Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2019


Date
Oct 12 - 13, 2019
City
Taichung, Taiwan
Venue

Mingdao High School

Address
No.497, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Wuri Dist., Taichung
Details

Conference room. Follow the signs.

Website
Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2019 website
Organizer
Dream One Cube Studio
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂), Fangyuan Chang (常方圆), and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Cubing-TW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
5
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $500 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mingdao High School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 12, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:20 AM
Registration
Conference room
From 08:20 AM
To 09:00 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Conference room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Opening and Tutorial for new competitors
Conference room
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Conference room
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Conference room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Conference room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Conference room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb First round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Conference room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Conference room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:50 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Conference room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 13, 2019)

From 08:40 AM
To 09:10 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Conference room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 09:10 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Conference room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Conference room
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
Conference room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:10 PM
Skewb Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Conference room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Conference room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.