DRACO 2013


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carlos Alberto de Alcântara Jr. won with an average of 12.96 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho finished second (14.80) and Wagner José de Lima Filho finished third (15.32).

South American records: Irwin Arruda Sales‎ Pyraminx 2.13 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carlos Alberto de Alcântara Jr. 12.47 12.96 Brazil 13.0212.4712.9612.9612.97
2x2x2 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 4.30 4.76 Brazil 5.054.3011.334.784.46
4x4x4 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 50.21 55.88 Brazil 52.9756.8050.2157.881:10.06
5x5x5 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 1:47.30 1:58.97 Brazil 1:59.472:01.811:55.631:47.302:03.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Christiano de Albuquerque Amorim 2:09.44 DNF Brazil 2:09.442:34.21DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Waldir Rodrigues Rosa 20.09 23.55 Brazil 20.0921.2127.1922.2529.93
Clock Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 9.16 10.71 Brazil 9.1611.18DNF9.9111.05
Megaminx Daniel Waldir Rodrigues Rosa 1:29.96 1:45.29 Brazil 1:55.311:54.401:47.001:34.461:29.96
Pyraminx Samuel Antônio Araújo de Jesus 2.19 4.85 Brazil 4.905.472.194.197.91
3x3x3 With Feet Rafael Werneck Cinoto 48.05 52.68 Brazil 51.7758.2148.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.