WCA European Championship 2018


Date
Jul 19 - 22, 2018
City
Madrid, Spain
Venue

Glass Pavilion

Address
Avda. de Portugal, s/n
Website
WCA European Championship 2018 website
Organizers
Alberto Masó Molina, Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol, James Molloy, Luis J. Iáñez, Olivér Perge, Philippe Virouleau, and Raúl Morales Hidalgo
WCA Delegates
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol, Antoine Piau, Laura Ohrndorf, Luis J. Iáñez, Oleg Gritsenko, Olivér Perge, Philippe Virouleau, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Organization team

Information

More news to come soon, stay tuned to the website!

Events
Competitors
587
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €30 (Euro).

Registration is automatic after having completed the payment. Refund policies are available in the registration pages. Registration closes on June 19, 2018 at 00:00 CEST (GMT+2). More details in the website.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 6.33 7.24 Netherlands 6.878.368.756.336.50
2x2x2 Cube Antonie Paterakis 1.08 1.62 Greece 1.561.081.452.121.84
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 20.95 23.46 Germany 20.9528.8623.8921.8924.61
5x5x5 Cube Ciarán Beahan 45.66 50.41 Ireland 48.1953.2652.8550.1845.66
6x6x6 Cube Ciarán Beahan 1:28.79 1:33.65 Ireland 1:30.271:41.901:28.79
7x7x7 Cube Simon Stannek 2:18.78 2:23.72 NR Germany 2:30.352:18.782:22.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 22.89 DNF Italy DNF22.8926.46
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Harry Savage 24 26.00 NR United Kingdom 282624
3x3x3 One-Handed Antoine Cantin 10.11 11.43 Canada 11.4311.2510.1111.6014.05
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel Rose-Levine 19.53 24.06 United States 19.5324.7225.1822.2925.26
Clock Wojciech Knott 5.84 5.99 Poland 5.915.847.675.856.21
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 29.49 WR 34.09 Peru 34.6832.8029.4934.7836.38
Pyraminx Martin Vædele Egdal 1.89 2.41 NR Denmark 2.581.923.141.892.74
Skewb Michał Rzewuski 2.26 2.67 Poland 3.802.262.503.212.29
Square-1 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 6.81 7.71 Denmark 6.8110.357.618.107.43
4x4x4 Blindfolded William Phommaha 2:14.72 NR France 2:38.962:14.723:06.91
5x5x5 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 4:44.59 Russia DNFDNF4:44.59
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kamil Przybylski 39/46 59:48 Poland 33/46 1:00:0039/46 59:4837/46 58:20
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 400 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 7.50 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 9.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.