FME Open 2019


Note: This competition is ongoing. Come back after October 20, 2019 to see the results!
Date
Oct 19 - 20, 2019
City
Barcelona, Spain
Venue

Facultat de Matemàtiques i Estadística

Address
Campus Diagonal Sud, Carrer de Pau Gargallo, 14, 08028 Barcelona
Details

A big classroom on the ground floor

Organizer
Berta García Parra
WCA Delegate
Alberto Masó Molina
Contact

bertarubik@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

COMPETITION CANCELED

DUE TO THE SITUATION IN BARCELONA

Events
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

COMPETITION CANCELED

DUE TO THE SITUATION IN BARCELONA

The general registration fee is 10€.
La cuota de registro general es de 10€.

The registration fee for AECR members is €7.
La cuota de registro para socios AECR es de 7 €.

Important information:
The registration fee will be paid at the competition..

Información importante
La cuota de registro se pagará en efectivo en la competición.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue FME.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 19, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registro
Sala Principal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial para nuevos competidores
Sala Principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala Auxiliar
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Sala Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
Entrega de cubos MBLD
Sala Auxiliar
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sala Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sala Auxiliar
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala Auxiliar
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Comida
Sala Principal
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb First round
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 08:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 20, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sala Auxiliar
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Entrega de cubos MBLD
Sala Auxiliar
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Sala Auxiliar
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:35 PM
To 12:55 PM
Skewb Final
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:55 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:35 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Entrega de premios
Sala Principal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.