment adaptés. Si vous ne trouvez personne, nous trouverons quelqu'un pour vous juger, mais merci de nous aider dans la mesure du possible !

Le planning et les cutoffs pourront être ajustés avant la compétition. Nous vous tiendrons informés de toute modification.


[EN]

In events with multiple rounds, number of finalists is set to 12. This counts only French finalists, and foreigners ranked better than the 12th French contestant will also advance to the finals.

For the following events, only the best ranked competitors will be allowed to compete :
* 6x6: top 30.
* 7x7: top 30.
* Multiblind: top 16.
We will look at the rankings on Monday March 23rd (or later, once the results from March 21st-22nd are entered) to determine the top competitors. This ranking will account for both French competitors and foreigners.

For long blindfolded events (4x4, 5x5, Multiblind), please find a judge in advance (and tell us in the registration comment). Individual schedules will obviously be adjusted to these constraints. If you don't find a judge, we will find one for you, but please help us as much as possible!

The schedule and cutoffs may change before the competition. We will inform you of any change

[FR]
Si ce sera votre première compétition, voici ce que vous devez savoir :

  • Vous devez vous inscrire ou vous connecter sur le site de WCA.
  • Vous devez vous inscrire à la compétition (sur la page de la compétition, onglet "S'inscrire").
  • Vous devez payez les 5€ de frais d'inscription pour que l'on puisse valider votre inscription.
  • Il est indispensable de lire le règlement WCA (la traduction française est ici).
  • Plusieurs tutoriels auront lieu pour vous familiariser avec le déroulement de la compétition: à 15h15 samedi (avant le 2x2) et à 9h00 dimanche (avant le Pyraminx). Nous vous conseillons fortement d'assister à l'un d'entre eux.
  • Vous devez apporter une pièce d'identité le jour de la compétition ou nous la scanner par mail avant la compétition.

Également, nous vous recommandons de lire les tutoriels de l'AFS


[EN]
If it's gonna be your first competition, here's what you need to know:

  • You must register or login on the WCA website.
  • You must register to the competition (tab "Register" on the competition page).
  • You need to pay the 5€ fee.
  • You must read the WCA regulations (translations are here).
  • We will have a few tutorials during the competition, to help you learn how it works: 15h15 on Saturday (before 2x2) and 9h00 on Sunday (before Pyraminx). We strongly advise you to come to one of them.
  • You must bring an identification paper (ID, passport, driving license) the day of the competition or scan and send it by email before the competition.

The AFS wrote some tutorials but they are in French only…

[FR]
La compétition se déroule à la Salle des Fêtes de Sorgues.

Accès en voiture :
Sorgues est à moins de 15km des sorties de l'autoroute A7 n°23-Avignon nord ou n°22-Orange Sud de l'autoroute A7
Il y a plusieurs parkings gratuits, devant la Salle et en face.

Accès en transports en commun :
Sorgues est accessible par le TER en moins de 10 minutes depuis la gare d'Avignon Centre, direction Carpentras, arrêt "Sorgues-Châteauneuf du Pape". Ensuite, moins de 5 minutes de marche suffisent à atteindre la salle.


[EN]
The competition will take place in Sorgues's Salle des Fêtes.

By car :
Sorgues can be reached within 15 minutes from the A7 highway exits n°23-Avignon Nord, or n°22-Orange Sud.
There are a few car parks in front of the venue, and on the other side of the road.

By public transportation :

Sorgues can be reached by "TER" from "Avignon Centre" station, by going to the stop "Gare de Sorgues Chateauneuf-du-Pape". Then, you need to walk less than 5 minutes to reach the venue.

[FR]
Voici les établissements proposant des hébergements à proximité de la compétition :
* le camping de la ville de Sorgues : Camping La Montagne - 944 Chemin de la Montagne, 84700 Sorgues, 04 90 83 36 66
* les nombreux hôtels de la zone commerciale Auchan Avignon Nord Le Pontet, à moins de 5 minutes en voiture
* de nombreux gîtes et chambres d'hôtes à Sorgues - Le Pontet - Vedène - Châteauneuf du Pape
* L'hôtel "Face West" au Pontet propose un tarif préférentiel aux competiteurs : à partir de 33€ la chambre double, 36€ la chambre triple et 44€ la chambre quadruple. Pour en profiter, vous pouvez appeller l'hôtel au 04 90 83 82 09.


[EN]
Here are some accomodations nearby the venue:
* Sorgues city camp : Camping La Montagne - 944 Chemin de la Montagne, 84700 Sorgues, 04 90 83 36 66
* Many hotels at the North Auchan Avignon area (Auchan Avignon Nord) Le Pontet, within 5 minutes drive.
* Many gites and guesthouses in Sorges - Le Pontet - Vedène - Châteauneuf du Pape
* The "Face West" hotel at the Pontet offers a preferential fee to competitors: a double room from 33€, a triple room from 36€ and a quadruple room from 44€. To make the most of this, call the hotel at +33 4 90 83 82 09.

[FR]
Une buvette sera tenue durant toute la durée de la compétition. Elle proposera des boissons et des snacks.

Une offre de food trucks sera également proposée pour les déjeuners.

Plus d'informations à venir dans les prochaines semaines (types de plats disponibles, adaptation aux régimes particuliers, etc.)


[EN]
A snack bar will be available during the whole competition. They will offer drinks and snacks.

Different food trucks will also be available for lunch.

More info will come in the next weeks (dishes available, adaptability to special diets, etc.)

[FR]
Tous les compétiteurs (sauf les nouveaux participants) auront des tâches pendant la compétition, et il sera essentiel de suivre ces attributions sous peine de disqualification ! Plus d'information peu avant la compétition.
Si vous souhaitez juger les épreuves longues à l'aveugle (4x4, 5x5, Multiblind), ou nous aider lors du scoretaking, merci de nous le dire au cours de votre inscription !


[EN]
All the competitors (except newcomers) will be given tasks during the competition, it will be important to follow these duties or you might be disqualified! More information will come before the competition.
If you wish to judge the long blindfolded events (4x4, 5x5, Multiblind), or help us for scoretaking, let us know while registering!

[FR] L'Association Française de Speedcubing (AFS) rend cette compétition possible en mettant son matériel à notre disposition !
[EN] The French Association makes this competition possible by providing equipment!

Image AFS

[FR] La Ville de Sorgues nous a offert l'accès à la salle, ainsi que de nombreuses facilités logistiques et organisationnelles.
[EN] The City of Sorgues gives us access to the venue, and some useful extra things.

Logo Sorgues

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.