Fargo Fall 2018


Date
Nov 17 - 18, 2018
City
Fargo, North Dakota, United States
Venue

Ramada Hotel and Conference Center

Address
3333 13th Ave S, Fargo, ND 58103
Details

Saturday in Cedar/Elm Room, Sunday in Woodland North East

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This is the 2nd Annual Fargo Fall Compeititon!

Events
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Please be patient with approvals of registrations because they are manually accepted.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Christopher Olson 7.61 8.70 United States 7.6110.289.927.948.25
2x2x2 Cube Carter Kucala 1.70 2.19 United States 2.151.941.702.472.94
4x4x4 Cube Christopher Olson 33.57 36.18 United States 33.5739.3836.8837.5834.08
5x5x5 Cube Christopher Olson 1:01.49 1:05.83 United States 1:05.531:01.491:07.411:04.561:18.61
6x6x6 Cube Walker Welch 1:58.47 2:05.18 United States 1:58.472:03.652:13.43
7x7x7 Cube Walker Welch 2:47.96 2:50.14 United States 2:47.962:53.332:49.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Walker Welch 1:24.25 DNF United States 1:30.14DNF1:24.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Carter Kucala 13.15 15.46 United States 16.1817.0314.8315.3613.15
3x3x3 With Feet Carter Kucala 42.60 48.07 United States 51.1445.2447.8242.6051.45
Clock Joshua Feran 5.90 8.57 United States 6.885.9010.678.4110.41
Megaminx Tyler Robinson 59.92 1:00.97 United States 1:01.1659.921:01.611:05.951:00.14
Pyraminx Walker Welch 3.56 5.02 United States 6.7410.683.563.814.52
Skewb Tyler Robinson 1.49 3.06 United States 1.493.123.03DNF3.03
Square-1 Carter Kucala 7.41 8.96 United States 10.217.418.448.939.52
4x4x4 Blindfolded Joshua Feran 6:43.42 United States 6:43.427:16.43DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ramada Hotel and Conference Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 17, 2018)

From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:25 PM
Square-1 First round
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:25 PM
To 01:50 PM
Clock First round
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:35 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
Square-1 Final
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
Clock Final
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:50 PM
Extra Time (Possibly add 7x7)
Cedar/Elm Room
From 05:50 PM
To 06:50 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Cedar/Elm Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (November 18, 2018)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:25 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:25 AM
To 09:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:55 AM
To 10:35 AM
Pyraminx First round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:25 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Woodland NorthEast
From 01:00 PM
To 01:35 PM
Skewb First round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:35 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Second round
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Final
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Woodland NorthEast
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Woodland NorthEast
Name 3x3 2x2 4x4 5x5 6x6 7x7 3x3BLD 3x3 OH 3x3 FT Clock Megaminx Pyraminx Skewb Sq-1 4x4BLD
Aiden Bymers 1 3
Bennett Patrick Bamsey 2 4 3 2 2 1 4 1 2 3 1
Blake Byl 3 1 3 1 1 1 1 3 4 1
Brandon Blakely 4 2 1 4
Carter Kucala 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 3 1 2 2 3 1 2 1
Charles Koebele 2 3 2 1 2 2 1 4 1 4 2 2
Christopher Olson 3 1 3 2 1 1 1
Clayton Solberg 5 3 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 1
Eric Kulchycki 5 2 4 1 3
Evan Klein 4 3 1 1 1 2 4 2
Evan Ulrich 6 4 2 2 1 3 2 3 1
Hollund Smith 1 1 1 2 2
Isaac Daniel Elliott 2 2 2 4 4 3
Jack A. Kern 3 3 4 1 1 1 4
Jack Bier 4 4 2 1
Jacob Nokes 5 1 1 2 2 1 3 2 1
James Hildreth 6 4 2 2 2 1 2 3 1
Name 3x3 2x2 4x4 5x5 6x6 7x7 3x3BLD 3x3 OH 3x3 FT Clock Megaminx Pyraminx Skewb Sq-1 4x4BLD
Joseph Ong 6 2 4 1 1 3 1 1 4 3 1
Joshua Beck 1 1 3 1 2 1 2 4 1
Joshua Feran 2 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1
Libby Kautz 3 3 1 3 2 2
Matthew Hartmann 1 4 1 4
Mayur Ukey 2 1
Nicholas Friesen 3 4 3 2 1 2 1 1
Nolan Kohn 4 1 2 3 2
Sagar Sant 5 2 4 3
Sarah Cook 4 4 2 2 2 1 4 1 2 3
Seth Nokes 6 3 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Tristan Hastings 6 4 2 2
Tyler Patten 5 1 3 1 1 1 2 3 2 1
Tyler Robinson 1 2 4 2 1 1 1 2 2 4 2 2 1
Tysen Heck 2 1 1 1
Walker Welch 3 3 1 1 2 2 1 3 1 2 2 1 4 2 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.