FMC 2020


Date
Jun 13 - 14, 2020
City
Multiple Cities, Multiple Countries (World)
Venue

Multiple Cities

Address
Multiple Locations
Details

See the locations tab for more information about venue locations

Organizers
Akash Rupela, Baiqiang Dong (董百强), Callum Goodyear, Ethan Pride, Kit Clement, Philippe Virouleau, and Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela, Baiqiang Dong (董百强), Ethan Pride, Kit Clement, and Philippe Virouleau
Contact

FMC 2020 Organization Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The competition will be held in multiple locations, across the globe. Please pay attention to the date and time zone of your location!

Locations may be added until the 13th of May 23:59UTC so if there isn't a location near you yet contact your local Delegate.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

To register successfully, fill out the registration form and enter the city of the location you want to compete at in the comment field. Do not write anything else in this field! To see a list of all FMC 2020 locations, look at the locations tab.
Registration fees are different depending on which location you sign up for and are listed on the locations tab.

If there is a registration fee, it will need to be paid at the venue of your competing location. The price at each location can be found in the locations tab.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Cochabamba, Bolivia.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/La_Paz.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 03:00 AM
To 04:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Patio de la Federación de Trabajadores Fabriles de Cochabamba
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:00 AM
To 06:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Patio de la Federación de Trabajadores Fabriles de Cochabamba
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Patio de la Federación de Trabajadores Fabriles de Cochabamba
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Brasília, Brazil.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Sao_Paulo.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 04:00 AM
To 05:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:00 AM
To 07:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Perth, Australia.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Perth.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Botosani, Romania.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun"
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun"
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun"
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Cambridge, USA.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 03:00 AM
To 04:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:00 AM
To 06:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Dnepr, Ukraine.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Troitska st. 21g
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Troitska st. 21g
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Troitska st. 21g
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Helsinki, Finland.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Salomonkatu 17 B
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Salomonkatu 17 B
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Salomonkatu 17 B
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Seoul, Republic of Korea.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Seoul.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
ShinHan Building
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
ShinHan Building
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
ShinHan Building
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Sydney, Australia.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Sydney.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Erskineville Town Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Erskineville Town Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:00 PM
To 10:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Erskineville Town Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Melbourne, Australia.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Melbourne.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Kensignton Town Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Kensignton Town Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:00 PM
To 10:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Kensignton Town Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue San Salvador, El Salvador.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Guatemala.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 01:00 AM
To 02:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:00 AM
To 04:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:00 AM
To 06:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Lyon, France.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private Residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Bordeaux, France.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Beaverton, Oregon.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 12:00 AM
To 01:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 AM
To 03:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:00 AM
To 05:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private residence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Dachau, Germany.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Grünlandstr. 20
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Grünlandstr. 20
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Grünlandstr. 20
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Hoogland, Netherlands.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Amsterdam.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Fluitekamp 128
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Fluitekamp 128
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Fluitekamp 128
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Manchester, United Kingdom.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/London.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 14, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Oasis Academy
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Oasis Academy
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Oasis Academy
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Asia

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Republic of Korea Seoul Ilkyoo Choi 서울특별시 관악구 남부순환로 1915 신한빌딩 (ShinHan Building, 1915 Nambusunhwan-ro, Bongcheon-dong, Gwanak-gu, Seoul) 10000 KRW UTC +9 25

Europe

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Finland Helsinki Tomi Ronkainen and Niko Ronkainen Salomonkatu 17 B, 2nd floor, 00100 HELSINKI Free UTC +3 16
France Bordeaux Philippe Virouleau Private residence, location will be sent out to competitors beforehand Free UTC +2 8
France Lyon Antoine Piau Private residence, location will be sent out to competitors beforehand Free UTC +2 12
Germany Dachau Linus Frész Grünlandstr. 20, 85757 Dachau Free UTC +2 10
Netherlands Hoogland Ron Van Bruchem Fluitekamp 128, Hoogland 5 EUR UTC +2 10
Romania Botoșani Bogdan Grigoruță Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun", Icușeni-Vorona, Botoșani 5 RON UTC +3 10
Ukraine Dnepr Serhii Koksharov Troitska st. 21g Free UTC +2 30
United Kingdom Manchester Sam Spendla and James Molloy Oasis Academy, King William St, Salford, Greater Manchester, M50 3UQ £5** GBP UTC +1 30

** Free registration if you also register for British Blind Off - Manchester

North America

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
El Salvador San Salvador Joel Hernandez Col Montecristo Calle Ppal casa #9 km 3 1/2 $5 USD UTC -6 10
USA Beaverton Kit Clement Private residence, location will be sent out to competitors beforehand $10 USD per guest UTC -7 10
USA Cambridge Tim Reynolds Private residence, location will be sent out to competitors beforehand Free UTC -4 20

Oceania

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Australia Melbourne Ethan Pride and Kerrie Jarman Kensington Town Hall, 30-34 Bellair St, Kensington, VIC $10*** AUD UTC +10 50
Australia Perth Charlie van Ooran and Zak Kenny Private Residence Free UTC +8 10
Australia Sydney Edward Hollingdale and Nathan Seeto Erskineville Town Hall, 104 Erskineville Road, Erskineville, NSW, 2043, Australia $10**** AUD UTC +10 35

*** Free registration if you also register for Melbourne's Crazy Clock Challenge
**** Free registration if you also register for Silent Sydney

South America

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Bolivia Cochabamba Rodrigo Ugarte Patio de la Federación de Trabajadores Fabriles de Cochabamba, Calle España esq. Bolivar Bs. 20 Bolivian UTC-4 20
Brazil Brasília, Distrito Federal Marlon de V. Marques SQS 210 Bloco J Apto 604, Brasília, Distrito Federal Free UTC-3 6

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.