Cubing Chiriquí 2018


Date
Dec 15, 2018
City
Chiriquí, Panama
Venue

Escuela Municipal De Bellas Artes

Address
Avenida Primera Oeste, David (diagonal a la Biblioteca Pública)
Details

Auditorio

Organizer
Egdar Castillo
WCA Delegate
Wilson José Duarte Espitia
Contact

Wilson José Duarte Espitia

Information

Se entregará un suéter oficial a los primeros 20 inscritos
An official sweater will be delivered to the first 20 registered

Patrocinadores /Sponsors:
Lugar/Place: MUNICIPIO DE DAVID / MUNICIPALITY OF DAVID

Organizadores/Organizers:
Egdar Castillo / Mariela Gonzalez Godoy
Teléfono/ Phone: (507) 6674-4051 / (507) 6673-4051
Email: speedcubech@gmail.com

TODO PARTICIPANTE DEBE CONOCER LAS DIRECTRICES DEL REGLAMENTO WCA

Events
Competitors
38
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Pago de la inscripción/Payment details:

Banco/Bank: Banco General
Cuenta/Account: Cuenta de Ahorros No. 0430011347288
Nombre/Name: Egdar Castillo

Cuenta alternativa en Costa Rica/Alternate bank account in Costa Rica:
Banco/Bank: BAC
Account: Savings Account No. 700787385 / Cuenta: Cuenta de Ahorros No. 700787385
Nombre/Name: José Sánchez Ramírez

Enviar soporte/Send support: Email: speedcubech@gmail.com

Egdar Castillo / Mariela Gonzalez Godoy
Teléfono/ Phone: (507) 6674-4051 / (507) 6673-4051

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Luis Bosch 9.89 12.41 NR Panama 12.5513.7215.9110.969.89
2x2x2 Cube Andrey Lopez Rodríguez 2.82 3.92 Costa Rica 2.834.225.552.824.72
4x4x4 Cube Andrey Lopez Rodríguez 37.44 41.33 Costa Rica 42.8137.4437.7343.4450.77
5x5x5 Cube Miguel Ángel Hernández 1:28.63 1:31.38 NR Panama DNF1:33.921:31.501:28.731:28.63
3x3x3 One-Handed Eduardo Caraquito 16.30 NR 21.79 Panama 27.1219.4026.4719.5016.30
Megaminx Andrey Lopez Rodríguez 52.09 56.16 Costa Rica 56.521:08.4652.0956.5355.42
Pyraminx Edwin Ramos 4.67 NR 6.18 NR Panama 4.6722.507.146.564.83
Skewb Brandon Alejandro Carpio Garita 2.75 3.57 NR Costa Rica 3.588.973.032.754.09
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue ESCUELA MUNICIPAL DE BELLAS ARTES.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Panama.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 15, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Apertura y Recomendaciones
Auditorio
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Auditorio
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:45 PM
Awards
Auditorio

Cualquier información detallada por favor consutar con los organizadores:
NOMBRES: EGDAR CASTILLO / MARIELA GONZALEZ GODOY
TELEFONO DE CONTACTO: (507) 6674-4051 / (507) 6673-4051
EMAIL: speedcubech@gmail.com

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.