Cube Sankranti 2019


Date
Jan 19, 2019
City
Kathmandu, Nepal
Venue

St. Xavier's College, Maitighar

Address
Aspen Marga, Kathmandu
Details

Watrin Hall

Contact

Pratik: (+977) 9808884132, Sagar: (+977) 9867224908, Saiman: (+977) 9846127440

Organizers
Pratik Dhakal, Sagar Kafle, and Saiman Adhikari
WCA Delegate
Aayas Dhoj Joshi
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₨200 (Nepalese Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₨300 (Nepalese Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

On the spot registration and payment for online registration will be held at the venue from 8:00 AM to 8:45 AM on the day of the competition i.e. 19th January.

Registration Fee
Base Registration: Rs. 200
Each Additional Event: Rs. 100

The base registration is inclusive of one event.

Example:
If you are taking part in three events, your registration fee will include
- Rs. 200 (Base Registration)
- 2 x Rs. 100 (Additional Events)
Total= Rs. 400

Payment Guidelines:
1. Participants must compulsorily pay their registration fee before competing.
2. Registrants are encouraged to pay their registration fee before the day of the competition either in a meetup or by meeting any of the organizers personally.
3. On mutual understanding, individuals may also pay registration fees on behalf of other registrants.
4. If a participant is unable make it to the venue within the given time, they must either pay their registration fee prior to the day of the competition or ask another person to pay on their behalf.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Surav Krishna Shrestha won with an average of 10.16 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Krischal Dhungel finished second (12.92) and Salon Ngakhushi finished third (13.03).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Surav Krishna Shrestha 8.58 10.16 Nepal 8.5810.7410.2911.639.45
2 Krischal Dhungel 11.92 12.92 Nepal 13.1812.3914.0511.9213.19
3 Salon Ngakhushi 11.38 13.03 Nepal DNF11.3814.1612.5012.43

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Surav Krishna Shrestha 2.99 3.83 Nepal 3.304.402.994.283.90
2 Salon Ngakhushi 2.97 4.44 Nepal 4.845.493.734.742.97
3 Hardic Sharma 4.58 5.00 Nepal 6.204.585.134.765.11

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 41.17 43.96 Nepal 48.8241.9842.5341.1747.38
2 Salon Ngakhushi 43.36 49.55 Nepal 54.8248.2651.1343.3649.25
3 Raman Shakya 45.15 58.55 Nepal 1:03.681:00.4045.151:06.0251.56

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Salon Ngakhushi 18.28 19.48 Nepal 18.2822.7518.4419.0420.96
2 Raman Shakya 18.93 20.62 Nepal 21.6818.9321.8519.2920.90
3 Krischal Dhungel 16.06 21.35 Nepal 22.5022.2725.9019.2716.06

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ankit Sanjel 3.96 5.05 Nepal 6.985.604.923.964.63
2 Raman Shakya 3.94 6.92 Nepal 4.009.799.287.493.94
3 Hardic Sharma 4.92 7.58 Nepal 5.499.1613.108.084.92

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adrim Thapa Magar 6.16 6.93 Nepal 6.818.446.166.487.51
2 Salon Ngakhushi 5.35 6.97 Nepal 9.098.205.355.846.86
3 Hardic Sharma 6.80 7.93 Nepal 7.306.807.778.73DNF