European Rubik's Cube Championship 2016


Date
Jul 15 - 17, 2016
City
Prague, Czech Republic
Venue

Sportovní Hala Radotín

Address
U Starého stadiónu 378/16, 153 00 Radotín
Website
European Rubik's Cube Championship 2016 website
Organizers
Euro 2016 Organization Team, Jaroslav Flejberk, Laura Ohrndorf, Luis J. Iáñez, Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Luis J. Iáñez, Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Euro 2016 Organization Team

Information

Registration has been closed! We will not extend the limit anymore, will not open a waiting list and will not accept walk-in registrations. For more information, visit the competition website. European Championship 2016 is opened to any citizens, but only Europeans are eligible to win prizes.

Rubik's Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.34 7.07 Australia 7.92 6.34 7.54 6.77 6.91
2 Philipp Weyer 7.34 7.88 Germany 11.26 7.34 8.24 7.91 7.50
3 Mats Valk 7.08 8.06 Netherlands 8.10 DNF 7.08 7.63 8.44

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maciej Czapiewski 1.45 1.93 Poland 3.06 2.11 1.93 1.76 1.45
2 Jayden McNeill 1.43 2.12 Australia 3.70 1.92 2.68 1.76 1.43
3 Antonie Paterakis 1.57 2.36 Greece 2.50 2.71 1.88 1.57 3.43

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 27.09 28.04 Germany 28.17 27.45 27.09 28.49 31.11
2 Feliks Zemdegs 26.82 28.50 Australia 27.84 28.74 26.82 28.92 31.01
3 Mats Valk 28.36 30.45 Netherlands 28.36 28.63 35.46 29.64 33.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 46.01 49.64 Australia 49.75 51.72 53.61 46.01 47.45
2 Kevin Hays 53.70 58.00 United States 57.21 1:02.57 56.94 53.70 59.86
3 Alexandre Carlier 57.88 1:00.97 NR France 1:06.48 57.88 1:00.86 58.54 1:03.50

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:38.29 OcR 1:43.21 WR Australia 1:44.88 1:46.45 1:38.29
2 Kevin Hays 1:38.93 1:46.51 United States 1:58.76 1:38.93 1:41.83
3 Ciarán Beahan 1:46.12 NR 1:51.63 NR Ireland 1:59.54 1:46.12 1:49.22

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:34.76 2:41.27 Australia 2:34.76 2:53.32 2:35.74
2 Lucas Wesche 2:39.99 2:42.19 NR Germany 2:41.15 2:45.42 2:39.99
3 Mattia Furlan 2:34.39 2:42.70 NR Italy 2:34.39 2:43.33 2:50.38

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 28.83 36.73 Korea 44.66 28.83 36.71
2 Berta García Parra 30.40 NR 41.38 NR Spain 35.99 30.40 57.76
3 Oleksandr Ivanchak (Олександр Іванчак) 30.88 NR DNF Ukraine 42.00 30.88 DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 23 25.33 Germany 29 23 24
2 Linus Fresz 25 27.00 Germany 28 28 25
3 Sébastien Auroux 25 27.67 Germany 30 28 25
3 Matěj Grohmann 25 27.67 NR Czech Republic 25 28 30

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.54 10.70 WR Australia 10.94 10.57 9.54 10.98 10.59
2 Antoine Cantin 9.65 11.87 Canada 14.47 12.54 11.64 9.65 11.42
3 Keaton Ellis 10.53 12.11 United States 11.22 13.30 12.16 12.96 10.53

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Kipa 31.22 33.66 Poland 31.22 32.74 37.03
2 Wojciech Knott 40.42 41.19 Poland 40.42 41.41 41.74
3 Przemysław Kaleta 37.81 41.37 Poland 45.29 37.81 41.00

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 39.04 OcR 43.02 OcR Australia 43.80 54.90 41.39 43.88 39.04
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 48.50 50.84 Denmark 48.50 53.51 56.15 50.08 48.92
3 Lucas Wesche 48.68 51.24 Germany 50.68 51.78 51.84 51.26 48.68

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jules Desjardin 2.52 3.67 France 4.20 3.86 2.52 2.94 6.89
2 Brúnó Bereczki 3.02 3.91 Hungary 3.36 3.02 3.91 4.81 4.47
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 3.22 3.93 Denmark 3.23 4.12 4.43 4.79 3.22

Rubik's Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wojciech Knott 5.44 5.80 Poland 7.38 5.59 5.44 5.59 6.23
2 Niko Ronkainen 6.96 7.25 Finland 7.57 7.96 7.12 7.05 6.96
3 Daniel Wallin 6.42 7.32 Sweden 7.15 8.11 6.42 6.79 8.03

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michał Rzewuski 2.09 2.99 Poland 3.78 3.75 2.96 2.09 2.27
2 Łukasz Burliga 2.97 3.62 Poland 4.28 3.03 3.54 2.97 4.64
3 Daniel Wallin 2.73 3.76 Sweden 4.23 3.74 6.93 3.31 2.73

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emanuel Rheinert 9.50 10.97 ER Germany 13.97 11.30 11.40 9.50 10.22
2 Daniel Wallin 9.83 13.56 Sweden 13.91 16.30 10.46 9.83 18.32
3 Sergey Chirin 12.83 14.10 NR Russia 15.59 15.34 13.84 12.83 13.13

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roman Strakhov 2:38.90 Russia 2:38.90 DNF DNF
2 Olli Vikstedt 3:54.62 Finland 4:12.58 3:54.62 DNF
3 Oleg Gritsenko 4:01.52 Russia 4:01.52 5:10.02 DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roman Strakhov 6:14.89 Russia DNF 6:14.89 DNF
2 Linus Fresz 6:41.78 NR Germany 6:41.78 DNF DNF
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 8:28.93 United Kingdom 8:28.93 DNF DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 19/20 54:34 Russia 18/19 56:30 19/20 54:34
2 Dennis Strehlau 19/22 53:33 Germany 12/15 39:29 19/22 53:33
3 Sebastian Werb 16/17 53:23 Germany 10/13 46:22 16/17 53:23