Florida Feast 2017


Date
Nov 25, 2017
City
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Venue

PostcardMania

Address
2145 Sunnydale Blvd, Clearwater, FL 33765
Details

Competition is on the 2nd floor

Organizer
James LaChance
WCA Delegate
James LaChance
Contact
james.lachance@cubingusa.org
Information

Competitor Limit: 75

The competition will be held on the 2nd floor.

Events
Competitors
68
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 7.02 7.92 Taiwan 8.387.397.998.857.02
2x2x2 Cube Luigi Soriano 1.63 2.08 United States 2.272.552.161.801.63
3x3x3 Blindfolded Aidan Proietto 46.57 DNF United States DNF46.57DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ryan DeLine 29 29.00 United States 292929
3x3x3 One-Handed Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 11.59 14.07 Taiwan 13.3715.3611.5914.0314.81
Clock Jayson Frascatore 9.42 10.75 United States 10.5511.59DNF9.4210.10
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Event: Rounds: Cutoff/Time Limit:
3x3 2 Rounds 10:00 TL
2x2 2 Rounds 10:00 TL
3x3 One-Handed Final 0:45 Cutoff / 2:00 TL
Clock Combined Final 0:45 Cutoff / 2:00 TL
3BLD Combined Final 5:00 TL
3x3 Fewest Moves Final 80 Move Limit
Start End Event
9:00 10:00 FMC #1
10:00 11:00 2x2 Round 1
11:00 12:30 3x3 Round 1
12:30 1:00 Lunch
1:00 2:00 FMC #2
2:00 3:00 3x3 OH
3:00 3:30 Clock
3:30 4:00 3BLD
4:00 5:00 FMC #3
5:00 5:30 2x2 Final
5:30 6:00 3x3 Final

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.