Cubing Kerala Aleppey Open 2018


Date
Nov 17, 2018
City
Alappuzha, Kerala, India
Venue

YMCA Center

Address
YMCA Center, Alappuzha, Kerala 688013
Details

Auditorium

Organizers
Cubing Kerala, Lukhman Abdul Latheef, and Midhun Raj
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
lukhman.latheef@gmail.com, midhun.speedcuber@gmail.com, keralaspeedcubing@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The winner of 2x2x2 Cube will be declared as the winner of the competition.

  • We won't be allowing late entry in the competition under any exceptions. Make sure you will be available at the venue when your name is called.
  • Make sure you go through all the WCA regulations.
Events
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee
Pass fee (for participating): 250 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 250 + (3x50) = 400.

Early bird discount offer - till Nov 2, 2018, 11:59 PM IST
Pass fee (for participating): 150 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 150 + (3x50) = 300.

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by any one method mentioned in Payment method tab.

Notes
1. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you had registered in WCA.
2. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 9.34 11.80 India 13.1212.959.3412.3110.13
2 Gobu C. Babu 11.33 13.15 India 12.4713.7611.3314.5313.21
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 11.49 14.24 India 13.2115.5913.9215.9511.49

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 1.93 3.60 India 3.144.151.933.524.46
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 2.61 3.92 India 3.483.712.61DNF4.58
3 Anusanth Santhosh 4.93 5.69 India 4.935.046.446.705.59

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 31.25 37.90 India 42.8734.8531.2543.4335.98
2 Gobu C. Babu 47.50 50.44 India 50.7350.5850.0252.9747.50
3 Anusanth Santhosh 45.02 59.05 India 45.0256.2559.881:01.031:10.60

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anil Kumar 1:37.84 2:09.18 India 2:31.641:37.842:18.06
2 Daniel James 1:51.36 DNF India 1:51.361:58.26DNF
3 Siddhi Venkatesh 2:40.41 DNF India 2:40.41DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gobu C. Babu 42 India 42
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 45 India 45
3 Daniel James 49 India 49

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 13.56 18.95 India 16.7418.7821.3421.6413.56
2 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 18.81 23.88 India 28.5018.8134.9018.9224.22
3 Gobu C. Babu 19.87 24.17 India 23.1537.8119.8725.9723.39

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 4.48 NR 6.30 NR India 5.008.816.884.487.01
2 Siddhi Venkatesh 5.82 7.12 India 7.896.068.995.827.40
3 Midhun Raj 9.94 15.10 India 24.6613.079.9417.4214.81