Copper Country Cubing Fall 2019


Date
Oct 25 - 27, 2019
City
Houghton, Michigan, United States
Venue

Michigan Tech Memorial Union Building

Address
Michigan Tech Memorial Union Building, Houghton, MI 49931, United States
Details

Different rooms at different times over three floors, follow signs!

Organizer
Michael Conard
WCA Delegates
Joshua Feran and Walker Welch
Contact
michaelaconard@hotmail.com, wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org, jferan@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This will be the second Copper Country Cubing (Michigan Technological University) competition, in Michigan's great Upper Peninsula.

The Memorial Union Building (MUB) is located between the middle and west end of the Michigan Tech campus. Check the schedule to see if the events at that time will be in the second floor ballroom, first floor alumni lounge, or ground floor commons.

We are excited to be bringing all 18 official WCA events to the area, which doesn't get many competitions. The first CCC competition had only 8 events and 23 competitors, so this time we're making it bigger and better! Friday is reserved for big BLD and feet, so you can arrive just for Saturday and Sunday if you aren't interested in that subset of events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 90% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $10 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Joshua Feran won with an average of 10.20 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Walker Welch finished second (10.28) and Marcus Kamen finished third (11.27).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 9.39 10.20 United States 12.1110.0310.859.399.71
2 Walker Welch 8.40 10.28 United States 9.7510.1412.908.4010.94
3 Marcus Kamen 10.67 11.27 United States 11.1719.9811.3311.3210.67

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 1.71 2.62 United States 2.751.713.052.073.64
2 Marcus Kamen 2.31 3.35 United States 3.382.314.013.073.61
3 John Hornacek 2.54 3.82 United States 3.802.543.733.927.34

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 32.60 36.25 United States 36.3634.6737.7332.6037.81
2 Walker Welch 31.94 36.34 United States 44.0536.9532.6431.9439.44
3 Mark Boyanowski 44.93 48.46 United States 51.4154.2744.9348.5045.48

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 1:05.48 1:09.38 United States 1:05.481:06.021:08.701:17.891:13.42
2 Walker Welch 1:09.82 1:15.01 United States 1:09.821:19.651:11.671:18.161:15.20
3 Mark Boyanowski 1:19.07 1:25.61 United States 1:19.071:27.731:25.761:24.841:26.22

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 1:57.90 2:03.67 United States 2:06.961:57.902:06.14
2 Mark Boyanowski 2:23.48 2:35.31 United States 2:41.652:40.792:23.48
3 Joshua Feran 2:36.64 2:48.89 United States 2:36.642:39.393:10.63

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 2:45.03 2:56.00 United States 3:12.102:45.032:50.88
2 Mark Boyanowski 3:24.76 3:32.88 United States 3:36.123:24.763:37.76
3 Joshua Feran 3:38.64 3:48.91 United States 3:38.644:02.543:45.55

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 29.62 DNF United States DNF35.6229.62
2 Walker Welch 1:22.01 DNF United States DNF1:50.121:22.01
3 Joshua Feran 2:05.79 DNF United States DNF2:05.79DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 25 29.33 United States 323125
2 Timothy Lawrance 29 29.67 South Africa 293030
3 Mark Boyanowski 32 35.00 United States 393432

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 14.94 17.18 United States 16.8716.7928.5917.8814.94
2 Joshua Feran 14.39 17.24 United States 16.2016.7022.2218.8314.39
3 Marcus Kamen 15.49 20.05 United States 27.4718.5215.4921.0320.61

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 6.73 7.11 United States 6.736.787.09DNF7.45
2 Walker Welch 7.88 8.67 United States 8.527.88DNF8.688.82
3 Rachel Feran 8.16 10.22 United States 9.418.328.1612.9315.46

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 49.29 53.51 United States 49.2953.8757.1453.6053.07
2 Walker Welch 1:04.11 1:11.31 United States 1:09.561:13.301:04.111:23.731:11.08
3 Mark Boyanowski 1:13.11 1:17.11 United States 1:16.251:13.111:26.201:17.261:17.81

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcus Kamen 1.99 2.49 United States 2.902.342.772.371.99
2 John Hornacek 3.99 5.26 United States 8.085.035.175.583.99
3 Luke Pearson 3.29 5.32 United States 5.935.595.454.913.29

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 4.26 4.88 United States 5.078.135.154.264.43
2 Marcus Kamen 4.44 5.72 United States 5.984.677.274.446.52
3 Joshua Feran 4.49 6.50 United States 6.298.566.064.497.15

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 14.36 19.70 United States 23.0423.2018.4814.3617.59
2 Destin Shulfer 15.35 20.06 United States 26.1719.8723.1515.3517.16
3 Aidan Doyle 18.31 22.43 United States 21.3627.4118.3118.9626.97

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 2:50.79 DNF United States DNF4:34.452:50.79
2 Joshua Feran 8:10.92 DNF United States 8:10.92DNFDNS
3 Walker Welch 9:48.07 11:35.00 United States 13:52.0011:06.009:48.07

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 19:09.00 DNF United States DNF19:09.00DNS
2 Walker Welch 20:20.00 DNF United States 23:42.0020:20.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 24/25 33:11 United States 24/25 33:11
2 Walker Welch 9/9 51:30 United States 9/9 51:30
3 Joshua Feran 7/7 32:19 United States 7/7 32:19

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 59.09 1:09.12 United States 1:28.541:02.0459.091:11.471:13.84
2 Joshua Feran 59.85 1:10.41 United States 1:08.951:10.951:11.321:19.0059.85
3 Michael Conard 1:50.97 2:04.78 United States 2:52.061:50.972:10.201:53.042:11.11