DJ Open 2013


Date
Oct 5 - 6, 2013
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

DJ Sanghvi College of Engineering ,Mumbai

Address
DJ Sanghvi College of Engineering,Vile Parle (West), Mumbai
Details

Drawing hall, 5th floor

Website
DJ Open 2013 website
WCA Delegates
Gaurav Taneja and Nikhil Mande
Contact

Vinit NalheDarshit Gala

Information

For on-day registration timings and schedule, visit the competition website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
118
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dharmesh Shahu won with an average of 12.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dhanayush Raninga finished second (12.67) and Pranay Sampat finished third (15.90).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dharmesh Shahu 10.07 12.34 India 10.0712.4713.0011.9712.59
2x2x2 Cube Dhanayush Raninga 2.17 4.67 India 5.285.173.555.532.17
4x4x4 Cube Dharmesh Shahu 50.16 52.82 India 50.1652.8452.2853.3456.57
5x5x5 Cube Gaurav Taneja 1:33.12 1:35.17 India 1:33.121:36.441:34.791:41.331:34.29
6x6x6 Cube Gaurav Taneja 3:23.27 3:37.70 India 3:29.214:00.633:23.27
7x7x7 Cube Gaurav Taneja 5:40.40 6:04.94 India 5:40.406:02.026:32.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Nikhil Mande 1:55.92 DNF India DNFDNF1:55.92
3x3x3 One-Handed Dharmesh Shahu 18.82 19.49 India 21.2819.0019.1220.3418.82
Megaminx Ankit Gupta 1:30.61 1:45.95 India 1:48.322:51.471:53.721:35.811:30.61
Pyraminx Subhankar Panda 6.96 7.80 India 8.917.638.406.967.38
Square-1 Vinit Nalhe 25.30 28.91 India 25.3026.6734.3325.7235.33
4x4x4 Blindfolded Nikhil Mande 8:02.24 NR DNF India DNF8:02.24DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 20:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.