Dream City Cube Open 2019


Date
Nov 3, 2019
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

KCA Hall, Bandra West

Address
KCA Hall & Hostel St Veronica Rd, St Sebastian Colony, Ranwar, Bandra West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400050
Details

2nd Floor

Organizers
Alaik Bhatia, Cubenama Events, Mohammed Aiman Koli, Nikhil Soares, and Sheldon Rego
WCA Delegate
Somya Srivastava
Contact
aalaik@gmail.com, nikhshawn@gmail.com, sheldonrego2003@gmail.com, m.aimankoli@gmail.com, teamcubenama@gmail.com, ssrivastava@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact Numbers:
Sharan: +91 90292 94416
Aiman: +91 9833661199
James: +91 96194 42728
Tehzeeb Kohli: +91 9820268177

Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

STEP 1: Click on "Register" on the left side of the competition page and register for the competition. You must select your events which you want to participate in and mention the number of guests who are coming along with you. Once you register your name will be in the waiting list.

STEP 2: Registration fees are as follows:

Number of events Online Registration Fee
1 ₹400
2 ₹450
3 ₹500
4 ₹550
5 ₹600
6 ₹650
7 ₹700

Pay the registration Fees HERE

Notes
1. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
2. It is mandatory to pay the registration fees & register on WCA to complete the full registration process.
3. Wait for 48 hours to get your registration confirmed after payment has been done.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aamir Saifee won with an average of 8.76 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nikhil Soares finished second (8.94) and Alaik Bhatia finished third (9.05).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aamir Saifee 7.29 8.76 India 10.8910.237.787.298.26
2 Nikhil Soares 8.00 8.94 India 8.998.008.4610.679.36
3 Alaik Bhatia 8.09 9.05 India 8.138.099.659.3710.25
4 Aman Bhutani 8.50 9.09 United States 8.968.509.249.0810.61
5 Shubham Maharana 8.32 9.35 India 8.329.1310.488.4510.77
6 Mohammed Aiman Koli 8.29 9.99 India 10.039.8310.128.2912.37
7 Bhavya Goyal 8.27 10.14 India 9.688.278.4712.2612.54
8 Aarav Gandhi 8.91 10.79 India DNF11.4810.848.9110.05
9 Eeshan Zele 9.03 11.13 India 12.6510.5310.589.0312.28
10 Aarin Manik 9.69 11.97 United Kingdom 11.1213.959.6913.5211.27
11 Ansh S. Kamble 11.24 12.76 India 13.2914.7411.2411.7913.19
12 Mrunmai Vidyadhar Bhalerao 11.35 13.65 India 13.7513.1011.3515.1414.11

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alaik Bhatia 8.60 9.15 India 9.8010.428.748.908.60
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 8.35 9.43 India 12.028.389.718.3510.20
3 Bhavya Goyal 8.94 9.69 India 10.038.9512.0910.088.94
4 Aamir Saifee 8.24 9.74 India 10.419.1011.099.728.24
5 Nikhil Soares 7.28 10.34 India 9.2010.3611.4711.497.28
6 Aarin Manik 9.25 10.42 United Kingdom 9.269.2511.5310.5211.47
7 Aman Bhutani 10.58 10.83 United States 10.5812.5310.6311.2610.61
8 Aarav Gandhi 9.28 10.90 India 11.349.2811.0411.3010.35
9 Eeshan Zele 9.51 11.11 India 12.3211.499.5314.059.51
10 Shubham Maharana 9.90 11.47 India 12.4910.7511.1714.689.90
11 Ansh S. Kamble 11.25 12.30 India 11.3511.2512.3413.2015.15
12 Mrunmai Vidyadhar Bhalerao 11.53 12.40 India 12.0311.6713.5111.5314.45
13 Shantanu Awale 10.19 12.51 India 13.4010.1913.2111.7812.54
14 Harsh Maheshwari 11.50 12.83 India 13.4612.2112.8111.5015.70
15 Arghadeep Mukherjee 10.27 12.89 India 13.3610.2714.3013.1012.20
16 Sheldon Rego 11.35 13.02 India 13.3213.8612.2613.4811.35
17 Samarth Lalan 11.48 13.85 India 13.9514.7816.2711.4812.83
18 Ram Thakkar 12.40 14.16 India 13.3212.4015.7317.2113.44
19 Shrijan Pal 12.32 14.42 India 15.2216.9913.9014.1512.32
20 Bhavya Kumar 11.52 14.53 India 15.6212.7117.8111.5215.26
21 Moksh Patel 12.11 14.56 India 12.1114.4814.0815.1115.60
22 Utkarsh Ashar 11.51 14.84 India 13.1014.6617.6311.5116.75
23 Saransh Peshin 14.40 15.27 India 22.3614.4014.5215.9015.40
24 Abhijeet Sapar 12.68 15.31 India 18.6719.7513.4312.6813.84
25 Atharva Shrungare 14.15 15.85 India 14.1515.6717.5615.7916.09
26 Abdul Hafiz 14.14 15.99 India 15.1314.1417.1316.3116.53
27 Aditya Ray 12.97 16.00 India 12.9716.0613.3519.9118.60
28 Michael Hosamani 14.81 16.00 India 15.8416.1416.0117.3814.81
29 James Gonsalves 13.77 16.28 India 16.4318.5515.5213.7716.90
30 Pulkit Piyush Chavda 13.77 16.30 India 16.9014.1217.8713.77DNF
31 Samriddhi Bharadwaj 14.51 17.40 India 19.3817.3815.4314.5120.16
32 Purab Shah 16.13 18.12 India 18.5420.9418.9916.8416.13
33 Aayush Shah 15.05 18.53 India 19.3615.0517.2420.6618.99
34 Saad Lakdawala 15.80 18.99 India 18.3515.8018.1920.4420.76
35 Tanmay V. Phatak 16.08 19.07 India 19.3818.1219.7116.0822.55
36 Krishna Pranav Balasubramanian 17.25 19.16 India 19.4519.2918.7322.2117.25
37 Hriday Bhagat 17.82 19.85 India 18.2421.6421.7619.6617.82
38 Parth Chhugani 19.21 20.11 India 19.9220.6223.8119.7819.21
39 Yuvaan Gupta 15.77 20.19 India 15.7718.8918.3923.29DNF
40 Sameer Vasant Badami 18.17 20.41 India 21.8518.1719.1026.9620.29
41 Bhaktij Patil 17.16 20.48 India 17.1619.8220.5421.0821.08
42 Tanay C. Phadnis 19.11 20.59 India 19.1119.9724.2421.4220.38
43 Darshit Adhiya 19.44 21.69 India 25.6221.1923.4519.4420.43
44 Fahad Abdullah 18.13 22.10 India 21.2618.13DNF24.1820.86
45 Soham Adarkar 17.74 22.93 India 22.3128.7624.1622.3317.74
46 Arkadip Bhaumik 20.80 23.54 India 48.7820.8024.6522.3123.67
47 Mihir Archis Kamath 21.35 24.34 India 23.2221.3522.2328.2727.57
48 Vihaan Nangia 23.61 24.94 India 25.9324.6226.9523.6124.26
49 Mudit Kaushal 21.54 25.59 India 22.7527.9726.0421.5430.26
50 Aayush Amar Joshi 16.61 26.14 India DNF24.5616.6119.3134.55
51 Ernest Rodrigues 19.77 26.17 India 19.7725.7523.9828.9428.78
52 Aaditya Abhijit Laulkar 21.45 26.76 India 30.1125.6721.4527.9526.66
53 Pratyaksh Shivkumar 24.37 27.55 India 30.8724.9926.8024.3732.72
54 Kunal Wade 25.29 27.78 India 27.8325.6629.8829.8625.29
55 Sangram Raorane 19.28 30.14 India 28.9429.8031.68DNF19.28
56 Neel Parikh 26.92 37.43 India 35.3243.3826.9257.9033.58
57 Harsh Pandharinath Naik 33.44 37.87 India 33.6645.1233.4438.0441.91
58 Somya Srivastava 36.08 38.63 India 39.1436.0841.8740.4736.29
59 Arnav Randive 36.46 38.76 India 44.3842.2437.3636.4636.67
60 Abhiraksh Kesarwani 37.96 41.16 India 38.1246.6738.9846.3737.96
61 Dhruv Jaitly 37.11 41.72 United States 1:13.7637.2043.4237.1144.53
62 Ritesh Yeragi 35.24 42.31 India 35.2445.3449.3237.9443.64
63 Palak Shah 34.93 43.54 India 1:05.5453.1441.3334.9336.14
64 Ayman Dara 37.35 44.79 India 43.7544.6745.9437.35DNF
65 Yug Hiren Shah 43.91 46.15 India 58.1344.1243.9144.2850.05
66 Chris Hanosh Sequeira 51.35 52.70 India 56.0451.3553.4551.8752.78
67 Hiya Punit Shah 50.33 54.58 India 59.2950.331:03.6253.6850.78
68 Akash Rao 54.46 59.93 India 54.461:12.171:02.681:01.6855.43
69 Naman Jignesh Shah 40.38 1:01.07 India 51.3640.381:00.521:12.581:11.34
70 Devak Anil Kukreja 58.26 1:02.13 India 1:05.211:01.641:05.0558.2659.69
71 Nathan Miranda 57.80 1:02.49 India 1:00.031:02.1457.801:10.151:05.31
72 Payam Mitesh Jain 58.02 1:02.86 India 58.021:03.261:09.761:06.9258.41
73 Rishik Ezuthachan Sudheer 52.85 1:09.19 India 1:11.521:13.661:04.6652.851:11.38
74 Lisha Patil 1:11.80 1:17.04 India 1:12.231:24.891:27.901:11.801:13.99
75 Dreya Chirag Hirani 1:17.14 1:42.42 India 2:02.681:17.14DNF1:40.571:24.00
76 Agastya Kanthan Avasthi 1:19.40 DNF India 1:29.042:04.73DNF1:19.40DNF
77 Kiana Vanvari DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 1:46.29 NR 1:58.82 India 1:46.292:08.072:02.11
2 Aarav Gandhi 2:11.80 2:17.53 India 2:13.752:27.042:11.80
3 Aman Bhutani 2:21.06 2:26.00 United States 2:21.062:31.502:25.43
4 Alaik Bhatia 2:32.47 2:41.41 India 2:51.162:40.612:32.47
5 Nikhil Soares 2:31.61 2:41.52 India 2:42.062:31.612:50.90
6 Bhavya Kumar 2:35.51 2:42.77 India 2:49.422:35.512:43.37
7 Aamir Saifee 2:28.33 2:43.38 India 2:55.452:46.362:28.33
8 James Gonsalves 2:41.30 2:43.75 India 2:41.302:48.142:41.81

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 1:51.96 1:59.00 India 1:51.961:59.882:05.17
2 Aarav Gandhi 2:16.96 2:24.74 India 2:35.222:16.962:22.03
3 Aman Bhutani 2:21.42 2:27.31 United States 2:28.792:31.722:21.42
4 Bhavya Kumar 2:18.70 2:34.79 India 2:43.702:41.972:18.70
5 Alaik Bhatia 2:32.32 2:39.77 India 2:45.492:32.322:41.50
6 Aamir Saifee 2:32.34 2:44.40 India 2:55.082:45.792:32.34
7 Nikhil Soares 2:36.04 2:50.65 India 3:18.792:36.042:37.11
8 James Gonsalves 2:58.84 3:06.88 India 2:58.842:59.593:22.22
9 Mohammed Aiman Koli 3:06.43 3:11.08 India 3:09.063:17.753:06.43
10 Bhavya Goyal 3:17.96 3:26.46 India 3:27.873:17.963:33.55
11 Aarin Manik 3:19.83 3:54.65 United Kingdom 4:39.633:19.833:44.50
12 Aditya Ray 4:00.33 4:18.71 India 4:19.274:00.334:36.54
13 Eeshan Zele 4:13.30 4:20.60 India 4:29.674:13.304:18.82
14 Shantanu Awale 3:44.06 4:23.02 India 3:44.064:31.724:53.27
15 Parth Chhugani 4:35.38 4:51.36 India 4:53.345:05.354:35.38
16 Bhaktij Patil 4:24.85 4:54.68 India 5:21.694:57.514:24.85
17 Shubham Maharana 5:54.97 India 5:54.97
18 Aayush Shah 6:30.15 India 6:30.15
19 Mudit Kaushal DNF India DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 2:20.35 NR 2:40.96 India 3:05.612:20.352:36.91
2 Aarav Gandhi 3:20.81 3:33.59 India 3:20.813:45.013:34.95
3 Aman Bhutani 3:27.77 3:39.14 United States 3:50.433:39.213:27.77
4 Bhavya Kumar 3:32.68 3:47.66 India 3:32.683:46.444:03.86
5 James Gonsalves 4:05.64 4:13.03 India 4:05.644:24.734:08.72
6 Alaik Bhatia 4:08.88 4:27.39 India 4:38.514:08.884:34.78
7 Mohammed Aiman Koli 4:28.51 4:33.19 India 4:34.384:36.684:28.51
8 Aamir Saifee 4:29.98 4:43.38 India 4:44.694:29.984:55.46

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 2:26.96 2:32.98 NR India 2:36.552:26.962:35.42
2 Aarav Gandhi 3:28.30 3:36.66 India 3:48.363:28.303:33.31
3 Aman Bhutani 3:16.67 3:45.89 United States 3:38.743:16.674:22.25
4 Bhavya Kumar 3:45.23 3:58.17 India 4:04.484:04.803:45.23
5 James Gonsalves 3:52.25 4:08.44 India 3:52.254:22.734:10.34
6 Mohammed Aiman Koli 4:16.48 4:33.89 India 4:36.234:16.484:48.96
7 Aamir Saifee 4:20.59 4:34.13 India 4:20.594:30.694:51.10
8 Alaik Bhatia 3:55.68 4:37.55 India 5:18.924:38.053:55.68
9 Nikhil Soares 4:27.56 4:40.90 India 4:56.004:39.134:27.56
10 Aarin Manik 6:53.73 United Kingdom 6:53.73
11 Parth Chhugani 7:39.24 India 7:39.24
12 Bhaktij Patil 7:58.90 India 7:58.90
13 Shantanu Awale 8:02.96 India 8:02.96
14 Eeshan Zele 9:43.14 India 9:43.14
15 Tanay C. Phadnis 9:49.23 India 9:49.23

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Soares 41.81 47.15 India 48.2848.9944.4441.8148.72
2 Aamir Saifee 1:04.14 1:11.33 India 1:23.291:11.111:04.141:16.281:06.61
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 1:04.68 1:15.98 India 1:22.871:20.041:04.681:16.971:10.94
4 James Gonsalves 1:20.68 1:23.12 India 1:24.481:20.681:30.491:21.751:23.14
5 Shubham Maharana 1:34.99 1:39.18 India 1:36.761:34.991:38.942:06.141:41.83
6 Shrijan Pal 1:31.94 1:39.84 India 1:37.091:31.942:26.251:35.151:47.27
7 Bhavya Kumar 1:34.28 1:45.25 India 1:48.061:43.411:54.331:34.281:44.28
8 Aman Bhutani 1:48.40 1:51.63 United States 1:48.761:49.931:48.402:33.651:56.21

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Soares 37.95 39.89 India 37.9544.5638.8941.3439.43
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 1:01.48 1:04.64 India 1:04.411:05.391:01.481:04.121:15.79
3 Aamir Saifee 1:03.66 1:09.65 India 1:24.511:09.301:08.241:03.661:11.42
4 James Gonsalves 1:19.18 1:26.56 India 1:27.881:27.431:24.361:41.171:19.18
5 Shubham Maharana 1:29.75 1:32.83 India 1:33.021:33.671:31.811:36.451:29.75
6 Aman Bhutani 1:30.60 1:36.46 United States 1:30.601:37.261:35.201:44.821:36.93
7 Shrijan Pal 1:28.48 1:37.20 India 1:32.241:45.681:37.891:28.481:41.48
8 Bhavya Kumar 1:27.59 1:43.34 India 1:51.411:27.591:45.911:57.991:32.70
9 Bhavya Goyal 1:36.97 1:47.52 India 1:36.971:40.612:03.512:00.571:41.38
10 Aarav Gandhi 1:41.60 1:52.93 India 1:49.041:58.281:59.251:41.601:51.47
11 Aditya Ray 1:42.92 1:54.41 India 2:00.381:56.411:46.451:42.92DNF
12 Moksh Patel 1:47.73 1:57.07 India 1:51.171:58.842:32.351:47.732:01.20
13 Samriddhi Bharadwaj 1:59.74 2:03.33 India 2:16.452:05.702:01.551:59.742:02.74
14 Aayush Shah 2:05.71 2:10.84 India 2:29.522:11.202:14.152:07.162:05.71
15 Alaik Bhatia 1:52.54 2:11.12 India DNF1:52.542:17.542:21.241:54.57
16 Parth Chhugani 1:59.12 2:13.29 India 2:11.882:39.131:59.122:16.012:11.98
17 Pulkit Piyush Chavda 1:56.82 2:14.13 India 2:16.972:22.452:11.192:14.231:56.82
18 Soham Adarkar 2:04.63 2:28.18 India 2:16.172:04.632:39.842:32.272:36.11
19 Utkarsh Ashar 2:04.72 2:37.78 India 2:04.722:42.552:26.352:44.453:06.90
20 Eeshan Zele 2:31.53 India 2:42.502:31.53
21 Ram Thakkar 2:55.27 India 2:55.27DNF
22 Aayush Amar Joshi 3:27.36 India 3:27.36DNF
23 Vihaan Nangia 3:39.87 India 3:39.87DNF
24 Bhaktij Patil 3:50.04 India 3:50.04DNF
25 Mudit Kaushal DNF India DNFDNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alaik Bhatia 9.94 11.48 India 11.7812.9810.1112.569.94
2 Aamir Saifee 10.85 16.13 India 18.1517.6410.8519.5712.59
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 15.88 19.24 India 21.8718.4521.6817.5815.88
4 Mrunmai Vidyadhar Bhalerao 17.99 22.16 India 22.6019.0024.8834.7017.99
5 Nikhil Soares 16.93 22.21 India 29.2227.1420.8918.5916.93
6 Shubham Maharana 15.65 23.23 India 32.9915.6517.8833.5818.83
7 Aayush Shah 25.69 27.70 India 30.4325.7247.2925.6926.96
8 Bhavya Goyal 24.71 32.24 India 38.1924.7130.3630.4035.97

Square-1 First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alaik Bhatia 8.72 11.36 India 8.7213.2910.9212.8310.34
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 13.65 16.07 India 13.7118.5526.1015.9413.65
3 Nikhil Soares 12.45 18.82 India 18.0518.2612.4524.1920.16
4 Mrunmai Vidyadhar Bhalerao 12.69 22.42 India 26.5012.6926.6121.0419.72
5 Aamir Saifee 11.39 22.97 India 41.9420.2716.9331.7011.39
6 Bhavya Goyal 21.22 26.38 India 27.2727.9427.0121.2224.87
7 Shubham Maharana 17.01 28.76 India 35.1430.5534.3321.3917.01
8 Aayush Shah 23.77 30.20 India 23.7723.7742.8232.5534.29
9 Bhavya Kumar 28.71 35.02 India 35.0035.4334.6235.7228.71
10 Eeshan Zele 26.23 37.10 India 26.2337.2638.5435.5054.86
11 Shrijan Pal 35.64 45.09 India 1:55.7349.8645.1440.2735.64
12 Parth Chhugani 39.09 49.71 India 47.4642.1059.5639.091:20.06
13 Vihaan Nangia 47.61 1:03.77 India 47.611:00.191:34.5857.301:13.83
14 Aayush Amar Joshi 54.66 India 54.661:09.25
15 Samarth Lalan 1:12.81 India 1:12.81DNF
16 Soham Adarkar 1:36.08 India DNF1:36.08

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 4:22.48 DNF India DNFDNF4:22.48
2 Nikhil Soares 11:49.00 DNF India DNF11:49.0012:06.00
3 Alaik Bhatia DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
3 Harsh Maheshwari DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
3 Krishna Pranav Balasubramanian DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
3 Shrijan Pal DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 24.35 25.77 India 26.7426.5426.4224.3524.36
2 Harsh Maheshwari 31.04 35.12 India 35.6232.1137.6239.3931.04
3 Parth Chhugani 36.95 53.66 India 56.7936.951:02.6750.2753.92
4 Nikhil Soares 53.40 57.82 India 59.7954.8153.4058.861:02.01
5 Utkarsh Ashar 45.17 1:02.86 India 1:03.5745.171:19.481:15.0849.94
6 James Gonsalves 51.31 1:05.95 India 1:00.601:21.6959.961:17.3051.31
7 Eeshan Zele 1:01.91 1:16.03 India 1:20.851:38.491:13.171:14.081:01.91

3x3x3 With Feet First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 22.32 26.71 India 26.9530.9123.4229.7622.32
2 Harsh Maheshwari 31.68 36.72 India 38.3431.6847.7036.8035.02
3 James Gonsalves 47.69 49.63 India 47.691:02.5952.7248.1847.99
4 Parth Chhugani 49.09 51.47 India 51.1753.5552.6650.5849.09
5 Nikhil Soares 46.79 1:03.52 India 56.2859.46DNF1:14.8246.79
6 Utkarsh Ashar 58.41 1:05.86 India 1:03.292:07.8958.411:09.121:05.16
7 Eeshan Zele 1:13.09 1:22.33 India 1:20.081:17.761:13.092:22.091:29.15
8 Alaik Bhatia 2:01.06 2:18.77 India 2:29.552:01.062:22.472:35.992:04.29
9 Shubham Maharana 1:33.34 2:26.84 India 2:14.752:44.543:12.772:21.241:33.34
10 Aayush Shah 3:36.85 India 3:36.85DNF