Dream City Cube Open 2019


Date
Nov 3, 2019
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

KCA Hall, Bandra West

Address
KCA Hall & Hostel St Veronica Rd, St Sebastian Colony, Ranwar, Bandra West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400050
Details

2nd Floor

Organizers
Alaik Bhatia, Cubenama Events, Mohammed Aiman Koli, Nikhil Soares, and Sheldon Rego
WCA Delegate
Somya Srivastava
Contact
aalaik@gmail.com, nikhshawn@gmail.com, sheldonrego2003@gmail.com, m.aimankoli@gmail.com, teamcubenama@gmail.com, ssrivastava@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact Numbers:
Sharan: +91 90292 94416
Aiman: +91 9833661199
James: +91 96194 42728
Tehzeeb Kohli: +91 9820268177

Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

STEP 1: Click on "Register" on the left side of the competition page and register for the competition. You must select your events which you want to participate in and mention the number of guests who are coming along with you. Once you register your name will be in the waiting list.

STEP 2: Registration fees are as follows:

Number of events Online Registration Fee
1 ₹400
2 ₹450
3 ₹500
4 ₹550
5 ₹600
6 ₹650
7 ₹700

Pay the registration Fees HERE

Notes
1. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
2. It is mandatory to pay the registration fees & register on WCA to complete the full registration process.
3. Wait for 48 hours to get your registration confirmed after payment has been done.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aamir Saifee won with an average of 8.76 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nikhil Soares finished second (8.94) and Alaik Bhatia finished third (9.05).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aamir Saifee 7.29 8.76 India 10.8910.237.787.298.26
2 Nikhil Soares 8.00 8.94 India 8.998.008.4610.679.36
3 Alaik Bhatia 8.09 9.05 India 8.138.099.659.3710.25

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 1:46.29 NR 1:58.82 India 1:46.292:08.072:02.11
2 Aarav Gandhi 2:11.80 2:17.53 India 2:13.752:27.042:11.80
3 Aman Bhutani 2:21.06 2:26.00 United States 2:21.062:31.502:25.43

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 2:20.35 NR 2:40.96 India 3:05.612:20.352:36.91
2 Aarav Gandhi 3:20.81 3:33.59 India 3:20.813:45.013:34.95
3 Aman Bhutani 3:27.77 3:39.14 United States 3:50.433:39.213:27.77

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Soares 41.81 47.15 India 48.2848.9944.4441.8148.72
2 Aamir Saifee 1:04.14 1:11.33 India 1:23.291:11.111:04.141:16.281:06.61
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 1:04.68 1:15.98 India 1:22.871:20.041:04.681:16.971:10.94

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alaik Bhatia 9.94 11.48 India 11.7812.9810.1112.569.94
2 Aamir Saifee 10.85 16.13 India 18.1517.6410.8519.5712.59
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 15.88 19.24 India 21.8718.4521.6817.5815.88

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 4:22.48 DNF India DNFDNF4:22.48
2 Nikhil Soares 11:49.00 DNF India DNF11:49.0012:06.00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 24.35 25.77 India 26.7426.5426.4224.3524.36
2 Harsh Maheshwari 31.04 35.12 India 35.6232.1137.6239.3931.04
3 Parth Chhugani 36.95 53.66 India 56.7936.951:02.6750.2753.92