Daksh Open Cube 2018


Date
Feb 24, 2018
City
Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

Sastra University, Thanjavur

Address
Trichy-Tanjore Road, Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu 613401
Details

Chith Vihar

Website
Daksh Open Cube 2018 website
Organizers
Balachander Packirisamy and Ram Kumar
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
kaizenbala@gmail.com, ramrk.daksh@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Participation limit is 150, so register as soon as possible.
Registrations closes on 22nd February, 23:59 IST. Refer the Registration & Payment tab to get the details on how to register.

Events
Competitors
23
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹350 (Indian Rupee).

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 8.19 9.45 India 16.689.538.198.949.89
2 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 8.28 10.96 India 10.0412.268.2813.7910.58
3 Kunaal Parekh 11.58 11.96 India 16.7611.5812.2611.9411.67
4 Hariharan Sachidanandam 10.92 13.62 India 14.7111.6314.5314.7210.92
5 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 11.36 14.16 India 12.2015.4214.8518.0911.36
6 Joshua Koilpillai 12.65 14.43 United States 13.9312.6515.3813.9715.73
7 Balachander Packirisamy 12.32 14.45 India 14.5514.4614.3416.5012.32
8 Naganesan Thirunavukarasu 13.81 14.85 India DNF15.0015.4414.1113.81
9 Subash Karnan 13.18 14.96 India 13.1815.8916.4514.3614.64
10 Rahul Venkatesan 12.97 14.99 India 15.0712.9715.3914.5015.39
11 Sakthivel Karmegam 13.34 18.62 India 21.8217.0313.3417.2321.61
12 Varun Vishaal 15.90 20.26 India 15.9021.5822.6219.2119.98
13 Nishanth Sekar 21.71 28.14 India 21.7128.8930.3244.8225.21
14 Madan Vijay Kumar 26.05 30.15 India 26.9529.5143.3233.9826.05
15 Dev Anandh 27.00 30.54 India 27.0046.6435.9227.0828.61
16 Sri Harsha Swaraj 27.07 35.24 India 53.3827.0733.5528.2043.96
17 Kushal Asish 35.83 37.75 India 35.8337.8938.4937.5937.77
18 Pragadeeshwar 36.16 41.68 India 44.4247.3941.8738.7636.16
19 Hari Narayan 33.04 42.60 India 47.3747.3736.4843.9533.04
20 Palaniappa Karthik 1:04.96 1:18.06 India 1:04.961:22.26DNF1:16.041:15.87

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 7.24 8.31 India 8.568.0611.158.307.24
2 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 8.36 10.26 India DNF9.9710.218.3610.60
3 Kunaal Parekh 9.28 11.27 India DNF10.459.2811.6211.74
4 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 10.18 11.60 India 14.0711.0911.4312.2710.18
5 Naganesan Thirunavukarasu 11.53 12.66 India 12.3911.9813.6016.0211.53
6 Hariharan Sachidanandam 10.13 13.07 India 13.0913.4912.6310.1315.40
7 Joshua Koilpillai 13.18 14.53 United States 15.0520.6413.1813.2815.26
8 Balachander Packirisamy 11.85 14.64 India 15.1711.8515.4713.2717.80
9 Rahul Venkatesan 11.91 15.08 India 13.9311.9123.8115.5215.78
10 Subash Karnan 14.84 15.60 India 15.6617.9716.1015.0414.84
11 Sakthivel Karmegam 15.06 16.06 India 18.5216.2615.0616.3415.59
12 Varun Vishaal 19.64 21.37 India 19.64DNF22.3920.0721.66
13 Nishanth Sekar 20.81 24.99 India 24.4422.9827.5520.8128.26
14 Madan Vijay Kumar 22.39 25.46 India 22.3923.5125.3327.7227.54

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 7.94 8.73 India 7.949.2910.068.728.19
2 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 9.41 10.61 India 11.6510.9011.049.419.90
3 Kunaal Parekh 9.86 11.17 India 11.1811.1511.1811.679.86
4 Naganesan Thirunavukarasu 11.47 12.55 India 16.7613.7211.6611.4712.28
5 Hariharan Sachidanandam 11.55 12.86 India 13.5011.5512.1712.9113.68
6 Balachander Packirisamy 10.84 13.37 India 17.8010.8412.1615.1812.76
7 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 11.34 13.57 India 14.9022.6511.6911.3414.12
8 Rahul Venkatesan 12.14 13.82 India 12.1414.6713.7713.7013.98
9 Joshua Koilpillai 12.53 14.46 United States 16.8512.5313.8012.73DNF
10 Subash Karnan 13.02 15.17 India 13.8115.3423.0716.3613.02

2x2x2 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Subash Karnan 3.50 4.69 India 3.845.533.505.954.70
2 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 3.95 4.87 India 4.07DNF3.955.604.93
3 Anirudh Sureshram 3.20 5.09 India 3.205.804.614.85DNF
4 Hariharan Sachidanandam 4.57 5.59 India 5.895.374.575.515.90
5 Vijay Kishore 3.93 5.64 India 4.45DNF4.927.553.93
6 Rahul Venkatesan 5.00 5.78 India 5.445.886.015.006.16
7 Sakthivel Karmegam 4.91 5.86 India 5.576.226.765.794.91
8 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 3.65 5.94 India 3.656.366.874.597.20
9 Varun Vishaal 5.04 8.13 India 7.989.827.985.048.42
10 Madan Vijay Kumar 8.39 10.69 India 12.098.3911.5811.568.92
11 Pragadeeshwar 9.23 12.30 India 15.0513.1711.709.2312.03
12 Nishanth Sekar 8.51 15.07 India 8.5128.4618.8516.449.93
13 Palaniappa Karthik 23.80 27.80 India 31.3226.8125.2832.0323.80
14 Sankari Vijaikumar DNF India DNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Subash Karnan 2.92 3.28 India 3.123.765.742.922.97
2 Hariharan Sachidanandam 3.13 4.02 India 4.044.333.683.135.40
3 Vijay Kishore 2.54 4.31 India 2.543.883.965.108.04
4 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 4.05 4.91 India 6.164.054.184.408.37
5 Anirudh Sureshram 4.76 5.18 India 4.945.784.825.784.76
6 Rahul Venkatesan 4.29 5.19 India 5.424.925.244.2910.14
7 Sakthivel Karmegam 4.90 5.95 India 5.864.905.996.435.99
8 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 4.72 6.28 India 7.026.546.834.725.48
9 Madan Vijay Kumar 8.09 8.66 India 8.099.178.138.6910.37
10 Varun Vishaal 5.13 9.49 India 12.0310.717.3910.375.13

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Koilpillai 40.61 43.58 United States 40.8040.6144.4248.2045.52
2 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 45.45 46.78 India 45.4548.9847.3346.5646.44
3 Vijay Kishore 39.36 48.35 India 53.0846.0053.5039.3645.97
4 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 52.44 56.05 India 1:26.2357.1557.1852.4453.83
5 Anirudh Sureshram 55.05 57.25 India 58.2755.0556.2459.7757.24
6 Rahul Venkatesan 45.98 57.68 India 1:02.7954.131:05.8556.1245.98
7 Hariharan Sachidanandam 46.69 1:01.41 India 59.541:22.231:02.201:02.5046.69
8 Kunaal Parekh 1:06.20 1:10.04 India 1:06.371:12.531:11.23DNF1:06.20
9 Sakthivel Karmegam 1:13.87 1:22.12 India 1:31.021:16.561:42.481:18.781:13.87
10 Balachander Packirisamy 1:04.86 1:32.77 India 1:22.661:29.961:45.692:13.301:04.86
11 Varun Vishaal 1:21.46 1:40.20 India 1:35.021:46.461:21.461:39.111:49.08
12 Sankari Vijaikumar DNF India DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Koilpillai 42.82 45.35 United States 44.5048.0742.8244.5347.02
2 Vijay Kishore 39.85 45.63 India 44.7145.6246.5639.8551.75
3 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 40.80 50.03 India 51.1340.8047.3951.5752.59
4 Rahul Venkatesan 53.11 56.19 India 58.9953.1353.1156.451:10.10
5 Hariharan Sachidanandam 50.70 58.26 India 50.7059.5556.8358.391:03.77
6 Anirudh Sureshram 47.25 1:00.88 India DNF49.8147.2557.431:15.40
7 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 53.77 1:03.65 India 1:15.131:02.7753.7759.201:08.99
8 Kunaal Parekh 58.82 1:09.34 India 58.821:07.801:25.481:01.261:18.96
9 Sakthivel Karmegam 1:12.62 1:17.39 India 1:45.751:12.621:15.371:17.951:18.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 50.87 1:30.95 India 50.871:27.822:14.17
2 Anirudh Sureshram 1:06.28 DNF India 1:06.28DNFDNF
3 Kunaal Parekh 1:31.43 DNF India 1:31.43DNFDNF
4 Daniel James DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
4 Subash Karnan DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
4 Vijay Kishore DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 12.82 13.88 India 14.2312.8214.7913.0314.38
2 Kunaal Parekh 11.38 14.58 India 13.5411.3818.1415.2814.93
3 Vijay Kishore 14.86 16.27 India 19.9815.4818.4214.8614.90
4 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 14.02 17.30 India 14.0217.7117.3619.8916.83
5 Naganesan Thirunavukarasu 14.33 19.45 India 15.6923.7220.7421.9214.33
6 Hariharan Sachidanandam 16.97 20.49 India 18.8417.1625.4616.9728.81
7 Subash Karnan 18.57 22.42 India 31.2221.6926.3718.5719.19
8 Rahul Venkatesan 23.30 25.29 India 27.8625.8125.1124.9523.30
9 Anirudh Sureshram 23.76 28.98 India 28.9423.7653.4929.8428.17
10 Balachander Packirisamy 26.97 31.52 India 28.6828.7239.7337.1726.97
11 Sakthivel Karmegam 30.71 38.56 India 40.6535.39DNF39.6530.71
12 Varun Vishaal 44.21 54.59 India 49.1444.211:04.061:09.0950.56
13 Madan Vijay Kumar 1:09.02 1:15.11 India 1:23.791:25.621:09.021:09.461:12.08
14 Nishanth Sekar 59.84 1:37.03 India DNF1:41.0459.841:51.421:18.64
15 Pragadeeshwar 1:50.47 1:53.08 India 4:06.661:52.621:50.471:51.001:55.63

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunaal Parekh 12.78 14.31 India 18.6712.7816.0312.9413.97
2 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 13.11 15.87 India 17.2413.1115.0115.9516.66
3 Vijay Kishore 13.18 16.89 India 16.6813.1818.1019.0015.90
4 Naganesan Thirunavukarasu 16.19 18.67 India 16.1916.8917.3621.7524.13
5 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 14.45 18.99 India 14.4521.9520.1117.4719.39
6 Hariharan Sachidanandam 15.70 20.79 India 20.3315.7020.1423.2021.91
7 Subash Karnan 20.92 24.05 India 24.7524.7620.9226.5522.64
8 Rahul Venkatesan 22.96 26.31 India 24.0327.1022.9631.8827.79
9 Anirudh Sureshram 24.53 30.10 India 24.5330.1529.4741.9730.67
10 Balachander Packirisamy 32.28 37.09 India 47.4537.1538.1632.2835.97
11 Sakthivel Karmegam 33.74 37.20 India 36.0039.5747.4536.0433.74

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Koilpillai 2.11 3.09 United States 4.024.772.232.113.01
2 Subash Karnan 3.26 5.04 India 6.795.755.953.263.42
3 Rahul Venkatesan 4.34 5.92 India 7.214.344.626.956.19
4 Hariharan Sachidanandam 6.39 6.77 India 6.876.656.796.397.27
5 Anirudh Sureshram 5.15 7.99 India 8.018.315.158.267.70
6 Daniel James 6.89 10.38 India 15.519.2412.646.899.27
7 Varun Vishaal 8.28 12.91 India 14.8715.6311.088.2812.79
8 Pragadeeshwar 7.54 15.40 India 19.2714.937.5413.8517.43
9 Madan Vijay Kumar 13.87 16.11 India 18.1421.7815.6014.5813.87
10 Nishanth Sekar 15.37 16.12 India 17.0815.6216.9315.8115.37
11 Sakthivel Karmegam 14.66 20.42 India 35.2121.0518.0222.1914.66

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Koilpillai 2.58 3.55 United States 2.834.054.142.583.76
2 Subash Karnan 2.98 4.51 India 2.98DNF3.674.435.42
3 Hariharan Sachidanandam 3.69 4.63 India 4.484.734.676.663.69
4 Rahul Venkatesan 3.52 5.64 India 3.527.945.266.295.37
5 Daniel James 6.22 6.58 India 7.166.356.239.886.22
6 Anirudh Sureshram 5.02 7.24 India 5.029.887.017.267.44
7 Varun Vishaal 8.75 13.98 India 8.7514.9614.9012.0731.89
8 Pragadeeshwar 13.17 16.45 India 16.9113.1715.4317.0120.74