Frankfurt Cube Days 2018


Date
Feb 10 - 11, 2018
City
Frankfurt, Germany
Venue

Gemeindehaus Thomasgemeinde

Address
Heddernheimer Kirchstraße 5, 60439 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Details

Follow the signs

Website
Frankfurt Cube Days 2018 website
Organizer
Helmut Heilig
WCA Delegates
Linus Frész and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Helmut Heilig, Frankfurt Cube Days organization team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The entrance fee is 5 Euro per competitor and day (= 10 Euro for both days) and has to be payed at the venue on the first day that you registered for. If you are not able to come, please let us know until January 31st, which is also the last opportunity to cancel your registration at no costs. If you don't show up without canceling, you will be charged the full entrance fee. Entrance fee for guests is 5 Euro (ticket will be valid on both days). Please have a look at the competition website for more details.

Events
Competitors
93
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 95 competitors.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 6.28 6.90 Germany 6.527.546.287.296.90
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.59 2.52 Germany 2.44DNF2.031.593.08
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 23.47 25.82 Germany 23.4725.9525.8733.0225.63
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 54.18 57.51 Germany 59.8554.18DNF56.0356.65
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:36.64 NR 1:40.37 NR Germany 1:40.541:43.931:36.64
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:24.25 2:28.23 Germany 2:24.952:24.252:35.48
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 31.81 41.45 Germany 56.5835.9731.81
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 26 Germany 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Kalhofer 11.62 13.19 Germany 13.7712.6215.0313.1711.62
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.04 2.83 France 2.452.043.422.624.56
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 2.26 3.41 Germany 5.982.872.264.972.40
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 9.17 12.88 Germany 12.0015.5614.3812.259.17
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Christian König 6/7 34:43 Germany 6/7 34:43
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 12:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gemeindehaus Thomasgemeinde.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 10, 2018)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Saal
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Saal
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Saal
From 10:20 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Saal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:10 AM
To 11:55 AM
Pyraminx First round
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 01:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Saal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:55 PM
Lunch
Saal
From 01:55 PM
To 02:25 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Saal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:25 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb First round
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Saal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:35 PM
Dinner
Saal
From 06:35 PM
To 07:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Saal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Saal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
12:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 11, 2018)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Saal
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Saal
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Saal
From 10:30 AM
To 11:35 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Saal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Saal
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Saal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:15 PM
Winner's Ceremony
Saal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.