European Rubik's Games Championship 2004


Date
Aug 7 - 8, 2004
City
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue

Nemo, Amsterdam Science Centre

Address
Oosterdok 2, 1011 VX Amsterdam
Website
European Rubik's Games Championship 2004 website
Organizers
Ron van Bruchem and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, tdennenbroek@worldcubeassociation.org
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zbigniew Zborowski 14.40 NR Poland 14.4019.0720.39
2 Lars Vandenbergh 16.48 Belgium 16.4819.9721.62
3 Michel Bechtatou 17.46 NR Germany 17.4622.3619.32
4 Frédérick Badie 18.75 NR France 23.0218.7522.46
5 Ron van Bruchem 18.85 Netherlands 18.8520.4520.42
6 Olivier Gaucher 19.10 France 23.7919.1020.59
7 Dan Harris 20.04 NR United Kingdom 20.6620.0423.59
8 Thomas Templier 20.27 France 23.6920.2725.10
9 Joël van Noort 22.17 Netherlands 22.1727.1627.50
10 Koen Heltzel 23.00 Netherlands 26.7523.0024.11
11 Stefan Schönwälder 23.05 Germany 52.2823.0534.11
12 Guus Razoux Schultz 23.50 Netherlands 23.5028.0423.62
13 Bertrand Bordage 23.99 France 29.6924.6723.99
14 Guillaume Duquenne 24.29 France 24.2933.6331.16
15 Ton Dennenbroek 25.49 Netherlands DNF27.4125.49
16 Nils Gustafsson 26.08 Sweden 30.7926.7126.08
17 Jarosław Nowicki 26.51 Poland 26.6829.1926.51
17 Ruben Geels 26.51 Netherlands 36.5530.6126.51
19 Grégory Kazmierezak 26.59 France 26.5940.3542.51
20 Eivind Fonn 26.72 NR Norway 26.7834.7126.72
21 Peter Jansen 27.67 Netherlands 28.1727.6731.67
22 Stefan Pochmann 27.84 Germany 27.8430.9632.13
23 Josef Jelínek 28.49 Czech Republic 28.4947.9342.96
24 Patrick Bellenbaum 29.36 Germany 34.7129.361:15.18
25 Kåre Krig 29.66 Sweden 38.1036.7829.66
26 Stefan Bayens 34.47 Netherlands DNF34.4741.90
27 Per Kristen Fredlund 34.94 Norway 35.0336.7934.94
28 Matthew Burns 36.02 United Kingdom 46.641:18.2936.02
29 Daniel Niemann 36.33 Germany 40.4944.9436.33
30 Francesco Massei 36.57 Italy 36.6448.7236.57
31 Jaap Scherphuis 36.93 Netherlands 36.9345.7441.54
32 Klaas Steenhuis 37.22 Netherlands 51.5537.2257.99
33 Hans van der Zijden 39.26 Netherlands 42.8244.0439.26
34 Oliver Wolff 40.62 Germany 40.6240.7041.55
35 Arjan Bosse 44.14 Netherlands 1:06.4747.9744.14
36 Rune Wesström 45.74 Sweden 45.7459.7346.38
37 René van Mullem 46.05 Netherlands 48.3046.0558.05
38 Dror Vomberg 48.35 NR Israel 50.801:02.3248.35
39 Anders Larsson 48.91 Sweden 1:03.42DNF48.91
40 Olivér Nagy 49.95 Hungary 56.9549.95DNF
41 Niels Sijm 53.62 Netherlands 1:13.3357.8453.62
42 Leo Peters 55.24 Netherlands 1:14.7255.241:01.77
43 Antonio Gallego Zambrano 55.35 NR Spain 2:45.021:20.3855.35
44 Dennis Nilsson 58.03 Sweden 1:19.9658.031:31.91
45 Marcel van Garderen 1:06.63 Netherlands 1:06.632:29.901:24.49
46 Wiktoria Zborowska 1:24.38 Poland 1:24.381:26.871:36.75
47 Viktor Gidlof 1:35.12 Sweden 1:48.391:35.121:38.72
48 Remco Roes 1:35.86 Netherlands 1:36.501:35.86DNF
49 Peter van der Beek 1:49.12 Netherlands 1:52.10DNF1:49.12
50 Jan de Geus 2:00.60 Netherlands 2:00.602:05.292:07.54
51 Marc Vandenbergh 2:12.36 Belgium 2:13.932:12.362:19.96
52 Aleksandra Żybura 2:13.48 Poland 2:51.282:13.482:24.39

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 16.10 18.39 NR Netherlands 17.3322.5117.3516.1020.50
2 Lars Vandenbergh 15.42 19.57 Belgium 19.4021.7723.2515.4217.53
3 Zbigniew Zborowski 19.96 21.11 NR Poland 20.6719.9623.5721.4421.22
4 Dan Harris 20.01 NR 21.11 NR United Kingdom 20.0120.6022.3920.3324.01
5 Olivier Gaucher 18.94 21.73 France 20.1824.8421.7323.2818.94
6 Michel Bechtatou 18.46 22.11 Germany 29.8125.9218.4619.1721.24
7 Koen Heltzel 20.66 23.10 Netherlands 20.6621.4822.0828.8325.75
8 Thomas Templier 20.29 23.12 France 20.2921.7326.1528.9521.47
9 Frédérick Badie 20.37 23.88 France 28.0020.3722.1424.1725.34
10 Guus Razoux Schultz 22.48 24.88 Netherlands 24.7522.4858.3724.0625.83
11 Bertrand Bordage 23.46 25.58 France 23.4624.0626.10DNF26.58
12 Stefan Schönwälder 23.23 25.82 Germany 27.7624.3229.5925.3823.23
13 Joël van Noort 18.95 26.69 Netherlands 41.0527.4026.5126.1618.95
14 Jarosław Nowicki 24.26 27.06 Poland 29.3624.2632.6327.4624.36
15 Nils Gustafsson 27.71 28.63 Sweden 38.0928.8727.7629.2727.71
16 Eivind Fonn 26.86 28.91 NR Norway 30.7933.5728.1426.8627.79
17 Ton Dennenbroek 27.82 30.19 Netherlands 29.1627.8231.0730.3435.48
18 Josef Jelínek 23.57 31.32 NR Czech Republic 29.2234.0030.7437.0623.57
19 Patrick Bellenbaum 26.61 32.53 Germany 33.7832.9633.5226.6131.12
20 Peter Jansen 24.38 33.51 Netherlands 53.1327.6836.9135.9424.38
21 Ruben Geels 27.91 33.94 Netherlands 32.2237.7139.2831.8927.91
22 Kåre Krig 33.70 35.24 Sweden 44.3533.7037.0933.9834.64
23 Guillaume Duquenne 31.56 35.57 France 38.4933.2434.9742.6431.56
24 Grégory Kazmierezak 31.28 42.04 France 34.01DNF57.3931.2834.71

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 14.95 16.19 ER Belgium 17.0115.6319.2515.9314.95
2 Michel Bechtatou 17.53 19.23 NR Germany 19.9117.5319.1418.6420.04
3 Ron van Bruchem 17.42 19.40 Netherlands 20.7719.8817.4217.8920.44
4 Thomas Templier 15.23 NR 20.73 NR France 26.5919.9319.2922.9715.23
5 Koen Heltzel 20.04 20.95 Netherlands 22.4620.1621.9820.0420.71
6 Zbigniew Zborowski 18.56 21.09 NR Poland 23.8518.5619.6219.7927.89
7 Olivier Gaucher 18.97 21.64 France 24.5519.6218.9722.5922.70
8 Dan Harris 18.70 NR 25.95 United Kingdom 20.5134.9118.7022.4349.85

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Frédérick Badie 1:12.49 WR France 1:12.491:27.21
2 Lars Vandenbergh 1:15.80 NR Belgium 1:15.801:29.62
3 Olivier Gaucher 1:21.86 France DNF1:21.86
4 Ron van Bruchem 1:49.58 Netherlands 1:49.58DNF
5 Dan Harris 1:56.82 NR United Kingdom 2:25.011:56.82
6 Per Kristen Fredlund 1:58.02 NR Norway 1:58.022:06.48
7 Koen Heltzel 1:58.57 Netherlands 2:18.171:58.57
8 Peter Jansen 2:05.66 Netherlands 2:25.292:05.66
9 Oliver Wolff 2:06.93 NR Germany 2:09.472:06.93
10 Zbigniew Zborowski 2:09.17 NR Poland 2:09.172:28.76
11 Stefan Pochmann 2:24.53 Germany 2:24.952:24.53
12 Ton Dennenbroek 2:33.77 Netherlands 2:33.773:28.33
13 Dror Vomberg 3:13.90 NR Israel DNF3:13.90
14 Bertrand Bordage 3:48.16 France 5:01.043:48.16
15 Wiktoria Zborowska 6:51.04 Poland 6:51.04DNF
16 Ruben Geels 6:52.94 Netherlands 6:52.947:14.38

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olivier Gaucher 1:21.42 1:27.21 ER France 1:33.411:26.801:21.42
2 Ron van Bruchem 1:21.63 NR 1:38.58 NR Netherlands 1:21.631:37.631:56.48
3 Lars Vandenbergh 1:09.11 WR 1:52.21 Belgium 3:17.561:09.951:09.11
4 Frédérick Badie 1:21.29 DNF France 1:21.29DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 2:08.45 WR Belgium 2:46.012:08.45
2 Frédérick Badie 2:45.26 NR France 2:45.263:58.27
3 Olivier Gaucher 2:53.20 France 2:53.203:02.21
4 Ron van Bruchem 2:58.39 NR Netherlands 2:58.393:29.85
5 Oliver Wolff 3:29.88 NR Germany 3:29.883:37.52
6 Per Kristen Fredlund 3:32.60 NR Norway 3:33.213:32.60
7 Koen Heltzel 4:14.42 Netherlands 4:14.424:16.53
8 Zbigniew Zborowski 4:14.74 NR Poland 4:14.744:19.79
9 Peter Jansen 5:51.24 Netherlands 6:58.045:51.24
10 Dan Harris 5:57.01 NR United Kingdom 7:04.255:57.01
11 Stefan Pochmann 6:17.03 Germany 6:58.026:17.03
12 Kåre Krig 6:32.00 Sweden 7:36.956:32.00
13 Ton Dennenbroek 7:10.14 Netherlands 9:04.537:10.14
14 Bertrand Bordage 8:20.37 France 9:57.728:20.37

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 2:17.09 2:30.35 WR Belgium 2:38.442:35.532:17.09
2 Olivier Gaucher 2:33.35 NR 2:42.61 NR France 2:38.372:33.352:56.10
3 Frédérick Badie 2:37.29 2:50.79 France 2:48.283:06.802:37.29
4 Ron van Bruchem 2:52.17 NR 3:11.53 NR Netherlands 3:20.323:22.112:52.17

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg 3:59.50 Israel DNF3:59.50
2 Richard Carr 6:11.47 NR United Kingdom 6:11.47DNS
3 Stefan Pochmann 14:44.00 NR Germany 14:44.00DNS
4 Joël van Noort DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
4 Lars Vandenbergh DNF Belgium DNFDNF
4 Patrick Bellenbaum DNF Germany DNFDNF
4 Ron van Bruchem DNF Netherlands DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg 4:11.12 Israel DNF4:11.12
2 Richard Carr DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF
2 Stefan Pochmann DNF Germany DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zbigniew Zborowski 38 NR Poland 38
2 Per Kristen Fredlund 41 NR Norway 41
3 Dan Harris 42 NR United Kingdom 42
4 Guus Razoux Schultz 43 NR Netherlands 43
5 Klaas Steenhuis 44 Netherlands 44
6 Hans van der Zijden 46 Netherlands 46

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zbigniew Zborowski 31 NR Poland 31
2 Guus Razoux Schultz 40 NR Netherlands 40
3 Per Kristen Fredlund 43 Norway 43
4 Dan Harris 49 United Kingdom 49

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jarosław Nowicki 1:01.08 ER Poland 1:01.081:16.41
2 Stefan Pochmann 1:03.21 NR Germany 1:05.361:03.21
3 Ron van Bruchem 1:16.37 NR Netherlands 1:16.371:22.84
4 Oliver Wolff 2:05.02 Germany 2:05.022:57.40
5 Hans van der Zijden 2:21.87 Netherlands 2:21.873:48.92
6 Kåre Krig 2:49.12 Sweden 4:52.362:49.12
7 Anders Larsson 2:51.65 Sweden 3:11.412:51.65

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jarosław Nowicki 45.56 ER Poland 50.7045.56
2 Stefan Pochmann 57.68 NR Germany 1:18.2557.68
3 Ron van Bruchem 1:21.38 Netherlands 1:21.381:22.00
4 Oliver Wolff 1:41.00 Germany 1:41.001:49.73

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kåre Krig 5:44.32 WR Sweden 5:44.32
2 Anders Larsson 9:24.50 Sweden 9:24.50

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 9.60 Germany 11.019.6012.47
2 Dror Vomberg 11.08 NR Israel 11.08DNFDNF
3 Matthew Burns 15.09 NR United Kingdom 15.0917.12DNF
4 Lars Vandenbergh 18.19 NR Belgium DNFDNF18.19
5 Per Kristen Fredlund 20.87 NR Norway 24.0328.5120.87
6 Koen Heltzel 25.60 Netherlands 25.6033.4541.58
7 Michel Bechtatou 29.13 Germany DNF29.1332.69
8 Dan Harris 29.35 United Kingdom 1:27.0429.3539.83
9 Oliver Wolff 29.65 Germany 29.6534.9641.56
10 Peter Jansen 30.97 Netherlands DNF53.6430.97
11 Jaap Scherphuis 31.39 Netherlands DNFDNF31.39
12 Ton Dennenbroek 33.23 Netherlands 47.241:01.6033.23
13 Ron van Bruchem 34.26 Netherlands 35.3734.2640.77

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 9.64 10.78 WR Germany 10.6312.079.64
2 Dror Vomberg 12.65 DNF Israel 17.2412.65DNF
3 Matthew Burns 14.55 NR DNF United Kingdom DNF14.5522.12
4 Lars Vandenbergh 17.01 NR DNF Belgium DNF17.1017.01

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg 19:14.00 WR Israel DNF19:14.00
2 Richard Carr DNF United Kingdom DNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 2:34:36.00 WR Germany 2:34:36.00
2 Dror Vomberg DNF Israel DNF
2 Richard Carr DNF United Kingdom DNF

Magic First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 1.49 WR Germany 1.49DNFDNF
2 Matthew Burns 1.64 NR United Kingdom DNF1.64DNF
3 Jaap Scherphuis 1.74 NR Netherlands 1.741.772.66
4 Dror Vomberg 1.83 NR Israel 1.835.213.41
5 Michel Bechtatou 1.93 Germany 3.21DNF1.93
6 Ron van Bruchem 2.53 Netherlands 3.253.012.53
7 Koen Heltzel 2.61 Netherlands 2.613.042.91
8 Stefan Bayens 2.62 Netherlands DNF2.672.62
9 Peter Jansen 2.76 Netherlands 2.765.00DNF
10 Ton Dennenbroek 2.87 Netherlands 3.382.873.58
11 Oliver Wolff 3.24 Germany 10.883.523.24
12 Lars Vandenbergh 3.67 Belgium 3.67DNFDNF
13 Antonio Gallego Zambrano 4.26 NR Spain 8.835.254.26
14 Bertrand Bordage 5.59 NR France 8.75DNF5.59
15 Dan Harris 5.78 United Kingdom DNFDNF5.78

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 1.47 NR 1.60 WR Netherlands 3.031.661.541.591.47
2 Stefan Pochmann 1.43 WR 1.66 NR Germany 1.431.471.462.812.06
3 Dror Vomberg 2.22 2.69 NR Israel 4.922.643.042.392.22
4 Matthew Burns 2.82 10.45 NR United Kingdom 2.8225.542.92DNF2.88