Etna Open 2018


Date
Jan 13 - 14, 2018
City
Catania, Italy
Venue

CUS Catania

Address
Via Santa Sofia 81, 95123 Catania (CT)
Website
Etna Open 2018 website
Organizers
Cubing Italy and Vincenzo Maria Gammino
WCA Delegates
Lorenzo Vigani Poli and Simone Cantarelli
Contact

Cubing Italy or Vincenzo Maria Gammino

Information

At a certain point we'll send an email to confirm your participation; competitors who don't confirm within the date specified in that email will be deleted.
Remember to check your inbox 2-3 weeks before the competiton.

Image description Clicca qui per il sito web in italiano

Events
Competitors
62
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Lorenzo Mauro 9.42 10.26 Italy 9.6111.559.639.4212.88
2x2x2 Cube Lorenzo Mauro 1.75 2.71 Italy 2.024.221.752.253.85
4x4x4 Cube Lorenzo Mauro 35.51 38.93 Italy 42.0638.0536.6735.5148.09
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 59.87 1:02.87 Hungary 1:03.541:02.581:02.4859.871:11.55
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 1:52.97 2:02.36 Hungary 2:13.231:52.972:00.87
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 2:49.54 2:50.67 Hungary 2:51.142:51.332:49.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded Lorenzo Mauro 46.15 DNF Italy 51.23DNF46.15
3x3x3 One-Handed Lorenzo Mauro 12.25 15.12 Italy 18.1317.6512.2514.7712.93
Megaminx Marco Belotti 53.36 54.90 Italy 53.5558.2453.3656.6454.51
Pyraminx Lorenzo Mauro 3.00 3.70 Italy 3.003.545.303.693.87
Skewb Lorenzo Mauro 3.02 4.92 Italy 5.745.034.713.025.01
Square-1 Lorenzo Mauro 14.25 16.05 Italy 15.1617.5416.1514.2516.85
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

Saturday, January 13th

Start End Event Round Format Cut-off Time Limit #competitors
9:00 18:00 Registration
9:30 10:10 Skewb Combined First Bo2/Avg5 00:30 01:00
10:10 11:20 7x7 Combined First Bo1/Mo3 06:30 08:00
11:20 12:30 6x6 Combined First Bo1/Mo3 04:30 06:00
12:30 13:40 5x5 Combined First Bo2/Avg5 02:30 04:00
13:40 14:40 Lunch
14:40 15:40 3x3 OH Combined First Bo2/Avg5 00:45 02:00
15:40 16:20 Square-1 Combined Final Bo2/Avg5 01:00 02:30
16:20 16:50 7x7 Final Mo3 6
16:50 17:20 6x6 Final Mo3 6
17:20 17:45 5x5 Final Avg5 8
17:45 18:00 Skewb Final Avg5 12
18:00 18:45 3x3 BLD Final Bo3 12min cum.
18:45 19:30 Megaminx Combined Final Bo2/Avg5 02:30 04:00

Sunday, January 14th

Start End Event Round Format Cut-off Time Limit #competitors
9:00 11:00 Registration
9:30 10:30 2x2 First Avg5 02:00
10:30 11:45 4x4 Combined First Bo2/Avg5 01:30 03:00
11:45 13:15 3x3 First Avg5
13:15 14:15 Lunch
14:15 15:15 Pyraminx First Avg5 01:30
15:15 15:45 2x2 Semifinal Avg5 75%
15:45 16:30 3x3 Semifinal Avg5 75%
16:30 16:45 3x3 OH Final Avg5 10
16:45 17:05 4x4 Final Avg5 10
17:05 17:20 Pyraminx Final Avg5 12
17:20 17:35 2x2 Final Avg5 12
17:40 18:30 3x3 Final Avg5 12
18:30 Awards

CUS Catania

FROM CATANIA AIRPORT:
take the Alibus line (4 €; ticket can be bought on board) direct to Catania Centro and get off at the Via Etnea stop (in front of Feltrinelli store) -> take the BRT 1 line (1 €; ticket must be previously bought from a smoke shop (Tabaccheria), a newsstand or from the blue vending machines you can find around the city centre) direct to Due Obelischi and get off at the Via Santa Sofia stop -> the CUS, our venue, is few steps from the bus stop.

FROM CATANIA CENTRAL TRAIN STATION (3 options):

1) take the Metro train (1 €), the Metro station being at less than 100 mt from Central Station, direct to Nesima and get off at the Milo stop -> take the Metro Shuttle minibus (you just need a Metro ticket that, at the moment, is still valid for use) and get off at the Cittadella Universitaria Est stop in Via Santa Sofia -> the CUS, our venue, is few steps from the bus stop.

NOTICE: Metro is closed on Sundays

2) take a bus line direct to Via Etnea and get off at the Via Etnea (Bellini) stop -> take the BRT 1 line (1 €; ticket must be previously bought from a smoke shop (Tabaccheria), a newsstand or from the blue vending machines you can find around the city centre) direct to Due Obelischi and get off at the Via Santa Sofia stop -> the CUS, our venue, is few steps from the bus stop.

NOTICE: on Sundays you must take the BRT 1 line from Viale XX Settembre stop, that is 300 mt far from Bellini stop

3) take the 432 bus line (1 €) direct to Città Universitaria and get off at the Via Santa Sofia stop -> the CUS, our venue, is few steps from the bus stop.

NOTICE: the 432 line rides have reduced frequency (a ride every 90 min)

FROM CATANIA PORT:
leave the port and take the 536 bus line (1 €) direct to Canalicchio and get off at the Via Etnea (Bellini) stop -> follow instructions of point 2. above.

NOTICE: rides frequency for 536 line is of 30 min on weekdays and 60 min on holidays

Anyone registering declares to acknowledge the WCA regulations (Italian translation) and accepts them. Registration is limited to 100 competitors.

Registration will close on January 9th.

Registration process:

  1. Register for the competition on the World Cube Association website;
  2. Remember to check your email address: an email confirmation of your participation will be sent 2-3 weeks before the event;
  3. Registration fee has to be paid at the venue.

Registration Fees:

First-timers: (competitors at their first competition): 8€
Returners (competitors that have already competed): 15€
UNICT students (students with a UNICT badge): 3€

Guest: free

The competition is officially recognized by the World Cube Association, therefore competitors are required to know the WCA regulations (Italian translation).
All the competitors must be available to help during the competition. This means that if required, they'll have to act as judges or scramblers.
During the competition competitors will be divided into groups.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.