Czech Open 2006


Date
Jul 23, 2006
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

CEZ Aréna

Address
Sukova trída 1735, 530 02 Pardubice
Website
Czech Open 2006 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Josef JelinekJaroslav Flejberk, Milan Vodicka

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
19
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matt Walter won with an average of 15.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (17.90) and Gilles van den Peereboom finished third (19.91).

World records: Milán Baticz‎ Magic 1.40 (average).

Anders Larsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 37.33 44.21 Sweden 47.6842.5942.3637.3351.87

Gilles van den Peereboom - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 18.10 19.91 Belgium 20.2922.2918.6020.8418.10
First round 4 17.88 21.02 Belgium 22.6721.3820.7420.9517.88
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 9.81 Belgium 18.049.81
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:23.53 1:42.07 Belgium 1:59.331:23.531:39.231:37.461:49.52
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:53.80 3:19.29 Belgium 3:13.713:19.863:24.303:42.872:53.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 7:24.41 Belgium 7:24.41DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 25.21 NR 35.01 NR Belgium 34.8540.8025.2137.1932.98
Magic Final 2 1.47 NR 1.57 NR Belgium 1.651.511.611.471.60

Gábor Buella - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 30.44 49.54 Hungary DNF30.441:16.5138.3833.73

Gábor Szabó - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 34.57 44.23 Hungary 52.86DNF36.1243.7034.57
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 15.50 Hungary 15.5020.74
Magic Final 5 1.86 2.48 Hungary 2.432.682.33DNF1.86

Hana Kotinova - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 1:59.11 2:09.52 Czech Republic 2:12.401:59.112:45.642:05.512:10.65
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 6:48.59 Czech Republic 6:48.597:06.23

István Kocza - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 35.44 38.51 Hungary 38.0841.8650.3435.4435.60
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 18.21 Hungary 21.3718.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 2:39.93 Hungary 2:52.932:39.93
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 5:11.94 Hungary 5:11.945:16.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 1:38.29 Hungary 1:38.292:46.32
Square-1 Final 3 1:10.40 NR 1:26.25 NR Hungary 1:20.641:47.711:10.40

Jaap Scherphuis - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 31.00 37.70 Netherlands 31.2331.0035.1046.7750.37
Square-1 Final 6 3:02.50 Netherlands 3:02.50
Magic Final 4 1.70 2.12 Netherlands 1.731.701.742.904.14
Master Magic Final 3 4.34 5.18 Netherlands 6.524.666.794.354.34

Josef Jelínek - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 19.91 25.91 Czech Republic 29.0619.9127.1423.8326.76
First round 6 24.68 27.34 Czech Republic 32.7126.8025.1630.0524.68
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 7.04 8.36 Czech Republic 10.699.747.047.667.68
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 2:05.85 Czech Republic 2:05.852:28.51
Square-1 Final 2 1:06.03 1:13.05 Czech Republic 1:21.271:06.031:11.85
Magic Final 3 1.50 1.74 Czech Republic 1.662.811.701.501.87
Master Magic Final 2 4.18 4.71 Czech Republic 4.294.874.985.894.18

Martin Daněk - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 34.97 40.36 Czech Republic 42.9236.0642.1043.0134.97
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 44.38 Czech Republic 44.382:18.00

Martin Zahradník - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 28.62 28.83 Czech Republic 29.1528.6230.6228.6428.69
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 12.41 Czech Republic 12.41DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 2:04.94 NR Czech Republic 2:04.942:15.51
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 1:23.32 NR Czech Republic 1:23.321:31.71

Matt Walter - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 14.96 15.28 Canada 15.7715.0715.0117.1314.96
First round 2 14.57 17.02 Canada 19.4115.0316.6125.5914.57
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:03.78 NR 1:10.73 NR Canada 1:16.561:04.171:15.501:12.531:03.78
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:25.28 NR 2:41.02 NR Canada 2:25.282:50.982:37.852:57.532:34.23
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 32.83 NR 40.11 NR Canada 32.8358.5142.0243.1335.17

Milán Baticz - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 16.13 21.26 Hungary 21.6420.0524.0016.1322.10
First round 3 16.39 18.62 NR Hungary 16.5019.4416.3919.9321.80
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 4.57 NR 6.47 NR Hungary 10.254.715.734.578.98
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:17.26 NR 1:27.61 NR Hungary 1:30.001:54.111:22.851:17.261:29.97
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:34.42 NR 2:43.31 NR Hungary 2:34.422:44.822:41.902:43.202:53.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 4:12.56 NR Hungary 4:12.565:50.51
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 38.46 NR 43.78 NR Hungary 49.8938.4643.8139.7347.80
Square-1 Final 5 1:51.37 Hungary 1:51.37
Magic Final 1 1.30 NR 1.40 WR Hungary DNF1.371.471.351.30
Master Magic Final 4 3.36 NR 6.06 NR Hungary DNF3.367.397.403.39

Olivér Nagy - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 22.82 32.72 Hungary 50.7031.7422.8233.8432.57
First round 7 21.80 27.42 Hungary 26.0427.9228.2921.8035.66
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 14.13 Hungary 14.7214.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 2:51.10 Hungary 2:54.892:51.10
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 1:27.04 Hungary 1:27.931:27.04
Square-1 Final 8 DNF Hungary DNF
Magic Final 6 1.61 3.47 Hungary DNF2.451.612.275.70
Master Magic Final 5 6.50 7.97 Hungary 6.939.008.578.416.50

Pavel Novák - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 47.12 1:03.61 Czech Republic 1:00.4547.121:05.701:07.531:04.68

Ron van Bruchem - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 14.23 17.90 Netherlands 17.1418.4918.4218.1414.23
First round 1 15.09 15.95 Netherlands 16.1316.2916.9115.4315.09
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 7.17 11.51 Netherlands 7.9612.6854.9713.887.17
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:12.78 1:16.71 Netherlands 1:12.781:18.021:18.301:13.811:22.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:09.09 2:28.16 Netherlands 2:37.112:37.792:09.092:16.752:30.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 56.02 1:04.97 Netherlands 1:09.581:15.901:01.071:04.2556.02
Square-1 Final 4 1:09.13 1:42.66 Netherlands 1:09.132:03.661:55.19

Rune Wesström - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 36.57 43.95 Sweden 36.5742.721:00.4843.5045.63

Tadeás Miler - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 24.64 35.62 Czech Republic 24.64DNF25.1224.6657.09
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 6.73 7.29 NR Czech Republic 8.847.896.787.216.73
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 2:14.51 Czech Republic 2:29.232:14.51
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 3:14.91 NR Czech Republic 3:35.393:14.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF Czech Republic DNFDNF
Square-1 Final 1 29.10 NR 45.45 NR Czech Republic 45.241:02.0129.10
Master Magic Final 1 3.94 4.41 Czech Republic 5.494.063.944.734.44

Thomas Stadler - Switzerland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 27.82 31.82 Switzerland 28.9230.7427.8254.7035.79
First round 8 24.15 NR 28.73 NR Switzerland 29.2129.1027.8724.1530.84

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 16.95 21.21 Netherlands 20.7021.5016.9521.9521.43
First round 5 18.29 22.03 Netherlands 19.5921.9518.2925.2524.54
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:36.27 Netherlands 1:39.051:36.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 1:26.17 Netherlands 1:26.172:30.75
Square-1 Final 7 6:19.31 Netherlands 6:19.31
Magic Final 7 3.34 4.84 Netherlands 5.275.204.694.633.34