Ecuador Nationals 2019


Date
Jul 27 - 28, 2019
City
Guayaquil, Ecuador
Venue

Malecón del Salado

Address
Av. 9 de octubre y, Tungurahua, Guayaquil
Details

La Bota

Organizer
Jorge Contento
WCA Delegate
Jorge Contento
Contact
jcontento@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Image description
Por cuarta vez en Guayaquil se dará a cabo un torneo oficial WCA. Los resultados de este torneo ingresarán a la base de datos y al ranking de la WCA, y adquirirán un perfil oficial.
Ver más detalles en las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma.

Events
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $5 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Los paso a seguir para la inscripción son:

1 Registro electrónico WCA haciendo click en el botón Register o Aquì

2 Es muy importante seguir el proceso cuidadosamente, y escribir sus nombres y otros datos correctamente. Los registros con nombres mal escritos, o fechas de nacimiento incorrectas serán borrados.

3 Luego realizar el deposito al Banco Pichincha cuenta Ahorro N: 2203509880 a nombre de Jorge Contento CI: 110404203-9. El monto a depositar se calcula de la siguiente manera: Se paga un monto base de $ 5 dólares y se adiciona $ 1 dólar por cada modalidad inscrita. Por ejemplo, si alguien se ha inscrito en 2x2 y 3x3, debe depositar $ 5 dólares de base mas $ 2 dólares por las 2 categorias.

El registro se considera completo cuando se ha completado el registro electrónico y se ha hecho el pago.

4 Luego enviar la foto del recibo al WhatsApp: 0997481014. Una vez confirmado su deposito, se aprobará su registro electrónico y constarán como inscritos.


1 WCA electronic registration by clicking on the Register button or Here

2 It is very important to follow the process carefully, and write your names and other information correctly. Registrations with misspelled names, or incorrect birth dates will be deleted.

3 Then make the deposit to Banco Pichincha Cuenta Ahorro N: 2203509880 in the name of Jorge Contento CI: 110404203-9. The amount to be deposited is calculated as follows: A base amount of $ 5 dollars is paid and $ 1 is added for each registered event. For example, if someone has registered in 2x2 and 3x3, you must deposit $ 5 base dollars plus $ 2 dollars for the 2 events.
The registration is considered complete when the electronic registration has been completed and the payment has been made.

4 Then send the photo of the receipt to WhatsApp: 0997481014. Once your deposit is confirmed, your electronic registration will be approved and you will be registered.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dereck Estrada 7.17 NR 9.68 Ecuador 7.1711.6814.488.938.43
2x2x2 Cube Bolivar Chafla 3.28 3.48 Ecuador 3.383.323.283.733.74
4x4x4 Cube Dereck Estrada 32.45 NR 36.68 NR Ecuador 32.4534.9137.5337.6142.92
5x5x5 Cube Dereck Estrada 1:14.31 1:17.29 NR Ecuador 1:27.971:17.441:16.061:18.381:14.31
6x6x6 Cube Pablo Jair Yépez Gómez 2:16.00 NR 2:21.91 NR Ecuador 2:17.762:16.002:31.98
7x7x7 Cube Michael Kevin Astudillo Muñoz 3:54.06 4:21.52 Ecuador 4:18.263:54.064:52.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Luis Fernando Aldás Cuestas 2:00.72 DNF Ecuador 2:00.722:01.27DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Caleb Salcedo Rivera 15.26 18.62 Ecuador 19.5622.2717.3618.9415.26
3x3x3 With Feet Ivan Alexander Bonilla Morales 45.60 NR 55.49 NR Ecuador 1:09.481:00.7752.8452.8745.60
Megaminx Dereck Estrada 59.43 1:02.62 NR Ecuador 1:14.3959.431:04.581:01.781:01.49
Pyraminx Ivan Alexander Bonilla Morales 5.25 6.31 Ecuador 10.656.216.626.105.25
Skewb Juan Pablo Suárez Narváez 4.19 4.94 NR Ecuador 5.808.924.194.534.50
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Luis Fernando Aldás Cuestas 4/6 46:01 Ecuador 4/6 46:01
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 9:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 8:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Malecón del Salado .
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Galapagos.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 27, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
La Bota
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
La Bota
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
La Bota
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 11:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
La Bota
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
La Bota
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
9:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
La Bota
Format
Bo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 12:50 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
La Bota
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
Lunch
La Bota
From 02:40 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
La Bota
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:35 PM
Skewb Final
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (July 28, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
La Bota
From 09:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
La Bota
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
La Bota
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
La Bota
From 02:30 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
La Bota
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:40 PM
Awards
La Bota

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.