Czech Open 2006


Date
Jul 23, 2006
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

CEZ Aréna

Address
Sukova trída 1735, 530 02 Pardubice
Website
Czech Open 2006 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Josef JelinekJaroslav Flejberk, Milan Vodicka

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
19
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matt Walter won with an average of 15.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (17.90) and Gilles van den Peereboom finished third (19.91).

World records: Milán Baticz‎ Magic 1.40 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matt Walter 14.96 15.28 Canada 15.7715.0715.0117.1314.96
2 Ron van Bruchem 14.23 17.90 Netherlands 17.1418.4918.4218.1414.23
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 18.10 19.91 Belgium 20.2922.2918.6020.8418.10
4 Ton Dennenbroek 16.95 21.21 Netherlands 20.7021.5016.9521.9521.43
5 Milán Baticz 16.13 21.26 Hungary 21.6420.0524.0016.1322.10
6 Josef Jelínek 19.91 25.91 Czech Republic 29.0619.9127.1423.8326.76
7 Thomas Stadler 27.82 31.82 Switzerland 28.9230.7427.8254.7035.79
8 Olivér Nagy 22.82 32.72 Hungary 50.7031.7422.8233.8432.57

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 15.09 15.95 Netherlands 16.1316.2916.9115.4315.09
2 Matt Walter 14.57 17.02 Canada 19.4115.0316.6125.5914.57
3 Milán Baticz 16.39 18.62 NR Hungary 16.5019.4416.3919.9321.80
4 Gilles van den Peereboom 17.88 21.02 Belgium 22.6721.3820.7420.9517.88
5 Ton Dennenbroek 18.29 22.03 Netherlands 19.5921.9518.2925.2524.54
6 Josef Jelínek 24.68 27.34 Czech Republic 32.7126.8025.1630.0524.68
7 Olivér Nagy 21.80 27.42 Hungary 26.0427.9228.2921.8035.66
8 Thomas Stadler 24.15 NR 28.73 NR Switzerland 29.2129.1027.8724.1530.84
9 Martin Zahradník 28.62 28.83 Czech Republic 29.1528.6230.6228.6428.69
10 Tadeás Miler 24.64 35.62 Czech Republic 24.64DNF25.1224.6657.09
11 Jaap Scherphuis 31.00 37.70 Netherlands 31.2331.0035.1046.7750.37
12 István Kocza 35.44 38.51 Hungary 38.0841.8650.3435.4435.60
13 Martin Daněk 34.97 40.36 Czech Republic 42.9236.0642.1043.0134.97
14 Rune Wesström 36.57 43.95 Sweden 36.5742.721:00.4843.5045.63
15 Anders Larsson 37.33 44.21 Sweden 47.6842.5942.3637.3351.87
16 Gábor Szabó 34.57 44.23 Hungary 52.86DNF36.1243.7034.57
17 Gábor Buella 30.44 49.54 Hungary DNF30.441:16.5138.3833.73
18 Pavel Novák 47.12 1:03.61 Czech Republic 1:00.4547.121:05.701:07.531:04.68
19 Hana Kotinova 1:59.11 2:09.52 Czech Republic 2:12.401:59.112:45.642:05.512:10.65

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 4.57 NR 6.47 NR Hungary 10.254.715.734.578.98
2 Tadeás Miler 6.73 7.29 NR Czech Republic 8.847.896.787.216.73
3 Josef Jelínek 7.04 8.36 Czech Republic 10.699.747.047.667.68
4 Ron van Bruchem 7.17 11.51 Netherlands 7.9612.6854.9713.887.17
5 Gilles van den Peereboom 9.81 Belgium 18.049.81
6 Martin Zahradník 12.41 Czech Republic 12.41DNF
7 Olivér Nagy 14.13 Hungary 14.7214.13
8 Gábor Szabó 15.50 Hungary 15.5020.74
9 István Kocza 18.21 Hungary 21.3718.21
10 Martin Daněk 44.38 Czech Republic 44.382:18.00

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matt Walter 1:03.78 NR 1:10.73 NR Canada 1:16.561:04.171:15.501:12.531:03.78
2 Ron van Bruchem 1:12.78 1:16.71 Netherlands 1:12.781:18.021:18.301:13.811:22.68
3 Milán Baticz 1:17.26 NR 1:27.61 NR Hungary 1:30.001:54.111:22.851:17.261:29.97
4 Gilles van den Peereboom 1:23.53 1:42.07 Belgium 1:59.331:23.531:39.231:37.461:49.52
5 Ton Dennenbroek 1:36.27 Netherlands 1:39.051:36.27
6 Martin Zahradník 2:04.94 NR Czech Republic 2:04.942:15.51
7 Josef Jelínek 2:05.85 Czech Republic 2:05.852:28.51
8 Tadeás Miler 2:14.51 Czech Republic 2:29.232:14.51
9 István Kocza 2:39.93 Hungary 2:52.932:39.93
10 Olivér Nagy 2:51.10 Hungary 2:54.892:51.10

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 2:09.09 2:28.16 Netherlands 2:37.112:37.792:09.092:16.752:30.61
2 Matt Walter 2:25.28 NR 2:41.02 NR Canada 2:25.282:50.982:37.852:57.532:34.23
3 Milán Baticz 2:34.42 NR 2:43.31 NR Hungary 2:34.422:44.822:41.902:43.202:53.11
4 Gilles van den Peereboom 2:53.80 3:19.29 Belgium 3:13.713:19.863:24.303:42.872:53.80
5 Tadeás Miler 3:14.91 NR Czech Republic 3:35.393:14.91
6 István Kocza 5:11.94 Hungary 5:11.945:16.55

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 4:12.56 NR Hungary 4:12.565:50.51
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 7:24.41 Belgium 7:24.41DNF
3 Ron van Bruchem DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3 Tadeás Miler DNF Czech Republic DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gilles van den Peereboom 25.21 NR 35.01 NR Belgium 34.8540.8025.2137.1932.98
2 Matt Walter 32.83 NR 40.11 NR Canada 32.8358.5142.0243.1335.17
3 Milán Baticz 38.46 NR 43.78 NR Hungary 49.8938.4643.8139.7347.80
4 Ron van Bruchem 56.02 1:04.97 Netherlands 1:09.581:15.901:01.071:04.2556.02
5 Martin Zahradník 1:23.32 NR Czech Republic 1:23.321:31.71
6 Ton Dennenbroek 1:26.17 Netherlands 1:26.172:30.75
7 Olivér Nagy 1:27.04 Hungary 1:27.931:27.04
8 István Kocza 1:38.29 Hungary 1:38.292:46.32
9 Hana Kotinova 6:48.59 Czech Republic 6:48.597:06.23

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tadeás Miler 29.10 NR 45.45 NR Czech Republic 45.241:02.0129.10
2 Josef Jelínek 1:06.03 1:13.05 Czech Republic 1:21.271:06.031:11.85
3 István Kocza 1:10.40 NR 1:26.25 NR Hungary 1:20.641:47.711:10.40
4 Ron van Bruchem 1:09.13 1:42.66 Netherlands 1:09.132:03.661:55.19
5 Milán Baticz 1:51.37 Hungary 1:51.37
6 Jaap Scherphuis 3:02.50 Netherlands 3:02.50
7 Ton Dennenbroek 6:19.31 Netherlands 6:19.31
8 Olivér Nagy DNF Hungary DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 1.30 NR 1.40 WR Hungary DNF1.371.471.351.30
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 1.47 NR 1.57 NR Belgium 1.651.511.611.471.60
3 Josef Jelínek 1.50 1.74 Czech Republic 1.662.811.701.501.87
4 Jaap Scherphuis 1.70 2.12 Netherlands 1.731.701.742.904.14
5 Gábor Szabó 1.86 2.48 Hungary 2.432.682.33DNF1.86
6 Olivér Nagy 1.61 3.47 Hungary DNF2.451.612.275.70
7 Ton Dennenbroek 3.34 4.84 Netherlands 5.275.204.694.633.34

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tadeás Miler 3.94 4.41 Czech Republic 5.494.063.944.734.44
2 Josef Jelínek 4.18 4.71 Czech Republic 4.294.874.985.894.18
3 Jaap Scherphuis 4.34 5.18 Netherlands 6.524.666.794.354.34
4 Milán Baticz 3.36 NR 6.06 NR Hungary DNF3.367.397.403.39
5 Olivér Nagy 6.50 7.97 Hungary 6.939.008.578.416.50