FMC 2019


Note: This competition is ongoing. Come back after June 16, 2019 to see the results!
Information

The competition will be held in multiple locations, across the globe. Please pay attention to the date and time zone of your location!

Locations may be added until the 30th of April 23:59UTC so if there isn't a location near you yet contact your local Delegate.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

To register successfully, fill out the registration form and enter the city of the location you want to compete at in the comment field. Do not write anything else in this field! To see a list of all FMC 2019 locations, look at the locations tab.
Registration fees are different depending on which location you sign up for and are listed on the locations tab.

If there is a registation fee, it will need to be paid at the venue of your competing location. The price at each location can be found in the locations tab.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue See the locations tab.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Etc/UTC.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 15, 2019)

From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Time in UTC
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Time in UTC
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Time in UTC
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Africa

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
South Africa Johannesburg Brendan James Gray Opti-Num Solutions, Ground Floor, Northview, 57 Sixth Road, Hyde Park, Johannesburg 2196 30 ZAR UTC+2 16

Asia

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
China Beijing Fangyuan Chang(常方圆) Room 210, Tiandujinggang Build, No.13 Zhushikou East Street, Dongcheng 30 CNY UTC+8 30
China Guangzhou, Guangdong Ming Zheng (郑鸣) Multi-purpose classroom on the ground floor, Guangzhou Nanwu Secondary School, No. 81 Xingyuan Street, Jiangnanxi Rd., Haizhu District 40 CNY UTC+8 30
China Shanghai Baiqiang Dong (董百强) Private Residence 30 CNY UTC+8 20
China Xi'an, Shaanxi Chen Kang (亢晨) Mover, 3F, Anrong Building, No.9, Keji Road, Yanta District 40 CNY UTC+8 30
India Chennai Sachin Arvind F3 - (First Floor) VGK Srinika, Selaiyur , Tambaram - Chennai 600059 Free UTC+5:30 12
India Mumbai Somya Srivastava R villa,40 Rebello Road,Off dr Peter Dias road 50/- INR UTC+5:30 30
India New Delhi, Delhi Akash Rupela F-24, Rattan Park, Galli No.1, Opposite Metro Pillar No.345 INR 50 UTC+5:30 15
Republic of Korea Seoul (서울특별시) Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 서울특별시 관악구 남부순환로 1915 신한빌딩 (ShinHan Building, 1915 Nambusunhwan-ro, Bongcheon-dong, Gwanak-gu, Seoul), 4th floor 10000 KRW UTC+9 30

Europe

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Denmark Tårnby Daniel Vædele Egdal 'Festsal' in Tårnby Skole 20 DKK UTC+2 70
Estonia Tallinn Andreas Pung Private Residence 1€ (Euro) UTC+3 8
Finland Helsinki Tomi Ronkainen Salomonkatu 17 B, 2nd floor, 00100 HELSINKI 2€ (Euro) UTC+3 16
France Bordeaux Philippe Virouleau Private Residence Free UTC+2 8
France Grenoble Hippolyte Moreau Private Residence Free UTC+2 12
Germany Düren Sébastien Auroux Kreuzauer Str. 102, 52355 Düren Free UTC+2 20
Germany     Regensburg     Linus Frész     Universität Regensburg, Vielberth-Gebäude, Universitätsstraße 31, 93053 Regensburg     Free     UTC+2     25
Italy Bergamo Lorenzo Vigani Poli Private Residence Free UTC+2 12
Italy Monterotondo (RM) Gianluca Placenti Private Residence Free UTC+2 6
Latvia Sigulda Jānis Zirnis Pulkveža Brieža iela 105, Sigulda, Siguldas pilsēta, LV-2150, Latvia 2€ (Euro) UTC+3 20
Netherlands Bodegraven Ron van Bruchem Verhoef-Rollmanschool,Julianastraat 40-42 10€ (Euro, including pizza) UTC+2 25
Norway Oslo Vidar Norstein Klungre and Ulrik Bredland University of Oslo, Gaustadalleen 23b, 0373 Oslo Free UTC+2 30
Poland Dąbrowa Górnicza Piotr Trząski Henryka Sienkiewicza 7, 41-300 Dąbrowa Górnicza 5 zł UTC+2 50
Poland Piła Przemysław Rogalski Królowej Jadwigi 2, 64-920 Piła 5 zł (Free for competitors of Project Piła 2019) UTC+2 50
Portugal Coimbra António Gomes Hotel D. Luís, Santa Clara, 3040-091 Coimbra 3€ (Euro) UTC+1 12
Romania Botoșani Bogdan Grigoruță Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun", Icușeni-Vorona 5 RON UTC+3 15
Slovenia Maribor Petra Kobal Vogrinec Kardeljeva 73, 2000 Maribor Free UTC+2 10
Spain Madrid Alberto Perez de Rada Fiol Casa de la Juventud, Calle del Planeta Venus, 5, Parla, Madrid, 28983 Free UTC+2 50
Sweden Gothenburg Anders Berggren Falkgatan 7, 416 67 Göteborg, Sweden Free UTC+2 25
Sweden Tullinge Daniel Wallin Månstorpsvägen 4, 146 45 Tullinge Free UTC+2 25
Turkey İstanbul İskender Aznavur Reşitpaşa Mahallesi, Teknik Üniversitesi, Ayazağa Yerleşkesi, Merkezi Derslik Binası, 34467 Sarıyer/İstanbul Free UTC+3 20
Ukraine Kiev Serhii Koksharov Vadyma Hetmana, 1a Free UTC+3 30
United Kingdom Guildford James Molloy Rik Medlik Building, University Of Surrey, Guildford, GU2 7XH Free UTC+1 30
United Kingdom Peterborough Sam Spendla Sponsors Lounge, ABAX Stadium, London Rd, Peterborough PE2 8AL Free UTC+1 30

North America

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Canada Toronto, Ontario Sarah Strong Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St George St, Toronto, ON Free UTC-4 30
Canada Vancouver, British Columbia Kevin Matthews 6133 University Blvd, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1 $8 CAD UTC-7 20
Costa Rica San Jose Marvin Solano Parque La Libertad, San José, Desamparados, 300 metros este y 100 metros norte del Palí de Fátima, Parque La Libertad 5.000 CRC (Include Snacks - KFC LUCH) UTC-6 24
El Salvador Santa Tecla Joel Hernandez Boulevard el hipódromo Res. Antonio Parque San Antonio Distrito 2 Santa Tecla $5 USD (Includes Pizza lunch) UTC-6 30
United States Atlanta, Georgia Jacob Ambrose Private Residence $5 USD UTC-4 10
United States Cambridge, Massachusetts Tim Reynolds Private Residence $5 USD UTC-4 20
United States Charlotte, North Carolina Cady Shields Private Residence $10 USD (includes lunch) UTC-4 20
United States Portland, Oregon Kit Clement University Place Hotel, Coos Bay Room, 374 SW Lincoln St $13 USD* UTC-7 20
United States Reno, Nevada Brandon Harnish Near the University of Nevada, Reno $10 USD (include breakfast and lunch) UTC-7 10
United States San Francisco, California Shelley Chang GitHub, 88 Colin P Kelly Jr St Free UTC-7 30
United States Tustin, California Michael Young 14281 Chambers Road Tustin, CA 92780 $5 USD UTC-7 20
United States Waunakee, Wisconsin Joshua Feran 417 E Main Street, Waunakee, Wisconsin $5 USD UTC-5 30

*Competitors who have accepted registrations for Keep Portland Quiet 2019 will be accepted into this competition for free.

Oceania

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Australia Melbourne Ethan Pride and Edward Hollingdale Private Residence $10 AUD UTC+10 15

South America

Country City Delegate Location Price Time Zone Competitor Limit
Argentina Buenos Aires Cristian Ezequiel Vega Private Residence Free UTC-3 8
Bolivia      Cochabamba   Rodrigo Ugarte     Patio de la Sede "Federación de Trabajadores Fabriles"     BS. 20     UTC-4    20    
Brazil      Brasília   Marlon de V. Marques     Private Residence     R$ 5,00     UTC-3     20    
Brazil São Paulo Murillo Gomes Otero Rua Dr Fabricio Vampre, 116 R$ 5,00 UTC-3 30
Brazil      Uberlândia, Minas Gerais   Pedro Santos Guimarães     Avenida João Naves de Ávila, 2121 - Bairro Santa Mônica, Bloco 1F, Sala 129     Free     UTC-3     10    
Colombia Bogotá José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto Avenida carrera 30 #19, Los Mártires, Bogotá 15.000 COP UTC-5 25

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.