El Carmen De Viboral 2019


Date
Feb 23 - 24, 2019
City
El Carmen De Viboral, Colombia
Venue

Centro De Convenciones

Address
Cra. 28 #38a-16
Details

Salón principal

Organizers
Camilo Contreras Escobar, Stiven Ramirez Tobon, and Yerson Osorio
WCA Delegate
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
Contact

Camilo Contreras

Information

Patrocinadores / Sponsors:
Centro de convenciones del Carmen De Viboral
Tienda de cubos Medellín

Events
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15,000 (Colombian Peso) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

REGISTRO(English below)
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. Realizar el pago por medio de una transferencia por app bancolombia o corresponsales bancarios (no bancos) a nombre de Camilo Contreras cuenta #245_2717-8009, cuenta de ahorros.
5. Escribir al Whatsapp +57 3115838325 después de haber hecho la transferencia.
6. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.

REGISTRATION(Español arriba)
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
3. Registering online completing the process here.
4. Make the payment by means of a transfer by app bancolombia or banking correspondents (not banks) in the name of Camilo Contreras account # 245_2717-8009.
5. Write to WhatsApp +57 3115838325 after having made the transfer.
6. Waiting for your registration to be approved online.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Juan David Carmona Vásquez 9.54 10.95 Colombia 9.5411.9012.539.8411.10
2x2x2 Cube Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 2.64 4.33 Colombia 2.643.055.796.854.16
4x4x4 Cube Jose Urrego-Gomez 38.43 40.85 Colombia 38.8143.8438.4339.9144.17
5x5x5 Cube Jacobo Alvarez 1:23.11 1:31.74 Colombia 1:23.111:37.291:31.221:33.611:30.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 24.60 DNF Colombia 24.60DNF36.22
3x3x3 One-Handed Juan David Carmona Vásquez 14.93 17.12 Colombia 15.6417.7514.9322.9017.98
Clock Dennis Rosero 9.78 12.53 Colombia 12.879.7812.3312.8712.38
Megaminx Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 1:04.02 1:10.09 Colombia 1:13.601:10.721:05.961:04.02DNF
Pyraminx Juan David Carmona Vásquez 3.04 4.43 Colombia 5.555.613.983.043.75
Skewb Alejandro Restrepo Echeverri 2.20 6.02 Colombia 7.922.206.206.385.48
Square-1 Daniel Tabares Pavas 15.43 22.08 Colombia 22.5527.9721.2022.4915.43
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 3:19.80 NR DNF Colombia 3:19.80DNFDNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 5 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:45.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 30% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:15.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro de convenciones.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 23, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registro y apertura.
Salón principal
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
Skewb First round
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30% advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salón principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Salón principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 5 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Almuerzo
Salón principal
From 01:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Salón principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 30% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Salón principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Combined Final
Salón principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 24, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:50 AM
Montaje
Salón principal
From 08:50 AM
To 09:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Salón principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Skewb Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Salón principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Almuerzo
Salón principal
From 01:00 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salón principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:35 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salón principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb
Salón principal
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salón principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Premiación
Salón principal

Realizar el pago por medio de una transferencia por app bancolombia o corresponsales bancarios (no bancos) a nombre de Camilo Contreras cuenta #245_2717-8009, cuenta de ahorros.
Escribir al Whatsapp +57 3115838325 después de haber hecho la transferencia.

Make the payment by means of a transfer by app bancolombia or banking correspondents (not banks) in the name of Camilo Contreras account # 245_2717-8009. Write to WhatsApp +57 3115838325 after having made the transfer.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.