Flag City Fall 2019


Date
Nov 9 - 10, 2019
City
Findlay, Ohio, United States
Venue

Findlay High School

Address
1200 Broad Ave, Findlay, Ohio 45840
Details

Enter through student doors located at the back of the building, accessible by an intersection on Broad Ave

Organizers
Braden Richards, Steven Wintringham, and Zachary Garber
WCA Delegate
Zachary Garber
Contact

Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
91
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Findlay City School students, faculty, or other employees may compete free of charge. Please email the organization team to prompt us to waive your payment.

If you paid but do not see your name on the registration list, please wait 48 hours prior to emailing the organizational team. Despite the use of the Stripe payment system, organizers still have to manually move competitors to the approved competitor list following payment.

No refunds will be granted unless the competitor limit is reached and there is someone able to take your place. Please ensure you are able to go before registering.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Garrett won with an average of 7.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Drew Brads finished second (7.72) and Daniel Karnaukh finished third (7.78).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 6.34 7.52 United States 7.619.006.886.348.07
2 Drew Brads 5.96 7.72 United States 8.885.998.495.968.68
3 Daniel Karnaukh 6.72 7.78 United States 7.707.226.728.429.40

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 1.67 2.01 United States 2.032.501.742.251.67
2 Luke Van Laningham 1.55 2.11 United States 6.003.031.551.621.68
3 Drew Brads 1.81 2.22 United States 2.625.531.812.022.03

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 25.33 28.65 United States 30.2629.2031.3426.4825.33
2 Drew Brads 31.63 34.81 United States 31.6732.4631.6353.9540.30
3 Jack Pfeifer 31.80 35.13 United States 33.4636.2335.7139.1031.80

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 57.18 59.31 United States 58.9358.7757.181:00.241:06.18
2 Jack Pfeifer 1:00.61 1:04.21 United States 1:19.021:00.611:06.871:03.471:02.29
3 Joshua Feran 1:01.95 1:06.00 United States 1:11.321:09.901:01.951:03.421:04.69

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Dean Behrle 1:50.86 1:56.89 United States 1:58.912:00.911:50.86
2 Jack Pfeifer 1:56.31 2:07.55 United States 2:16.982:09.351:56.31
3 Blake Thompson 2:02.98 2:12.89 United States 2:18.512:17.172:02.98

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Dean Behrle 2:46.32 2:49.80 United States 2:46.322:54.362:48.71
2 Jack Pfeifer 2:53.58 3:01.79 United States 3:02.092:53.583:09.70
3 Hunter Eric Deardurff 3:12.58 3:38.49 United States 3:12.583:45.613:57.29

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Karnaukh 1:36.49 DNF United States DNF1:36.49DNF
2 Braden Richards 2:12.82 DNF United States 2:12.82DNFDNF
3 Jacob Grahame 3:38.98 DNF United States DNFDNF3:38.98

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Owen Widdis 24 27.33 United States 282430
2 Daniel Karnaukh 33 34.33 United States 343336
3 Jack Pfeifer 34 36.00 United States 363438

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 54.38 1:02.31 United States 1:11.341:00.371:00.811:05.7554.38
2 Daniel Karnaukh 1:00.59 1:02.81 United States 1:02.411:10.521:05.181:00.851:00.59
3 John Gaynor 1:01.78 1:05.70 United States 1:05.361:08.171:03.971:01.781:07.78

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Gaynor 1.86 2.55 United States 2.994.982.481.862.17
2 Luke Van Laningham 1.71 2.60 United States 3.263.192.062.541.71
3 Drew Brads 1.70 2.66 United States 2.832.693.382.471.70

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Karnaukh 7.60 8.31 United States 9.148.117.687.609.95
2 Jack Pfeifer 9.11 10.71 United States 10.7811.23DNF10.139.11
3 Braden Richards 11.74 14.51 United States 13.2111.7414.4815.8317.13

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Donna Krueger 47:18.00 DNF United States 47:18.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Donna Krueger 6/8 56:50 United States 6/8 56:50
2 Steve Greer 3/3 16:32 United States 3/3 16:32
3 Jack Pfeifer 2/3 8:59 United States 2/3 8:59