Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2019


Date
Oct 12 - 13, 2019
City
Taichung, Taiwan
Venue

Mingdao High School

Address
No.497, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Wuri Dist., Taichung
Details

Conference room. Follow the signs.

Website
Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2019 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizer
Dream One Cube Studio
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
108
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $500 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) finished second (7.56) and William Lu (呂宇綸) finished third (7.91).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.03 7.26 Taiwan 8.048.026.037.416.34
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 6.73 7.56 Hong Kong 8.227.417.046.7311.00
3 William Lu (呂宇綸) 7.27 7.91 Taiwan 8.708.117.548.097.27

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu-Kai Chen (陳宇楷) 1.93 2.32 Taiwan 2.304.342.442.231.93
2 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 1.73 2.45 Taiwan 3.281.732.152.712.49
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2.20 2.70 Taiwan 4.022.422.203.412.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 24.58 25.62 Taiwan 25.6125.5230.8524.5825.74
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 24.33 27.95 Hong Kong 25.2824.3333.6028.4130.16
3 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 27.09 30.87 Taiwan 27.0932.7530.6134.6029.24

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 43.77 47.85 Taiwan 48.5146.7443.7752.8048.29
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 47.48 50.81 Hong Kong 49.7756.0547.4853.7748.88
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 53.89 55.00 Taiwan 55.9456.9853.8954.6154.45

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 1:37.92 1:42.28 Hong Kong 1:40.121:48.801:37.92
2 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 1:40.56 1:43.70 China 1:40.561:45.841:44.70
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 1:35.41 1:45.68 Taiwan 1:49.971:35.411:51.66

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 2:16.79 2:22.23 China 2:18.982:16.792:30.92
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2:34.74 2:36.63 Taiwan 2:35.892:34.742:39.25
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 2:29.87 2:42.20 Hong Kong 2:50.562:29.872:46.18

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 55.87 DNF Hong Kong DNF55.87DNF
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 1:00.70 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF1:00.70
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:26.63 DNF China 1:26.63DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 11.42 13.43 Taiwan 14.8314.0713.3212.8911.42
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 10.79 13.49 Taiwan 12.6515.3210.7912.8115.00
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 12.65 14.21 Taiwan 16.9915.9712.9212.6513.74

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 5.06 5.96 Taiwan 5.065.815.577.856.50
2 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 7.53 8.66 Hong Kong 8.767.538.119.12DNF
3 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 8.34 8.94 Hong Kong 9.378.348.528.94DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 36.29 NR 40.23 NR Taiwan 37.7146.8844.8738.1136.29
2 Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣) 40.50 47.63 Taiwan 47.3147.5053.3140.5048.08
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 45.16 49.10 Taiwan 45.1654.0751.4945.4950.32

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 2.46 3.41 Taiwan 2.462.624.974.433.17
2 Chun-Yu Yang (楊竣宇) 2.83 3.58 Taiwan 3.353.334.062.834.46
3 Yun-Rong Chiang (江昀容) 3.38 4.72 Taiwan 5.62DNF3.383.724.83

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 2.98 3.97 Taiwan 2.983.675.094.433.82
2 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 2.80 4.03 Taiwan 2.803.095.884.454.55
3 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 3.29 4.40 Taiwan 3.295.194.055.803.95

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 6.32 NR 9.88 Taiwan 9.238.496.3212.7611.93
2 Tang-Kai Huang (黃堂愷) 8.64 11.85 Taiwan 8.6413.1517.1910.7011.69
3 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 8.24 12.48 Taiwan 12.5816.3414.4310.428.24

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hua-Ting Lee (李華庭) 40.32 42.82 Taiwan 1:14.5641.5940.3240.3746.51
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 47.52 48.47 China 47.8549.3748.1947.5257.98
3 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 43.05 48.88 Hong Kong 48.7654.3150.1747.7143.05